1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O comandante se une ao capit…

"O comandante se une ao capitão para estudar."

Translation:The commander joins the captain to study.

September 21, 2013

5 Comments


pnehls

why is 'se' used in this sentence? could it be omitted or does 'une' require it?


Paulenrique

When it means "each other, a group, etc." use unir-se (reflexive), then we have "se unem".


reno300

But would the sentence have the same meaning without the word 'se'?


Paulenrique

no, when you use "se" means the capitain is "in one side". If you don't use "se", then the capitain join things/people. For instance, "o capitão une o útil ao agradável".


reno300

Think I got it, thanks.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.