1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The woman reads my words."

"The woman reads my words."

Translation:A mulher lê as minhas palavras.

September 21, 2013

26 Comments


sdonlon326

what's the difference between minha and meus?


Paulenrique

Minha, meu = my. Minha for feminine words (minha casa), meu for masculine words (meu carro). Minhas and meus are the plural forms, minhas casas, meus carros.


floaton47

Wait, so the gender of minha/meu is not dependent on the speaker, but upon the word possessed??

So glad I checked this help text, if this is the case....


Paulenrique

yes, you're right...


sdonlon326

i get it now, thanks!


isaacm_87

what does "as" bring to the word - why can't it be "a mulher lê minhas palavras'


nihilhypot

It's optional. Here in Brazil, we can say both sentences, with and without "as". Everyone will understand. Duoling is accepting that version (without "as") now. (04/11/2018)


Alfabladet

Minhas. V'got that wrong 3 times now.


Lauren.M.Q

Would 'A mulher lê as palavras minhas' be correct, or is that just weird?


Paulenrique

A bit weird, not wrong though.


nihilhypot

Agree with Paulo Henrique. A bit weird (at least here in Brazil), but not wrong at all.


circumbendibus

Duo refers to people's words a lot. Is that a natural thing to say in Portuguese? "I read your words" is not wrong in English, but it sounds real weird.


CazzKepasta

i imagine it's because they introduce new vocab slowly - there are examples saying "the bee reads words" - not really a real world sentence wouldn't you say!! its just practise!


nihilhypot

Not wrong in portuguese, but not usual to be natural. But it's ok.


ceobk.ts

Is the article as necessary?


Paulenrique

no, it´s opitional when you have possessive adjectives.


mlitsonata

Thank you. I'm glad that's optional. The translation "the my" is very wrong to an English speaking ear and difficult to understand.


meeyounkim

what is the different between minhas and meus ? help me


gustavo.vaz1

My + singular masculine = meu + .... My + plural masculine = meus + .... My + singular feminine = minha + .... My + plural feminine = minhas + ....


Tirzah694715

How do you know which form of " read" to use?


Amazonas568140

Ela lê as palavaras minhas. why is this wrong?


Paulenrique

I think it should be accepted also.


ReynaLagun3

Palavras minhas sounds better .. is it wrong ?


Louis604524

Is there any difference in meaning or context or emphasis when you say "A mulher lê as minhas palavras" as opposed to "A mulher lê minhas palavras." Is it just a matter of properness or formalness?


Paulenrique

No, the meaning is just the same and can be used in any context.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.