"La caja está en el escritorio."

Translation:The box is on the desk.

5 years ago

52 Comments


TimWalker1

What if you have a desk that opens up and an object inside of it and one on top of it? How would you differentiate?

4 years ago

Espanolisto

It gets worse. "en" seems to be able to translate as both "on" and "in" but also "escritorio" seems to translate as both "desk" and "office", so it seems that "en el escritorio" could either be "on the desk", "in the desk", or "in the office" (or theoretically "on the office" I guess).

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Tim, Perhaps sobre (on top of)...

3 years ago

PniB
PniB

I was scrolling down in the hopes of finding the answer to that very question :)

4 years ago

khalil3x6

Why is box correct but case wrong, when both are listed as synonyms?

4 years ago

Espanolisto

Not sure, but often I find that it's helpful to think of the words listed by DuoLingo, when you hover over a word, as being different translations and not just synonyms. DL seems to treat them that way. For example "chick" in English could translate as either a girl or as a baby chicken. The two are not interchangeable, even though the word is the same, as in the sentence "I'm going to marry that chick one day." would not be correct to translate as "I'm going to marry that baby chicken one day" even though "baby chicken" would show up as one possible hint for the translation.

4 years ago

BenGarman

That's true, except in this instance both words are perfectly acceptable translations for things that might go in a desk, so the sentence should work with either...

4 years ago

miwade

Yeah because it's an over simplification that we all fall for to think that "this" word in the laguage I'm learning means "that" word in my own laguage. Pretty much every word in every language as a range of meanings.

3 years ago

miwade

Context is the key in real life but this is hard to reproduce in one sentence exercises.

3 years ago

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias!

4 years ago

Espanolisto

De nada.

4 years ago

jflinn
jflinn

I wrote "The box is in the desk" and got it right, yet the translation it displayed said "The box is on the desk". Which, to me, are two different meanings. How would one differentiate between "on the desk" and "in the desk"?

Maybe using "sobre"?

4 years ago

elfrinka

"en" can mean "in" or "on". You are correct. "sobre" would mean "on top of" in this sentence. "dentro" may be use to mean "inside"

4 years ago

jflinn
jflinn

Thanks!

4 years ago

LS650

I wrote "The register is on the desk". I thought caja could mean both box and register..?

4 years ago

Maura_Kelly

I wrote the same. I thought it meant Cash.... In chile "CAJA" was where you paid for purchases!

4 years ago

Adina_atl

La caja is where you pay in Costa Rica as well. But I think it's short for "cashier's box" or perhaps just cashier, "cajero". The English "cash" comes (rather indirectly) from the Latin "capsa" meaning box or money box, so it's not unlikely.

4 years ago

droma

LS650-- if you meant "register" as in "cash register" then I think that would be "caja registradora."

4 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

I got "The cash register is on the desk" correct, even though it made absolutely no sense to me. At least I was also reminded of the word for box!

3 years ago

renamarie

would "sobre" work as well, as it has been used before for "on" something. this example seems to be in the desk, not on.

4 years ago

Michaelgeater

Yes, they are both acceptable :) Here's a link I found for explaining it further: http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/sobre.htm

4 years ago

Nadiros2
Nadiros2

I tried that but it said it was wrong, for some reason.

4 years ago

sweettreat

Why do you use "está" instead of "es"?

4 years ago

Nadiros2
Nadiros2

Those are rather basic and important rules. In English, we use "is", "are", "am" and so on to indicate states and properties, and we use those words in all cases. For example, "I am in the house," "He is boring." In Spanish, however, there is a difference between "está" and "es". Those verbs are called "Ser" and Estar". (Both mean "to be" but in different occasions) "Ser" indicates a permanent state and adjective that cannot be changed (or at least not changed too frequently). For instance: "Soy Americano," I'm American; "Es una casa blanca," It is a white house. "Estar", on the other hand, indicates both temporary and location related states and adjectives. For example: "Estoy cansado," I'm tired; "La taza está sobre la mesa," The cup is on top of the table. In this case, the sentence talks about the location of the box (on the table), so the verb "Estar" should be used. I hope that answers some questions :) (By the way, you can search the internet on how to conjugate these verbs if you don't know how to)

4 years ago

Luiz_Andre

I gave "office" and it is wrong as well, although "office" is one of the options listed for the synonyms...

5 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

I have found it helpful that when you look at the little peeks to most of the time go with the top suggestion. The other options are given to tell you what this could POSSIBLY mean in other sentences. They use it as a sort of "heads up" so that if someone uses the same word in a sentence but with a different meaning you will know where it comes from.

5 years ago

Carlamyn

They suggest office as translate of escritorio, but it wasn't accepted.

4 years ago

Espanolisto

See my answer to khalil3x6 above. In short, the dropdowns show alternate translations and not synonyms. Every word in the dropdown is not interchangeable.

4 years ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

So, escritorio = desk, and not office; And, oficina = office. Don't know why "The box is in the office" is not acceptable.

4 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte

Should "The box is in the office" be correct as well? Or would that require the use of a different preposition? Or is it just the fact that escritorio can't also mean "office" (like it does in Portuguese)?

11 months ago

betdunn

The translation given is 'desk. office or study.'I chose 'study' and it's wrong. Why please?

5 years ago

rspreng

All of the drop downs are not accepted in any given sentence, and sometimes they are wrong. However, you may have a case here. Report it.

5 years ago

rebotica

Both "office & study" are correct translations (also hints) and are marked as incorrect. Que pasa????

4 years ago

SoyDominicana

Can carton be substituted for box?

4 years ago

Nadiros2
Nadiros2

Carton is the material, so no.

4 years ago

SoyDominicana

Okay, thanks!

4 years ago

ksihota

IMHO Case and Carton are different types of boxes. I would say a box is a generic container (usually with flat sides) which a case and a carton are as well, but which are commonly used in association with what they carry or their construction. A case generally refers to a box made from a sturdier material (wood, leather, metal, heavy cardboard etc) and a carton is similar but may have some kind of coating, made of plastic or be constructed by folding but is also used when referring to a box used to carry liquids (milk carton) However, in many cases the words can be used interchangeably. Box of nails, case of nails, carton of nails.

4 years ago

JAMESTOMLI2

why is "writing desk" wrong?

4 years ago

Espanolisto

Because it just says "desk" (escritorio) and not "writing desk" (escritorio escribir - I think)

4 years ago

clutchgrant
clutchgrant

I literally JUST answered a question in which "caja" was shown to be translated as "register". The next question was "la caja es en el escritorio" and I answered the register is in the desk and it was shown to be incorrect. Any clarification as to why "caja" means register in one case and not in another would be most appreciated!

4 years ago

will.burke

So how would I say "the case is on the desk" then if not with "la caja está en el escritorio"?

4 years ago

PartyGirl

Why is cash register/ register offered at beginning as a translation? But not accepted in this sentence??

3 years ago

IreneMcDer

would "es" instead of "esta" have been correct ?

3 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

No. "estar" is used for location (except for parties/other events).

3 years ago

Reccerosama

Would it not be "La caja está sobre el escritorio"?

2 years ago

yarr123

Apparently "on" and "in" the desk are both good translations. How would one make the distinction?

2 years ago

KrasimirDimitrov

Shouldn't you use "sobre" instead of "en" in this case?

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

How to know which translation is correct for "en".. "in" or "on" in English ?

2 years ago

DTM-DantheMan
DTM-DantheMan

How do you know if the box is in the desk or on the desk?!

1 year ago

Andrewkeng

The box is on the table. Why is it wrong?

9 months ago

MauroForco

I do not understand why "The box is inside the desk" is considered a wrong answer.

6 months ago

Chris387895

in consistent acceptance of answers. 1/I used the same translations gadget as before, which was accepted. 2/It's one of the words you list as a translation.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.