1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er schließt die Tür von auße…

"Er schließt die Tür von außen."

Translation:He is closing the door from the outside.

September 21, 2013

17 Comments


mrankin15

What is the difference between "aussen" and "draussen"


Zchbaniel25

I think "draussen" is a bit more like "outdoors" and "außen" is a bit more like "outside"

So when you say "Er schließt die Tür von draußen" it will be probably the entrance door of the house, whereas "Er schließt die Tür von außen" could be any door.


Apahegy

That's the main idea. The outside of an object vs outdoors. I posted this on another discussion but I'll put it here too:

========================================

Here is the page I found: http://www.languageexcellence.net/wordpress/2010/03/30/auserhalb-ausen-and-drausen/

For those to lazy to read it;

"außen" and "innen" are simply the outside and inside of an object. If you need to wash your car, you can say, "Mein Auto ist außen schmutzig," or "My car is dirty on the outside." If you are going somewhere with a lot of people and not everyone can fit inside your car, you can say, "Mein Auto ist innen klein," or "My car is small on the inside."

Suppose you are sitting in your room- INDOORS- and you have a fish tank. The glass on the outside might be a little dirty, so you can say, "Mein Aquarium ist außen schmutzig, also muss ich es reinigen." Now suppose your little brother wants to get ANOTHER fish, and you tell him it's too small and there's not enough room. You can say, "Es gibt genug Raum nicht. Es ist innen zu klein."

The two words with "dr-" mean "-doors," so "indoors" and "outdoors." The word "draußen" means there is not a roof above your head; if you look up you will see the sky, and if you look down you will see grass, or sand, or concrete, or blah blah blah.

Summary: außen and innen- inside and outside of an object. Draußen and drinnen- indoors and outdoors.

Please let me know if you have any more confusion; I will try to clear things up.


arisplus

Fantastic explanation!


Shirlgirl007

great explaining, thanks so much!!


kirillkula

Is ,schließen die Tür, is locking it. While, machen die Tür zu, is just closing it?


snowflake77

"Die Tür schließen" is closing it (same as "die Tür zumachen").
Locking it would be "abschließen" ("Er schließt die Tür von außen ab.") or "zusperren".


filipa.mar5

He closes the ouside door makes more sense to me than the proposed translation. Really dont get the difference.


john.newbe

That's what I felt, but does it mean that he is outside and closing the door ?


snowflake77

Yes, that's what it means. It has nothing to do with whether it's an outside door, for example he could be closing the bathroom door from outside the bathroom.


Herrhamza

what is the difference between "schließen" and "schlossen"


Daalianer

Present and past tense:

Wir schließen die Tür. = We close/are closing the door.

Wir schlossen die Tür. = We closed the door.


Feuerschwinge

Shut the door doesn't work, but closes the door does.


Nickole83

Why doesn't "he shuts the door from outside" work. shut/closes, same thing....


DanielMilc2

Can you not translate this as "He locks the door on the outside?" Apparently "He locks the door from the outside" is accepted, so why not "on the outside?"


JaredTolli

Does this mean he is outside closing the door, or that he is closing the door to the outside?


mizinamo

He is closing the door while he is standing outside.

Or at least his hand is manipulating the outside latch (perhaps through a window).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.