"Táim ag léamh an nuachtáin stairiúil."

Translation:I am reading the historical newspaper.

May 7, 2015

10 Comments


ProinsiasOFoghlu

Is "nuachtáin" spelled correctly in this instance? If so why?

May 7, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes, it is. The object of a progressive sentence is in the genitive.

May 7, 2015

CobaltOakTree

Does the genitive form always look like the plural version of the noun?

March 27, 2016

galaxyrocker

No, it does not. Sometimes the genitive singular is the same as the nominative singular. It just depends on the declension class.

March 27, 2016

CobaltOakTree

You lost me at "declension class". Where can I look that up?

March 29, 2016

galaxyrocker

Gramadach na Gaeilge is where I suggest everyone start.

March 29, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

The sinking of the Titanic, perhaps?

February 25, 2017

johnfry7

What is a “historical newspaper”?

October 7, 2018

weepingweellow

Are you really trying to make sense of Duolingo’s sentences? ^^’

December 19, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I refer you to my downvoted answer below. I was serious I can't think what else a historical newspaper can be. The Bayeaux Tapestry, maybe?

October 7, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.