"Je wilt een lange rok."

Translation:You want a long skirt.

3 years ago

11 Comments


PatrickW.M

I know "wil" means "want" but is there a dutch word for "would like"... i know in german it's "möchte" is there a word in dutch?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Willen or zou graag willen I guess

2 years ago

Denise763738

When is 'wilt' used, and when is 'wil' used?

1 year ago

Adrian54879

I typed "You would like a long skirt" but it was rejected. Any ideas?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

that'd be "je zou een lange rok leuk vinden"

3 years ago

FelixSchulz

Why is "jij" marked as a mistake here?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"Jij" should have been accepted. You are sure the mistake was with "jij" and there was not another mistake in the sentence?

If it indicates again that "jij" is incorrect use the report function and highlight "my sentence should have been accepted". That way the moderators can see what your sentence was and will see if there might be a bug if "jij" does not get accepted.

3 years ago

FelixSchulz

Yes, I am sure it was just the "jij". But maybe because it was a listening exercise I should hear the difference between "je" and "jij"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, if it is a listening exercise you have to type what is being said. Since there is a difference in the pronunciation you can only fill in je if the voice says je, and similar with jij.

Je is pronounced as in this sentence a bit like uh - juh

The ij of Jij is pronounced like ei(egg) and suppose in English the closest sound is eye.

You can check out this website which discusses all the different pronunciations and has audio for all of them: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html

3 years ago

Dieloko
Dieloko

Why is "You want a large skirt" not accepted?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

because long =/= large

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.