Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij hebben een feest morgenavond."

Translation:We have a party tomorrow evening.

3 years ago

5 Comments


embauer74
embauer74

As an English speaker translating this sentence, the following distinction occurred to me: "We have a party tomorrow evening." = We are going to a party that someone else is throwing (i.e. we have it on the agenda), while "We are having a party tomorrow evening." = We are throwing a party and having other people over. Which of the two is meant by this sentence (or is it ambiguous), and how is that distinction most naturally communicated in Dutch?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's ambiguous, however, most people will think that you are going to a party that someone else is throwing. If you want to make sure that you are going to a part, you could say something like 'We gaan naar een feest morgenavond.'. And 'We are throwing a party tomorrow evening' would be 'We geven een feest morgenavond'.

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

To make explicit that you are throwing a party, say "Wij houden morgenavond een feest." or "Wij geven morgenavond een feest.".
"Wij hebben mogenavond een feest." can have both meanings.

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Is 'feest' used today as 'party'? Or is 'partij' more common?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Feest is the normal word for party. Partij is old-fashioned in this context, people probably would misunderstand you if you used it.

2 years ago