"Ellos son nuestros socios."

Translation:They are our partners.

December 24, 2012

40 Comments


rickiebeth

I'm trying to learn Spanish for my job, and this is the first sentence that I might actually have the opportunity to use. Not that I haven't been thrilled about my new ability to describe several elephants eating a strawberry, but this is exciting!

July 31, 2013

Nathdcfc

I agree not enjoyed this section.. to be honest i think more explanation is needed when things get more complex..

January 10, 2013

nake89

This section (People) has so many mistakes....

January 3, 2013

esperanzabenluna

Socios also means members, i.e. of a club or organization.

December 24, 2012

theartoflogic

Why does it give other definitions yet only accept "partners" as correct?

February 7, 2013

jay9909

It accepted "associate" just now.

April 25, 2013

LittleRabbit

acquaintance-zoned

December 7, 2013

Pauline201

It's difficult to make a judgement when you use a word that has not been taught.

December 21, 2013

born2rn85

I agree,a listing of new words at the beginning of a section would be a help

April 8, 2014

OlaMaracucha

I agree, I don't like the "people" section at all. I hope the next sections get better

January 5, 2013

apache_alfredo

Why do they give me words I don't yet know? Shouldn't I be learning new words, and then tested for phrases???

February 5, 2014

coloraday

By the way, 'socio' can be either feminine or masculine.

June 18, 2013

ilovebrooks

Thnx muchas gracias

April 20, 2014

Nleague

Could "socios" also be "colleagues"?

June 22, 2013

Alafluidez

Esto es mi pregunta tambiƩn.

August 2, 2013

mitaine56

you can be colleagues at work but not necessarily, associates in the company.

October 27, 2013

Brian11e

Plse. whats the difference between nosotro and nosotros, is it our and ours? or is nosotros used when there is more than one item that belong to nosotro?

September 14, 2013

mitaine56

nosotro and vosotro doesn't exist. nosotros /nosotras= we vosotros/vosotras= you, plural nuestro/nuestra= our vuestro/vuestra= your nuestros/nuestras= our, plural vuestros/vuestras= your, plural

October 27, 2013

Brian11e

thx for pointing this out

October 30, 2013

ilovebrooks

Could you expand on this a little bit

April 20, 2014

mitaine56

ilovebrooks- nosotros / vosotros is a subject pronoun normally : nosotros somos amigos / we are friends. vosotros son estudiantes / you are students. we walk with our children / nosotros andemos con nuestros hijos., or with vuestros hijos / your children. So, nosotros /vosotros, nosotras, vosotras go with a verb. nuestros, nuestras, nuestro, nuestra go with a noun, an object. Am I clear?

April 20, 2014

LiamODonov

I think that "socios" should also mean friends.Why do Spanish people confine themselves to strict interpretations of the words.

December 27, 2013

FLchick

1/27/2014 @LiamODonov That has not been my experience with Spanish using Duolingo. Just when I think I have a word pinned down, I find that it has another meaning. If the hover definition is available I use it as quite often the word doesn't mean what it looks like it means in English. I realize sometimes we are introduced to it as a multiple choice and have to make our best guess as to a definition.

January 27, 2014

LiamODonov

I guess that I was thinking in terms of the English word "sociable" which would mean friendly. So many Spanish and English words are very similar and I assumed that the Spanish word "socios" would have a wide interpretation.

January 27, 2014

FLchick

Sometimes they are misleading. When I see "socios" I think sociopath. Tonight I saw "iguales" and typed "equals"; however, that's not one of the hover definitions. The translation was "You and I are the same".

January 28, 2014

ilovebrooks

Isn't that really saying the same thing and therefore correct

April 20, 2014

FLchick

@ilovebrooks If that answer was accepted that's good. I usually lose a heart if I use a word not found in the hover definitions. Mostly I don't mind, but if I'm trying to secure my streak I'm risk averse.

April 20, 2014

qes19

i do not like this because instead of a a sound its an s sound

November 8, 2013

Satrinix

Could "socios" also mean "society"?

November 22, 2013

mitaine56

society = sociedad

November 23, 2013

Satrinix

Gracias! :D

November 24, 2013

FLchick

If the sentence was, "Ellas son nuestras ..." Would the last word change to socias?

January 4, 2014

mitaine56

FLchick- yes, socias.

January 4, 2014

FLchick

@mitaine56 Thank you. Sorry it took me this long to write you.

January 27, 2014

Karia1213

I saw what it meant by clicking the word and assumed I could use friend also. Wrong! Oh well, I'm learning

March 10, 2014

hal1900

There was no link to translate socio. We shouldn't be tested on words we have not already been taught!

March 24, 2014

wvfish

Get in the van or my associates will MAKE you.

April 10, 2014

ilovebrooks

I don't see why not but I am certainly not an expert

April 20, 2014

yamamotoyama

Members wasn't a vocabulary word we learned yet

April 26, 2014

LiamODonov

Why can't the Spanish be more flexible with their language like the Brits? If you are trading with people and you get caught up with minor word interpretations then your business might suffer.Why can't the language schools introduce and accept a wider range of answers for words like partners?

April 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.