1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim ag léamh an nuachtáin s…

"Táim ag léamh an nuachtáin stairiúil."

Translation:I am reading the historical newspaper.

May 7, 2015

10 Comments


ProinsiasOFoghlu

Is "nuachtáin" spelled correctly in this instance? If so why?


galaxyrocker

Yes, it is. The object of a progressive sentence is in the genitive.


CobaltOakTree

Does the genitive form always look like the plural version of the noun?


galaxyrocker

No, it does not. Sometimes the genitive singular is the same as the nominative singular. It just depends on the declension class.


CobaltOakTree

You lost me at "declension class". Where can I look that up?


galaxyrocker

Gramadach na Gaeilge is where I suggest everyone start.


SeanMeaneyPL

The sinking of the Titanic, perhaps?


johnfry7

What is a “historical newspaper”?


weepingweellow

Are you really trying to make sense of Duolingo’s sentences? ^^’


SeanMeaneyPL

I refer you to my downvoted answer below. I was serious I can't think what else a historical newspaper can be. The Bayeaux Tapestry, maybe?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.