Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Min kæreste rejser til Danmark i marts."

Translation:My boyfriend travels to Denmark in March.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Encabalgamiento
Encabalgamiento

WTF ?! (My "boy toy" travels to D mark in March) was not accepted :(

3 years ago

HoiheDacino

Lol

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I almost wrote ‘from Denmark to Mars’...

2 years ago

Michael880308
Michael880308

Does this mean "my {boy/girl} friend will travel to Denmark this coming March", or does it mean "In general, my {boy/girl}friend travels to Denmark every March"?

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Yes.

1 year ago

kjsdyikav

Kæreste means both girlfriend, boyfriend, and just your romantic partner in general. It's gender neutral; you can use it for whatever gender your partner identifies as.

1 year ago