1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min kæreste rejser til Danma…

"Min kæreste rejser til Danmark i marts."

Translation:My boyfriend travels to Denmark in March.

May 7, 2015

13 Comments


Encabalgamiento

WTF ?! (My "boy toy" travels to D mark in March) was not accepted :(


Michael880308

Does this mean "my {boy/girl} friend will travel to Denmark this coming March", or does it mean "In general, my {boy/girl}friend travels to Denmark every March"?


kemisage

It is the former: this coming March.

Simeine should correct me if I am wrong here. If you want to say every year in March, you would replace i with om in the sentence.


kjsdyikav

Kæreste means both girlfriend, boyfriend, and just your romantic partner in general. It's gender neutral; you can use it for whatever gender your partner identifies as.


AnCatDubh

I almost wrote ‘from Denmark to Mars’...


afke806119

Since 'kaereste' is gender neutral, should the translation 'my dearest' or 'my love' not also be correct?


ewillerup

"my boyfriend travel to" typo not acceptable


hovis6

"travels" = "is travelling too" Why not?????


hovis6

"kaereste" = "dearest" first and foremost, surely!!


Jack402144

why is girlfriend not a correct translation in this sentence

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.