1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos son nuestros socios."

"Ellos son nuestros socios."

Translation:They are our partners.

December 24, 2012

40 Comments


rickiebeth

I'm trying to learn Spanish for my job, and this is the first sentence that I might actually have the opportunity to use. Not that I haven't been thrilled about my new ability to describe several elephants eating a strawberry, but this is exciting!


Nathdcfc

I agree not enjoyed this section.. to be honest i think more explanation is needed when things get more complex..


nake89

This section (People) has so many mistakes....


esperanzabenluna

Socios also means members, i.e. of a club or organization.


theartoflogic

Why does it give other definitions yet only accept "partners" as correct?


jay9909

It accepted "associate" just now.


Pauline201

It's difficult to make a judgement when you use a word that has not been taught.


born2rn85

I agree,a listing of new words at the beginning of a section would be a help


OlaMaracucha

I agree, I don't like the "people" section at all. I hope the next sections get better


apache_alfredo

Why do they give me words I don't yet know? Shouldn't I be learning new words, and then tested for phrases???


coloraday

By the way, 'socio' can be either feminine or masculine.


Nleague

Could "socios" also be "colleagues"?


Alafluidez

Esto es mi pregunta tambiƩn.


mitaine56

you can be colleagues at work but not necessarily, associates in the company.


Brian11e

Plse. whats the difference between nosotro and nosotros, is it our and ours? or is nosotros used when there is more than one item that belong to nosotro?


mitaine56

nosotro and vosotro doesn't exist. nosotros /nosotras= we vosotros/vosotras= you, plural nuestro/nuestra= our vuestro/vuestra= your nuestros/nuestras= our, plural vuestros/vuestras= your, plural


Brian11e

thx for pointing this out


ilovebrooks

Could you expand on this a little bit


mitaine56

ilovebrooks- nosotros / vosotros is a subject pronoun normally : nosotros somos amigos / we are friends. vosotros son estudiantes / you are students. we walk with our children / nosotros andemos con nuestros hijos., or with vuestros hijos / your children. So, nosotros /vosotros, nosotras, vosotras go with a verb. nuestros, nuestras, nuestro, nuestra go with a noun, an object. Am I clear?


LiamODonov

I think that "socios" should also mean friends.Why do Spanish people confine themselves to strict interpretations of the words.


FLchick

1/27/2014 @LiamODonov That has not been my experience with Spanish using Duolingo. Just when I think I have a word pinned down, I find that it has another meaning. If the hover definition is available I use it as quite often the word doesn't mean what it looks like it means in English. I realize sometimes we are introduced to it as a multiple choice and have to make our best guess as to a definition.


LiamODonov

I guess that I was thinking in terms of the English word "sociable" which would mean friendly. So many Spanish and English words are very similar and I assumed that the Spanish word "socios" would have a wide interpretation.


FLchick

Sometimes they are misleading. When I see "socios" I think sociopath. Tonight I saw "iguales" and typed "equals"; however, that's not one of the hover definitions. The translation was "You and I are the same".


ilovebrooks

Isn't that really saying the same thing and therefore correct


FLchick

@ilovebrooks If that answer was accepted that's good. I usually lose a heart if I use a word not found in the hover definitions. Mostly I don't mind, but if I'm trying to secure my streak I'm risk averse.


qes19

i do not like this because instead of a a sound its an s sound


Satrinix

Could "socios" also mean "society"?


mitaine56

society = sociedad


FLchick

If the sentence was, "Ellas son nuestras ..." Would the last word change to socias?


mitaine56

FLchick- yes, socias.


FLchick

@mitaine56 Thank you. Sorry it took me this long to write you.


Karia1213

I saw what it meant by clicking the word and assumed I could use friend also. Wrong! Oh well, I'm learning


hal1900

There was no link to translate socio. We shouldn't be tested on words we have not already been taught!


wvfish

Get in the van or my associates will MAKE you.


ilovebrooks

I don't see why not but I am certainly not an expert


yamamotoyama

Members wasn't a vocabulary word we learned yet


LiamODonov

Why can't the Spanish be more flexible with their language like the Brits? If you are trading with people and you get caught up with minor word interpretations then your business might suffer.Why can't the language schools introduce and accept a wider range of answers for words like partners?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.