1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela é química."

"Ela é química."

Translation:She is a chemist.

September 21, 2013

16 Comments


malejandro84

I suppose that "Quimico" is used for the male chemist?


Nivkotzer

why not "ela e -uma- quimica"?


Paulenrique

That's not usual in Portuguese when talking about professions...ele é professor, ela é médica, etc. Use "um/uma" if you add more information like "ela é uma boa química".


WernickesArea

That would actually mean "She is one chemist," which sounds unnatural and silly in Portuguese. :-)


saschambaer

Note to self: accidentally using the wrong accent key (I wrote quìmica) counts as a mistake, not typo


sharkbbb

That's only because Portuguese never uses grave accents over vowels other than "a". Theoretically possible but misplaced diacritics are accepted with a warning: qúimica, quimíca, quimicá and so on.


alabamaslamma

Would you use the term chemist/quimica/quimico when referring to a pharmacist in Brazil/Portugal?


surfx2015

Brasil: pharmacist = farmacêutico(a)

Chemist: químico(a)

Are two different professions.


GlennaSol

They are different professions in the U.S., too. A pharmacist who mixes medicines is a 'compounding pharmacist', not a chemist.


Brianclark563302

it seems quimica can mean a chemist or chemistry. how would one say I do not understand the chemist as opposed to I do not understand chemistry?


sharkbbb

Chemistry (química) is always feminine. Other than that, I guess the article makes the difference:

  • eu não entendo química = I do not understand chemistry
  • eu não entendo a química = I do not understand the chemist (female)
  • eu não entendo uma química = I do not understand a chemist (female)

dammcc

Boa resposta! Alguém brasileiro quer para validade essa?


Maicon77777

I got it wrong because i didn't say "one" chemist. Where did the "one" come from in "Ela é química"? This is saying "She is a Chemist" but don't understand how i was suppose to know there is "one chemist" from this sentence?

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.