"My mouth is open."

Translation:Ağzım açık.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Sole818
Sole818

If ''ağız'' means mouth, why do we use ''ağzım'' for my mouth instead of ''ağızım''?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Some two syllabled nouns, whose second vowel is ı/i/u/ü, drop these vowels when used in accusative, dative, genitive and possessive.

Ağız → ağzım, ağzı, ağza, ağzın

A lot of body parts are in this category: om(u)z (shoulder), kar(ı)n (stomach), al(ı)n (forehead), bur(u)n (nose)

But also some random words: şeh(i)r (city), res(i)m (picture), vak(i)t (time), nak(i)t (cash), uf(u)k (horizon)

3 years ago

Sole818
Sole818

That was very helpful, thanks

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.