"Un dernier chocolat !"

Translation:One last chocolate!

December 24, 2012

70 Comments


Sitesurf

There is a nuance here: "a last chocolate" means the last one for whom the chocolate is offered to, it does not mean that there are none left in the box (a few last ones for me!)

December 24, 2012

Malakite213

In which case "a final chocolate" should also be an accepted translation.

January 30, 2013

M.A.Burnside

In English, we'd say "Just one more chocolate..."

Of course, it's always a lie for me. ; )

March 1, 2014

MackMason

Impossible!!

March 22, 2019

simpy3

This.

"a last chocolate" is unnatural English.

September 19, 2014

Savriel

It does sound odd, but I say "ONE last chocolate..." all the time. : )

September 28, 2014

pobrecito13

Doulingo accepts that. I also thought "A last chocolate!" sounds too strange in English

October 8, 2014

Clemencia856229

It is accepted

August 6, 2018

AnnaTall

Hm... this one got me thinking? You'd probably say 'it's YOUR last chocolate' rather than 'it's a last chocolate'. Other opinions?

May 2, 2015

G.P.Niers

That sounds to me like you're explicitly forbidding someone from eating more. Not quite the same feeling as this sentence.

July 25, 2016

SallyBrown1

The context definitely helps a lot. So often, it's just not clear what the situation is supposed to be.

August 27, 2014

circumbendibus

I think that's the only time I would say this in English, as well.

April 13, 2014

Libellule808

One last, not a last.

October 27, 2017

Cheery

"Le dernier chocolat!" - The last chocolate! Would probably be a more useful sentence to translate, as it a statement one is rather more likely to make.

December 24, 2012

saschambaer

It accepted "One last piece of chocolate", which is what I assumed this meant. Like, someone offers you a box of chocolate and you decide to take one, saying that phrase while you do so

March 16, 2014

PrinceLeigh

One last chocolate! I tell myself before eating the entire box

March 4, 2015

Persikov

"A final chocolate" seems more natural to me in this situation.

January 11, 2013

erikblomqvist

… before I die.

October 15, 2014

Dudududjdj

this doesn't make any sense a last chocolate why not the last chocolate

October 21, 2014

Totonator

I think of it as 'one last chocolate' which does work.

September 2, 2015

girly43

my thoughts exactly.

June 14, 2015

Adrija110136

Exactly. When we speak about the last of anything (last chocolate in this case) we are speaking about only one thing which is definite. However 'a' means that the noun is indefinite. Thus 'a' and 'last' do not go together. The correct translation could be: the last chocolate

May 30, 2016

budgerigar42

That's what I say, whilst slowly growing fatter and fatter.

December 29, 2014

clinty456

So does that make "Derniere danse" mean "Final Dance"?

July 9, 2015

G.P.Niers

Are you referring to the song, perchance?

July 25, 2016

kdelev

Just... one... more

February 4, 2016

IsabelleJS

the last chocolate is NEVER the last one

April 8, 2016

Maria280343

Why not "Le dernier chocolate!" It seems odd to say "a last chocolate" instead of "the last chocolate".

June 1, 2016

Sitesurf

"un dernier chocolat" does not mean that it is the last one in the box. It means that it is your last chocolate.

June 1, 2016

JonM538

"One final chocolate!" I mumble to myself as I reach into the now almost empty back of Hershey's kisses...

July 23, 2016

niniko4

''un chocolat dernier'' is it wrong?

May 6, 2015

Sitesurf

"premier" and "dernier" are part of the N of BANGS (beauty, age, number/rank, goodness, size), i.e. adjectives that come before nouns.

July 9, 2015

EllaMarisol

Story of my life!

October 24, 2017

Parsamana

One last piece of chocolate would sound more natural for English translation. Because the thinking is, One last chocolate what?

September 11, 2016

PatrickJaye

@Parsamana

In English a chocolate is an individual sweet made of chocolate.

So a person has a box of chocolates and can't resist so she says "One last chocolate" meaning that she is going to eat just one more.

September 11, 2016

Parsamana

thank you Patrick :)

September 11, 2016

PatrickJaye

You are welcome ;)

September 11, 2016

VaclavKlic

Thank you, Sitesurf, for your nice explanation. If you don't mind, could you please explain something else as well? Is there any connection between the rule about the position of "dernier" etc, and the usage of male/female forms of nouns like jour/journée and and an/année ?
Is it always l'an dernier ... as a date, and la dernière année .... as a subject/object ? Because I think I've seen both: l'an dernier and l'année dernière .... as a date I guess. And in your example: " il parle du dernier jour qu'il a passé ici " I would think I was supposed to use " journée " .... but apparently you can use " jour " here.

September 12, 2016

Sitesurf

The rules pertaining to the use of jour/journée, soir/soirée, matin/matinée, an/année are a pain in the neck for learners.

Basically, "an" is used when you count years and "année" when you refer to the duration of a year.

However, this rule is kind of polluted by some fixed phrases that do not all comply with the rules.

Maybe take a look at this page which summarizes the rules: http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/an-annee-jour-journee-matin-matinee-soir-soiree.htm

September 12, 2016

Amir.pro

what is the best pronunciation of Dernier??? the woman pronounces it as "daghnie..." like "man", while tapping on the words has a different result: "deghnie...". like "pen" which one is right?

October 14, 2016

Amir.pro

thanks, another question: I've seen a lot on comments section that the end of such these words is written as: der-ni-yey, or for example "avez" pronunciation has been written az a-vay somewhere in comments section, but in some online dictionaries I have heard them, for example "dernie", as "hear" without pronouncing the ending "r" of course, or for example "avez" as "avii", the i: like something we see "see" or "bee" so dernier or avez or... are pronounced something like ævey or ævi: pronunciations are sometimes hard to differentiate for even the same female voice this way or that way on Duolingo... may someone clarify that plz? and also do we have something like stress or emphasize on words syllables just as we see in English, in French too?

October 18, 2016

Sitesurf

To answer your last question, there is no syllable stress in French, only sometimes word stress if you intend to emphasize some elements of your speech.

I gave you a link to IPA for French, because it is a reference for English speakers. I assume that other phonetic alphabets can be used by other language speakers.

I also gave you a link to Forvo where French natives speak out words so that you can accustom your ears to hearing 'real' French (vs Duolingo's TTS). You may use it as often as you have a doubt on the way a word sounds here. Google Translate also has good audio and some dictionaries also have speakers as well.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/dernier/23949#651816

October 18, 2016

horilyts

I said previous instead of last. Is that false?

October 21, 2016

neverfox

"Previous" is "précédent". While "dernier" can mean "last" in the since of "most recent", that's not quite the same thing as saying "previous" since it doesn't imply "current".

October 21, 2016

niceguy_2007

why is it wrong a latest chocolate?

February 2, 2017

hamstertitan5

A Final Chocolate: The Survivor's Story Now a Major Motion Picture

May 10, 2017

emmalina753211

I would watch it

May 20, 2017

AmberDuckHopkins

Said no one ever

June 13, 2017

Gris_Sombre

That's what they all say. . . .

August 14, 2017

Diane880479

I said "the last chocolate" and DL marked it wrong, stating it should be "one last chocolate." "Un" can be either, how do you tell which is correct in a statement like this? (I think of it as an exclamation, as in "Oh no--the last chocolate!!"

October 23, 2017

neverfox

« Un » is the indefinite article, not the definite. So while you're correct that it can be something other than "one", that other thing is "a", not "the".

October 23, 2017

KYTCHB

Correct english answer should be "the last chocolate."

November 1, 2017

Sitesurf

This is a correct answer but not the correct translation:

  • the last chocolate = le dernier chocolat

  • un dernier chocolat = one last chocolate

November 2, 2017

KatieJudd

Shouldn't it be 'the last chocolate' not 'a last chocolate'?

January 7, 2018

Amir.pro

Nope:

A (one) last chocolate = Un dernier chocolat

The last chocolate = Le dernier chocolat

January 7, 2018

Adam_Prov16.9

Not going to happen

February 25, 2018

Allie469225

How am I supposed to be able to tell the difference between "un" meaning "a" or "one"? I keep guessing wrong so I must have missed something somewhere!

March 24, 2018

Matiuszu

Yeah, sure.

April 11, 2018

john-keith

Yet again the audio is sub standard making dernier sound like gagné.

April 20, 2018

Sitesurf

The man's audio is perfect.

April 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.