1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis beau et fort !"

"Je suis beau et fort !"

Translation:I am handsome and strong!

December 24, 2012

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Qblue21

And humble, dont forget humble.


S0R0USH

Je suis narcissique.


Azuremars

You'll hear this stuff from Parisians a lot!


Rasspberry

I came here to say that, but it seems I've come too late.


Xstool

At last! A sentence I can use.


gerball1000

As a woman you'd say. Je suis belle et forte


ukuleilis

As an apple you'd say "Je suis belle et forte." as well.


Ian-h1

The voice sounds female but uses masculine adjectives about herself. Does anyone else find that confusing?


Cheery

A tad egotistical perhaps. ;)


anya_mz

it's meant to cheer you up after a bad break-up. duolingo have thought of everything.


lajla

It is supposed to make you feel better after sentence 'I'm a whale'


sradms0

Duo, you are just perfect.


Frazap

can i say jolie instead of beau?


dezchevy

You can say "joli" (masc.) for pretty


golfhotel

When to use joli/bel/beau ?


Oisin.Debard

I imagine for the same reasons you'd use pretty for some things and beautiful for other things in english. It probably doesn't matter too much, just synonyms with very slightly different meanings.


E.T.s_Son

joli/bel/beau are all masculine adjectives you'll use for masculine nouns with the exception of "bel" which if I remember correctly is used if its before a word that begins with a vowel


AnaValerie

What about this sentence: 'Je suis beau et fort', why is not: Je suis bel et fort', if 'beau' comes before the word begins with a vowel?


golfhotel

The adjective form is beau


aivset

What is the difference for a french speaker between "beau" and "belle"? Is it simply the gender difference in the adjective for "beautiful"?


MostlyYeo

I wondering. When do I use "bel", "belle", "beau", "joli" I am aware there's masculine, feminine, singular and plural. But words like "bel", "beau" and "joli" are all masculine and singular. When do I know which to use?


jeanmeldrum

Why can't it be good and strong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.