1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est pour moi."

"C'est pour moi."

Translation:It is for me.

May 7, 2015

60 Comments


ReemKhaled2

How "on me"? Shouldn't be "for me"?


PeregrinaMia

I think this is incorrect and I am going to report it. I think it can only be 'it's for me' in this context. http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/for

In other situations, pour moi can mean 'in my view', but that doesn't work here. http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/pour-moi

If we wanted to say 'it's on me' in French, meaning 'it's my treat', I think that the following expressions would convey that meaning:

je t'invite ou je vous invite

c'est moi qui offre

c'est ma tournée

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/on

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/treat

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/treat/619600?q=my+treat

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/on/598881 (see section F)

Finally, there is a further meaning of 'it's on me' (in English), which should not be confused with the rest of this topic.

See 'on prep informal (liability: down to) (responsabilité) à prép

<pre>It's always on me to sort out these problems. *C'est toujours à moi de résoudre les problèmes.* </pre>

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/on%20me

I would be very happy if a Francophone could confirm my comments, make other suggestions or correct any errors. Merci bien


Nat_0202

Hey! My partner is a native French speaker fluent in English, and I showed her this thread.

She confirmed that the usage of «C'est pour moi» to mean "It's on me," as in "I'll pay for your meal," is correct. We also confirmed it with some reliable sources: https://www.anglaisfacile.com/exercices/exercice-anglais-2/exercice-anglais-83240.php https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-french/This+one%27s+on+me With that said, though, all the forms of the expression you've given are also correct, Mia.

My partner also confirmed that using «C'est pour moi» to mean "It's for me", as in "That dish is for me," is perfectly acceptable as well. For example, when a waiter brings out a pizza and says «Une pizza?», you could say «C'est pour moi» and the pizza would be given to you.

So, the Duolingo translation is correct. The trouble is that it's context-specific, and Duo hasn't given us any indication of the context.


D-i-l-l-o-n

Aha, thank you. I would be worried about misunderstandings with that particular dual meaning, but you are right, context is everything


ipw133

The problem is that Duolingo is often short on context. Perhaps we need longer sentences to get the correct overall understanding of what is being said.


TonyStark_Pntrst

That's what I thought too! Must be a mistake :P


resabug

So in English (at least in the U.S., I've never been anywhere else) we use the phrase "It's on me!" when we are offering to pay for a meal or a drink for someone else. Is the phrase "C'est pour moi" used the same way in French? Or does it actually mean something is physically "on" you? Like if you woke up with a spider on your face, would you yell, "Au secours! C'est pour moi!"?


ZuMako8_Momo

I am not sure, but, in Portuguese (which can sometimes be similar to French), "It's on me" when you will pay for something is «É por minha conta.», which is like "It is on my account/bill." Perhaps the French also say « C'est pour ma compte. ».... Also, if something is physically on me, I believe the most common preposition would be «sur» and, I'm not sure, but I think it would also have to change to « Il/Elle est... ».


PeregrinaMia

As far as I am aware, c'est pour moi cannot be used to mean 'it's on me' or 'it's my treat'. (see F 1 in the Larousse entry below). In this instance, I think that French speakers would say something like c'est moi qui offre or je t'invite.

If you wanted to say something is 'on me' in the physical sense, I believe that it would be literally be sur moi (see A 4 in the Larousse entry below)

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/on/598881

I hope that a native French speaker can confirm this.

Salut.


James____

I interpreted it as "it's for me" as in - this dish is for me, when a waiter is handing out food


DaisyTheAQH

Thank you very very much


Ampus_Questor

I might be tempted to take it literally so if someone said "c'est pour moi" to me I'd do just that: pour my drink over them. Entente cordiale!


Nessitro

C'est pour moi. means It's for me.


Malcolm985926

After reading all the comments I am even more confused and further from understanding the correct answer. Why doesn't Duolingo step in a provide a simple explanation?


DeepShadow

Is it a joke or just a mistake? Who can explain the usage of preposition "on" instead of "for" ???


joundefined252

Even though "c'est pour moi" directly translated is "it is for me", the french use it to convey the meaning "it is on me" (the commonly used phrase in english to mean that something is "my treat")

This is just my observation of the french.


Noz44

Context..."its on me" (I'm paying for it); "it is for me" ( it is mine). Common use in UK.


David332970

'This one is on me' has been a common expression in Australia when you offer to pay the bill. I don't know if its use is widespread now.


ktappe

Yes, that has been standard English worldwide for a very long time.


Adams.S

I know " pour" is "for" , but the answer given in the notes reads " to me ". Why ? SPA


granjudy

Could this "it's on me" mean 'it's my problem' or 'it's my fault' ?


crepe_suzette

No, this actually translates to "this is for me". Like a waiter brought you your food and asked who's food it was. You'd say "c'est pour moi". You could grab the check and say "c'est pour moi" but it would still mean "this is for me". My question had me choose each english word from the bubbles and the only words available were "this is for me". Maybe they just fixed the mistake.


Elin.7-1

The tiles only gave me the option of "It's on me"


kazakore

This website seems to give plenty of examples it being used as thus https://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/C%27est+pour+moi#it%27s+on+me


AndrewHill749606

Ah! Merci beaucoup!
This helps a lot since it was very confusing and the comments seemed to make things more confusing on if the phrase actually worked outside asking for the bill or not.


gkirk

So helpful, thank you!


craisin1

I think it should be "It's on me" if it is taken in the context of paying the bill (check) at a restaurant. In Australia, everyone would know that I intended to pay the bill. Another more colloquial way of saying this would be "My shout!"


SarahSeabr4

I wrote, "It's for me!!!!!!!"


CarolineHe501555

Answer should be "it's for me" not "its on me"


Craig197052

Surely this must be "this is for me". ???


AliN11__

It is mine not working


jeanettegi12

it should be It is for me


BrianCollyer

it can only mean it is for me, surely??


Barnsburybubbles

four years and still not fixed? given the amount of questions, if this is right (and I have never heard anyone use it this way) there should be some reference to it in the lesson


WendyMueller

I would expect 'for me', because it is still the very basic part of the French course. Even if it could mean 'This one's on me', that is an idiom, that I would not expect to meet in the beginning stages of the course and there is not clue that it could possibly have this meaning.


JEM1961

If they are going to use idiomatic phrases, they should include some context.


emanymitton

Wish someone would confirm resabug's premise!


JessicaTana

I've reported it, too.


MariaNyczWasilec

same. hope something gets done


Berys12

this is very strange English to use in this context --- the soup might be spilt "on me" or if I paying for every thing it might be correct to say the meal is "on me"


ZuMako8_Momo

This exercise the latter situation


JohnG.Homr

when do you use 'moi' vs 'mon/ma' ?


ZuMako8_Momo

The word « moi » means "me" and comes after prepositions, e.g. « sans moi », « par moi », « à moi », etc. The words « mon/ma » mean "my," so these would come before masculine and feminine nouns in that order (e.g. « mon chien » and « ma tante »). When a feminine noun starts with a vowel, you use « mon » instead: « mon amie ».


AndrewHill749606

This doesn't make sense to me at all.

From what others are saying it seems like you might say it when you take the bill as in saying the bill is for you and not the others, though that is a VERY specific situation.

If its not used except for that specific situation it doesn't make sense to teach it as a phrase like this and just seems unfit for the current duolingo and can/will cause lots of confusion.

Something like this is better to pick up on in the specific scenario (which duolingo can't seem to currently teach), with an interjection saying you could also say it when picking up the bill in a similar manner to saying "it is on me".


blucamels

Seems to be a bad use of English.


hedyvb

Should be It is FOR me


ANASSA19

MEANS I 'M BUYING IT.. IT SHOULD BE IT IS FOR ME.


ANASSA19

IT SHOULD BE FOR ME.....NOW IT TRANSLATES I ' M BUYING FOR YOU


David332970

There are such things as idiomatic expressions. This might one of them. In English, I may say 'this one is on me' when offering to pay for someone else. It doesn't literally mean that there is something on me. You can find examples at this site https://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/C%27est+pour+moi#it%27s+on+me


ipw133

I can accept what you have said and can agree. The issue here is context, and that can't be determined within such an isolated sentence. To get a good grounding in the language, more context is vital for understanding the language and the people. I'm not being overly critical, just pointing out something that might help the course constructors.


AnnyMauss

This is incorrect - the correct phrase is "It is for me". the word pour = for


ipw133

Exactly - still not giving the option of FOR - which is what pour means...


Thomas374917

I see I'm not alone here. C'est pour moi translates It's for me and not on me.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.