Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je wilt een lange rok."

Translation:You want a long skirt.

0
3 years ago

15 Comments


PatrickW.M

I know "wil" means "want" but is there a dutch word for "would like"... i know in german it's "möchte" is there a word in dutch?

2
Reply2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Willen or zou graag willen I guess

0
Reply2 years ago

Adrian54879

I typed "You would like a long skirt" but it was rejected. Any ideas?

1
Reply2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

that'd be "je zou een lange rok leuk vinden"

2
Reply2 years ago

Denise763738

When is 'wilt' used, and when is 'wil' used?

1
Reply11 months ago

FelixSchulz

Why is "jij" marked as a mistake here?

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"Jij" should have been accepted. You are sure the mistake was with "jij" and there was not another mistake in the sentence?

If it indicates again that "jij" is incorrect use the report function and highlight "my sentence should have been accepted". That way the moderators can see what your sentence was and will see if there might be a bug if "jij" does not get accepted.

4
Reply3 years ago

FelixSchulz

Yes, I am sure it was just the "jij". But maybe because it was a listening exercise I should hear the difference between "je" and "jij"?

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, if it is a listening exercise you have to type what is being said. Since there is a difference in the pronunciation you can only fill in je if the voice says je, and similar with jij.

Je is pronounced as in this sentence a bit like uh - juh

The ij of Jij is pronounced like ei(egg) and suppose in English the closest sound is eye.

You can check out this website which discusses all the different pronunciations and has audio for all of them: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html

7
Reply3 years ago

Dieloko
Dieloko

Why is "You want a large skirt" not accepted?

0
Reply2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

because long =/= large

0
Reply2 years ago

pedrohsilveira
pedrohsilveira

I don't like the way Duo pronounces the R... I typed "gok" because of it... I know some people pronounce it like that, but shouldn't Duo speak it like the spanish R just to avoid confusion?

-1
Reply3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Or maybe we should be learning to interpret Dutch as it is spoken?

7
Reply3 years ago

gwilio
gwilio

From what I understand in the Netherlands they don't roll Rs anymore while they still do in the Flanders? Since the Netherlands have more speakers it makes sense to teach this particular pronunciation.

0
Reply2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

The pronounciation of the R depends on the region, as does the pronounciation of the G.

1
Reply2 years ago