"O comandante se une ao capitão para estudar."

Translation:The commander joins the captain to study.

September 21, 2013

5 Comments


pnehls

why is 'se' used in this sentence? could it be omitted or does 'une' require it?

September 21, 2013

Paulenrique

When it means "each other, a group, etc." use unir-se (reflexive), then we have "se unem".

September 21, 2013

reno300

But would the sentence have the same meaning without the word 'se'?

December 7, 2013

Paulenrique

no, when you use "se" means the capitain is "in one side". If you don't use "se", then the capitain join things/people. For instance, "o capitão une o útil ao agradável".

December 7, 2013

reno300

Think I got it, thanks.

December 7, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.