"She looks around."

Translation:Ella mira alrededor.

5 years ago

30 Comments


MrHazard
MrHazard

The hover is messed here. It indicates "mira" works for the entire phrase "looks around," but then Duolingo wants "alrededor" as well.

4 years ago

droma
droma

I never trust the drop-downs. I use a dictionary and web sources when i am not sure of a translation.

4 years ago

sonnet146
sonnet146

would u pleeeease provide a link to e proper dictionary, cuz i use google translate, and it is often untrustworthy...

4 years ago

BloodyMoose
4 years ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

Thanks!

1 year ago

asheldrake90

My favorite is wordreference.com

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

For phrases in context (which is often what you need to chose between several options) you cannot do better than http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish

For authoritative definitions use the Royal Academy www.rae.es

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Three years later the hints are still wrong. Why do we bother reporting errors when nothing is done about it? Well mainly to help each other when Duolingo fails to do so.

So: THE HINTS ARE FREQUENTLY USELESS, MISLEADING AND OFTEN DOWNRIGHT WRONG
Do not use the hints. Do not allow yourself to be lied to!
The dictionary I use most is http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=mirar

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I use the hints so seldom that I seldom understand what the issues are. Pretty much the only thing I use the hints for really is gender. The hint for the will always have the correct gender listed first. But, not to detract from your righteous indignation Roger, but I don't think there is a place to challenge the hints. This is simply user discussion and the flag icon section deals with the whole correct answer not the hints. There needs to be an additional way to add input on other issues. My real problem comes when you are matching words and you have something like habría matched with would, but those exercises have no discussion or reporting available.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Hi Lynette

@ "The hint for the will always have the correct gender listed first"
Not always. I was caught out by this just this evening (albeit in French)! :-(

Several single-word exercises no longer have any option to report an error or leave a comment. And many exercises now only have a limited list of "tick the box" errors which often don't match the actual problem. And, of course, there is no longer a box to add an explanation.

Yes, I appreciate that the Moderators in particular are overwhelmed by the volume of comments and reports that they are expected to deal with. Meanwhile the Course Teams all seem to be too busy developing courses for new languages while the existing courses are neglected. I would like to be proved wrong, but I'm not holding my breath!

1 year ago

bunzoo
bunzoo

that's my problem too. And yours was 3 years ago.

1 year ago

moonrabbit92

How is "busca algo" not accepted?

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Answered already, but the reason is that buscar is "to search for", and so Ella busca algo means that "she is looking for something". This is possibly the meaning, but is more information than in in the given phrase.

3 years ago

KatyaMonet

I am here because I need to know the same thing

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Busca algo is look for something. Often when one looks around one is looking for something but the phrases are not synonomous. For example I recently moved to a new neighborhood. I drove around, walked around and went in several stores just to see what was available. I often wasn't looking for anything.

2 years ago

tammy_liu

Can we use veo's equivalent instead of mirar? Whats the difference?

3 years ago

jhopetal

ver is to see and mirar is to look at

2 years ago

sponner

can "busca" be used also?

5 years ago

rspreng

Buscar is 'to search for' but can be used without an object, my dictionary says. But I think 'looking around' and 'searching' are not always the same.

5 years ago

sponner

Thanks rspreng

5 years ago

CrushtoneOrigin

Why not: Ella mira a su alrededor ?

3 years ago

GregIhnen

I have the same question. That is the form I've heard most. But I think the reason it's not right is the focus is on the place around her and not that she is just looking around

3 years ago

thrynae
thrynae

Sounds plausible. It sounded unnatural to me, like part of a fixed expression is missing.

2 years ago

SteveCuthb

First time i ever saw this word

3 years ago

mle.r

y, por que no puedes decir "ella mire alrededor"

3 years ago

SrBarba4

No puedes decir 'mire' because it isn't past tense.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Actually ella mire is not past tense. That would be ella miró. Elle mire would be present subjunctive. Present subjunctive would not be applicable here as there are no markers of doubt or a contrary to fact situation.

2 years ago

PaulFletch1

Why is it that it gives the answer as Ella ve alredador, but above replaces ve with mira? Are they both correct?

3 years ago

ljbond1123

alrededor should be swapable with por todos lados -___-

3 years ago

Gustavo6155

A year ago someone wrote that their "ella mira alrededor" was "corrected" as "ella ve alrededor" ; same for me one year on. Surely "look at" and "see" are NOT interchangeable. Does Duolingo ever correct/update things?

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.