"Je suis beau et fort !"

Translation:I am handsome and strong!

December 24, 2012

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Qblue21

And humble, dont forget humble.

June 6, 2013

S0R0USH

Je suis narcissique.

December 20, 2013

Azuremars

You'll hear this stuff from Parisians a lot!

January 8, 2014

Rasspberry

I came here to say that, but it seems I've come too late.

October 14, 2014

Xstool

At last! A sentence I can use.

May 24, 2014

gerball1000

As a woman you'd say. Je suis belle et forte

April 27, 2014

ukuleilis

As an apple you'd say "Je suis belle et forte." as well.

December 23, 2015

Ian-h1

The voice sounds female but uses masculine adjectives about herself. Does anyone else find that confusing?

March 1, 2014

GlenM

Not in this day and age

March 15, 2014

Cheery

A tad egotistical perhaps. ;)

December 24, 2012

amzborowska

it's meant to cheer you up after a bad break-up. duolingo have thought of everything.

January 22, 2013

lajla

It is supposed to make you feel better after sentence 'I'm a whale'

October 30, 2013

GlenM

'Beau' means 'handsome' too.

August 23, 2013

sradms0

Duo, you are just perfect.

March 15, 2014

Frazap

can i say jolie instead of beau?

August 4, 2013

dezchevy

You can say "joli" (masc.) for pretty

August 20, 2013

golfhotel

When to use joli/bel/beau ?

January 7, 2014

Oisin.Debard

I imagine for the same reasons you'd use pretty for some things and beautiful for other things in english. It probably doesn't matter too much, just synonyms with very slightly different meanings.

January 25, 2014

E.T.s_Son

joli/bel/beau are all masculine adjectives you'll use for masculine nouns with the exception of "bel" which if I remember correctly is used if its before a word that begins with a vowel

February 13, 2014

AnaValerie

What about this sentence: 'Je suis beau et fort', why is not: Je suis bel et fort', if 'beau' comes before the word begins with a vowel?

March 18, 2014

GlenM

Good point. I suppose that rule only applies to the noun that 'beau' or 'bel' is qualifying.

March 18, 2014

andreeamorar7

why not beaux?

June 5, 2014

GlenM

The plural is 'beaux.' Nous sommes beaux et forts.

June 6, 2014

andreeamorar7

thanks

June 6, 2014

golfhotel

The adjective form is beau

June 5, 2014

aivset

What is the difference for a french speaker between "beau" and "belle"? Is it simply the gender difference in the adjective for "beautiful"?

July 2, 2014

GlenM

Yes

July 2, 2014

MostlyYeo

I wondering. When do I use "bel", "belle", "beau", "joli" I am aware there's masculine, feminine, singular and plural. But words like "bel", "beau" and "joli" are all masculine and singular. When do I know which to use?

July 12, 2014

GlenM

The adjective takes the gender and number of the noun it is describing. 'Un bel homme' 'Deux beaux hommes,' 'un beau fils' 'deux beaux fils' 'une belle femme' 'deux belles femmes,' etc.

July 12, 2014

MostlyYeo

but how do I know when to use "bel" and "beau"? They are both masculine and singular.

July 12, 2014

GlenM

Normally it's 'beau' but before a vowel or silent 'h' it's 'bel.'

July 12, 2014

MostlyYeo

Thank mate. Cheers

July 15, 2014

jeanmeldrum

Why can't it be good and strong?

April 18, 2015

GlenM

Because 'beau' means handsome and 'bon' means good.

April 18, 2015

jeanmeldrum

Thanks Glen but the translation on the page also gives good as a possible translation....could it be context?

April 18, 2015

GlenM

Yes, I think so. I have heard people saying 'C'est beau' for something that they like, but in this sentence I think that one must use handsome or beautiful.

April 18, 2015

jeanmeldrum

Thank you for your prompt reply. Enjoying learning French but sometimes very confused!

April 18, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.