"C'est pour moi."

Translation:It is on me.

May 7, 2015

43 Comments


ReemKhaled2

How "on me"? Shouldn't be "for me"?

May 7, 2015

PeregrinaMia

I think this is incorrect and I am going to report it. I think it can only be 'it's for me' in this context. http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/for

In other situations, pour moi can mean 'in my view', but that doesn't work here. http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/pour-moi

If we wanted to say 'it's on me' in French, meaning 'it's my treat', I think that the following expressions would convey that meaning:

je t'invite ou je vous invite

c'est moi qui offre

c'est ma tournée

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/on

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/treat

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/treat/619600?q=my+treat

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/on/598881 (see section F)

Finally, there is a further meaning of 'it's on me' (in English), which should not be confused with the rest of this topic.

See 'on prep informal (liability: down to) (responsabilité) à prép

<pre>It's always on me to sort out these problems. *C'est toujours à moi de résoudre les problèmes.* </pre>

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/on%20me

I would be very happy if a Francophone could confirm my comments, make other suggestions or correct any errors. Merci bien

October 9, 2015

Nat_0202

Hey! My partner is a native French speaker fluent in English, and I showed her this thread.

She confirmed that the usage of «C'est pour moi» to mean "It's on me," as in "I'll pay for your meal," is correct. We also confirmed it with some reliable sources: https://www.anglaisfacile.com/exercices/exercice-anglais-2/exercice-anglais-83240.php https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-french/This+one%27s+on+me With that said, though, all the forms of the expression you've given are also correct, Mia.

My partner also confirmed that using «C'est pour moi» to mean "It's for me", as in "That dish is for me," is perfectly acceptable as well. For example, when a waiter brings out a pizza and says «Une pizza?», you could say «C'est pour moi» and the pizza would be given to you.

So, the Duolingo translation is correct. The trouble is that it's context-specific, and Duo hasn't given us any indication of the context.

July 31, 2019

TonyStark_Pntrst

That's what I thought too! Must be a mistake :P

June 20, 2019

resabug

So in English (at least in the U.S., I've never been anywhere else) we use the phrase "It's on me!" when we are offering to pay for a meal or a drink for someone else. Is the phrase "C'est pour moi" used the same way in French? Or does it actually mean something is physically "on" you? Like if you woke up with a spider on your face, would you yell, "Au secours! C'est pour moi!"?

May 22, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I am not sure, but, in Portuguese (which can sometimes be similar to French), "It's on me" when you will pay for something is «É por minha conta.», which is like "It is on my account/bill." Perhaps the French also say « C'est pour ma compte. ».... Also, if something is physically on me, I believe the most common preposition would be «sur» and, I'm not sure, but I think it would also have to change to « Il/Elle est... ».

August 26, 2015

PeregrinaMia

As far as I am aware, c'est pour moi cannot be used to mean 'it's on me' or 'it's my treat'. (see F 1 in the Larousse entry below). In this instance, I think that French speakers would say something like c'est moi qui offre or je t'invite.

If you wanted to say something is 'on me' in the physical sense, I believe that it would be literally be sur moi (see A 4 in the Larousse entry below)

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/on/598881

I hope that a native French speaker can confirm this.

Salut.

October 9, 2015

James____

I interpreted it as "it's for me" as in - this dish is for me, when a waiter is handing out food

March 2, 2019

HorseMainiac2.0

Thank you very very much

October 30, 2018

DeepShadow

Is it a joke or just a mistake? Who can explain the usage of preposition "on" instead of "for" ???

May 20, 2015

Nessitro

C'est pour moi. means It's for me.

August 5, 2015

Malcolm985926

After reading all the comments I am even more confused and further from understanding the correct answer. Why doesn't Duolingo step in a provide a simple explanation?

March 25, 2019

joundefined252

Even though "c'est pour moi" directly translated is "it is for me", the french use it to convey the meaning "it is on me" (the commonly used phrase in english to mean that something is "my treat")

This is just my observation of the french.

March 7, 2016

Noz44

Context..."its on me" (I'm paying for it); "it is for me" ( it is mine). Common use in UK.

April 2, 2019

David332970

'This one is on me' has been a common expression in Australia when you offer to pay the bill. I don't know if its use is widespread now.

April 5, 2019

CarolineHe501555

Answer should be "it's for me" not "its on me"

March 11, 2019

Adams.S

I know " pour" is "for" , but the answer given in the notes reads " to me ". Why ? SPA

May 18, 2015

granjudy

Could this "it's on me" mean 'it's my problem' or 'it's my fault' ?

February 23, 2016

SuzetteKin2

No, this actually translates to "this is for me". Like a waiter brought you your food and asked who's food it was. You'd say "c'est pour moi". You could grab the check and say "c'est pour moi" but it would still mean "this is for me". My question had me choose each english word from the bubbles and the only words available were "this is for me". Maybe they just fixed the mistake.

February 14, 2019

Elin.7-1

The tiles only gave me the option of "It's on me"

June 22, 2019

HorseMainiac2.0

True

October 30, 2018

SarahSeabr4

I wrote, "It's for me!!!!!!!"

January 10, 2019

emanymitton

Wish someone would confirm resabug's premise!

May 31, 2015

HorseMainiac2.0

What do you mean

October 30, 2018

Craig197052

Surely this must be "this is for me". ???

March 30, 2019

AliN11__

It is mine not working

May 29, 2019

JessicaTana

I've reported it, too.

June 15, 2019

MariaNyczWasilec

same. hope something gets done

July 13, 2019

Ainm10

In what context does pour mean "on"?

June 16, 2019

jeanettegi12

it should be It is for me

June 17, 2019

BrianCollyer

it can only mean it is for me, surely??

June 23, 2019

cqkimmel

four years and still not fixed? given the amount of questions, if this is right (and I have never heard anyone use it this way) there should be some reference to it in the lesson

July 2, 2019

AndrewHill749606

This doesn't make sense to me at all.

From what others are saying it seems like you might say it when you take the bill as in saying the bill is for you and not the others, though that is a VERY specific situation.

If its not used except for that specific situation it doesn't make sense to teach it as a phrase like this and just seems unfit for the current duolingo and can/will cause lots of confusion.

Something like this is better to pick up on in the specific scenario (which duolingo can't seem to currently teach), with an interjection saying you could also say it when picking up the bill in a similar manner to saying "it is on me".

July 4, 2019

kazakore

This website seems to give plenty of examples it being used as thus https://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/C%27est+pour+moi#it%27s+on+me

July 7, 2019

AndrewHill749606

Ah! Merci beaucoup!
This helps a lot since it was very confusing and the comments seemed to make things more confusing on if the phrase actually worked outside asking for the bill or not.

July 7, 2019

gkirk

So helpful, thank you!

July 18, 2019

blucamels

Seems to be a bad use of English.

July 19, 2019

hedyvb

Should be It is FOR me

July 31, 2019

MariaNyczWasilec

agreed

July 31, 2019

AnnyMauss

This is incorrect - the correct phrase is "It is for me". the word pour = for

August 13, 2019

ANASSA19

MEANS I 'M BUYING IT.. IT SHOULD BE IT IS FOR ME.

August 4, 2019

ANASSA19

IT SHOULD BE FOR ME.....NOW IT TRANSLATES I ' M BUYING FOR YOU

August 4, 2019

David332970

There are such things as idiomatic expressions. This might one of them. In English, I may say 'this one is on me' when offering to pay for someone else. It doesn't literally mean that there is something on me. You can find examples at this site https://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/C%27est+pour+moi#it%27s+on+me

August 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.