"Min kæreste rejser til Danmark i marts."

Translation:My boyfriend travels to Denmark in March.

May 7, 2015

9 Comments


Encabalgamiento

WTF ?! (My "boy toy" travels to D mark in March) was not accepted :(

May 7, 2015

HoiheDacino

Lol

July 26, 2015

Michael880308

Does this mean "my {boy/girl} friend will travel to Denmark this coming March", or does it mean "In general, my {boy/girl}friend travels to Denmark every March"?

May 3, 2017

OsoGegenHest

Yes.

May 8, 2017

kjsdyikav

Kæreste means both girlfriend, boyfriend, and just your romantic partner in general. It's gender neutral; you can use it for whatever gender your partner identifies as.

August 2, 2017

kemisage

It is the former: this coming March.

Simeine should correct me if I am wrong here. If you want to say every year in March, you would replace i with om in the sentence.

February 1, 2019

AnCatDubh

I almost wrote ‘from Denmark to Mars’...

September 2, 2016

ewillerup

"my boyfriend travel to" typo not acceptable

June 14, 2019

sirpa879157

No one says "travels to Denmark". I go to France or anywhere else, i.e. when you mention the destination, the verb is go, not travel. Mmm - you just might travel to Mars...

November 19, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.