Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Táim ag léamh an nuachtáin stairiúil."

Translation:I am reading the historical newspaper.

3 years ago

6 Comments


ProinsiasOFoghlu

Is "nuachtáin" spelled correctly in this instance? If so why?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, it is. The object of a progressive sentence is in the genitive.

3 years ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

Does the genitive form always look like the plural version of the noun?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

No, it does not. Sometimes the genitive singular is the same as the nominative singular. It just depends on the declension class.

2 years ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

You lost me at "declension class". Where can I look that up?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Gramadach na Gaeilge is where I suggest everyone start.

2 years ago