"Ellos son nuestros socios."

Translation:They are our partners.

5 years ago

39 Comments


rickiebeth

I'm trying to learn Spanish for my job, and this is the first sentence that I might actually have the opportunity to use. Not that I haven't been thrilled about my new ability to describe several elephants eating a strawberry, but this is exciting!

5 years ago

Nathdcfc

I agree not enjoyed this section.. to be honest i think more explanation is needed when things get more complex..

5 years ago

nake89
nake89

This section (People) has so many mistakes....

5 years ago

esperanzabenluna

Socios also means members, i.e. of a club or organization.

5 years ago

theartoflogic

Why does it give other definitions yet only accept "partners" as correct?

5 years ago

jay9909

It accepted "associate" just now.

5 years ago

LittleRabbit

acquaintance-zoned

4 years ago

Pauline201

It's difficult to make a judgement when you use a word that has not been taught.

4 years ago

born2rn85

I agree,a listing of new words at the beginning of a section would be a help

4 years ago

OlaMaracucha

I agree, I don't like the "people" section at all. I hope the next sections get better

5 years ago

apache_alfredo

Why do they give me words I don't yet know? Shouldn't I be learning new words, and then tested for phrases???

4 years ago

coloraday
coloraday

By the way, 'socio' can be either feminine or masculine.

5 years ago

ilovebrooks

Thnx muchas gracias

4 years ago

Nleague

Could "socios" also be "colleagues"?

5 years ago

Alafluidez

Esto es mi pregunta tambiƩn.

5 years ago

mitaine56

you can be colleagues at work but not necessarily, associates in the company.

5 years ago

Brian11e
Brian11e

Plse. whats the difference between nosotro and nosotros, is it our and ours? or is nosotros used when there is more than one item that belong to nosotro?

5 years ago

mitaine56

nosotro and vosotro doesn't exist. nosotros /nosotras= we vosotros/vosotras= you, plural nuestro/nuestra= our vuestro/vuestra= your nuestros/nuestras= our, plural vuestros/vuestras= your, plural

5 years ago

Brian11e
Brian11e

thx for pointing this out

5 years ago

ilovebrooks

Could you expand on this a little bit

4 years ago

mitaine56

ilovebrooks- nosotros / vosotros is a subject pronoun normally : nosotros somos amigos / we are friends. vosotros son estudiantes / you are students. we walk with our children / nosotros andemos con nuestros hijos., or with vuestros hijos / your children. So, nosotros /vosotros, nosotras, vosotras go with a verb. nuestros, nuestras, nuestro, nuestra go with a noun, an object. Am I clear?

4 years ago

LiamODonov

I think that "socios" should also mean friends.Why do Spanish people confine themselves to strict interpretations of the words.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

1/27/2014 @LiamODonov That has not been my experience with Spanish using Duolingo. Just when I think I have a word pinned down, I find that it has another meaning. If the hover definition is available I use it as quite often the word doesn't mean what it looks like it means in English. I realize sometimes we are introduced to it as a multiple choice and have to make our best guess as to a definition.

4 years ago

LiamODonov

I guess that I was thinking in terms of the English word "sociable" which would mean friendly. So many Spanish and English words are very similar and I assumed that the Spanish word "socios" would have a wide interpretation.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Sometimes they are misleading. When I see "socios" I think sociopath. Tonight I saw "iguales" and typed "equals"; however, that's not one of the hover definitions. The translation was "You and I are the same".

4 years ago

ilovebrooks

Isn't that really saying the same thing and therefore correct

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

@ilovebrooks If that answer was accepted that's good. I usually lose a heart if I use a word not found in the hover definitions. Mostly I don't mind, but if I'm trying to secure my streak I'm risk averse.

4 years ago

qes19

i do not like this because instead of a a sound its an s sound

5 years ago

Satrinix

Could "socios" also mean "society"?

4 years ago

mitaine56

society = sociedad

4 years ago

Satrinix

Gracias! :D

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

If the sentence was, "Ellas son nuestras ..." Would the last word change to socias?

4 years ago

mitaine56

FLchick- yes, socias.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

@mitaine56 Thank you. Sorry it took me this long to write you.

4 years ago

Karia1213

I saw what it meant by clicking the word and assumed I could use friend also. Wrong! Oh well, I'm learning

4 years ago

hal1900

There was no link to translate socio. We shouldn't be tested on words we have not already been taught!

4 years ago

wvfish

Get in the van or my associates will MAKE you.

4 years ago

ilovebrooks

I don't see why not but I am certainly not an expert

4 years ago

yamamotoyama

Members wasn't a vocabulary word we learned yet

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.