"The woman reads my words."

Translation:A mulher lê as minhas palavras.

9/21/2013, 2:54:08 PM

18 Comments


sdonlon326

what's the difference between minha and meus?

9/21/2013, 2:54:09 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Minha, meu = my. Minha for feminine words (minha casa), meu for masculine words (meu carro). Minhas and meus are the plural forms, minhas casas, meus carros.

9/21/2013, 4:16:28 PM

floaton47

Wait, so the gender of minha/meu is not dependent on the speaker, but upon the word possessed??

So glad I checked this help text, if this is the case....

1/15/2014, 6:41:40 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, you're right...

1/15/2014, 6:43:54 PM

sdonlon326

i get it now, thanks!

9/21/2013, 8:17:37 PM

isaacm_87

what does "as" bring to the word - why can't it be "a mulher lê minhas palavras'

4/6/2015, 5:11:34 AM

nihilhypot

It's optional. Here in Brazil, we can say both sentences, with and without "as". Everyone will understand. Duoling is accepting that version (without "as") now. (04/11/2018)

4/12/2018, 2:09:26 AM

Alfabladet

Minhas. V'got that wrong 3 times now.

12/23/2013, 3:21:53 PM

Lauren.M.Q

Would 'A mulher lê as palavras minhas' be correct, or is that just weird?

2/5/2014, 11:24:22 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

A bit weird, not wrong though.

2/5/2014, 11:32:41 AM

nihilhypot

Agree with Paulo Henrique. A bit weird (at least here in Brazil), but not wrong at all.

4/12/2018, 2:14:08 AM

circumbendibus

Duo refers to people's words a lot. Is that a natural thing to say in Portuguese? "I read your words" is not wrong in English, but it sounds real weird.

2/7/2014, 3:54:53 AM

CazzKepasta

i imagine it's because they introduce new vocab slowly - there are examples saying "the bee reads words" - not really a real world sentence wouldn't you say!! its just practise!

2/25/2014, 12:18:25 PM

nihilhypot

Not wrong in portuguese, but not usual to be natural. But it's ok.

4/12/2018, 2:16:17 AM

ceobk.ts

Is the article as necessary?

3/21/2014, 2:19:54 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

no, it´s opitional when you have possessive adjectives.

3/21/2014, 6:11:47 PM

Tirzah694715

How do you know which form of " read" to use?

3/13/2018, 12:55:48 AM

Paulenrique
Mod
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.