1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Parliamo perché sappiamo."

"Parliamo perché sappiamo."

Translation:We speak because we know.

September 21, 2013

47 Comments


I_Hersey

We speak because we can would make much more sense grammatically


PhilippePo6

Exactly, I really think it should be accepted


spashby

The hint suggests 'we can' as a relevant translation of Sappiamo. Is there an idiomatic / grammatical reason why this is not accepted?


servusChristi

I believe that "sappiamo" can be translate as "can" if it means "to be able to do something", but, in this case, it means "to know something".


Bill98991

As humans, we speak because we are able to.


nodaicugex

what? doesnt this sentence mean something like 'we speak because we know something about the topic of the discussion'?


JazCarini

Then shouldn't it be, "We speak because we know how to"? Some of the semantics in this wonky.


Lilylolly0

I like this sentence, but I'm afraid I would never be able to use it in Italian! ;P


xxChristina

Absolutely proverbial. Godspeed.


GiudittaD

I also learned sapere means to know how (to do something). So I think "We talk because we know how" should also be a valid translation.


yojimboken

Agreed - "We speak because we know" does not even make sense in normal conversation"


Sionel

It feels like a sentence fragment.


bucci_p

Does perché mean "why" and "because"?


Krateusz

It can mean both, depending on the context. Generally, it is 'why' in questions and 'because' in statements. 'Perché impari italiano? - WHY do you learn Italian?' 'Imparo italiano perché voglio andare in Italia. - I learn Italian BECAUSE I want to go to Italy.'


Don.Mc

I agree with the comments below - An illogical fragment of a sentence which doesn't make sense on its own. 'We speak because we can' or 'we speak because we know how to' would be normal English.


Kaens

Doesn't this work in a context like "We know how to make X and so we speak about it"?


Eithinog

We speak because we know is bad English. Know what?


picupajku

First you write that sappiamo means we can, but when you write this translation, it's wrong.


luizjoaquim

Perché "say" non è una risposta corretta?


rokusloef

For those whose Italian hasn't progressed that far, what I said in these comments is that you can't use parlare and dicere interchangeably. Parlare means to talk or to speak, "parlare con qualcuno" = to speak/talk with someone, and "parlare una lingua" = to speak a language. Dicere can only be used when you say something, not when you talk with someone or speak a language. Hope this helps :)


flower84

Is the same in my country ( Romania ) ! Thanks for explaining so well !!!


rokusloef

Penso perché dicere (o qualcosa come quello) è "say", e parlare è "speak, talk".


rokusloef

È "dicere qualcosa", e "parlare con qualcuno". Puoi parlare con una persona, ma non puoi dicere con una persona. Puoi solo dicere parole.


rokusloef

E puoi parlare una lingua :) parliamo italiano.


Murtle___

Am I the only one who doesn't understand the sentence's logic?


Caterinabella

I would say this means We are speaking [about it] because we know [about it].


MichaelC34941

Yet another example of inconsistency in DL. I shudder to think what strange version of English they are offering.


Bill98991

Barron's 501 Italian Verbs (3rd ed.) says sapere means: to know, to learn, to know how to. (1 agosto 2018)

I would think "We speak because we know how to." should be accepted.


Anthonyc935219

Are we learning to be smartasses?


Claire_Mont

Could we tell why we know work?


TakcsDomon

We speak because we can.


runningdream

Why does the e in perché have a forward facing accent when most other words in Italian have è?


Krateusz

Si', siamo cosi' saggi!


Blake840828

Descartes modification?


JaanaMkel

My answer was totally correct but not accepted... What on earth???


NHE846550

Not easy to hear! ?


Trev756863

I think this is how an italian would say "we know what we are talking about". It is not a literal translation, I suspect it is an idiom.


U2AVBi4p

How would you say: "Let's talk about why we know?" E.g. when explaining a math problem


JaaliBling

we speak because we know..


Ronald966424

Perche means why not because ❤❤❤ is this sentence correct


KmnIs

"Can" should also be accepted esp since it's acknowledged as one alternative in the hint


ethanwats

This doesn't really seem like a sentence that would ever be needed


[deactivated user]

    I put... We speak so that we know and it was not accepted.... Why not

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.