1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le riz noir"

"Le riz noir"

Translation:The black rice

December 24, 2012

110 Comments


BigheadPaul

Gosh, I can hardly understand what she's saying, even when played slowly.


Isaiah-

Yeah, I noticed when you play it slow, "riz" sounds like "tea". Like they switched the R for a T. That doesn't help.


bec6054

I thought exactly the same thing


lingolearnercmb

OMG I heard the same thing and I lost a heart!


HeavyC

It's tricky to understand sometimes, but it's tricky to understand real human people some times as well. I find that I've gotten used to it by just playing the audio over and over to help tune my ears to french.


rayshawnm0112

they should change the person ):


Rexieux

actually i dont find the prononciation hard to understand at all. it's quite normal


bec6054

same here. a few things are a bit iffy


BenjaminJ17

Yeah i Put pain And Got it wrong


Pratik-man

Haha. I wrote "le riz noire" and got a right one. Looks like someone forgot to put in the gender algorithm.


oscarjoos

Can't understand what she was saying, sounded like pee noire to me....


dreamingofparis

yeah seriously. how can you pronounce "riz" like "pee"??


aldemar1993

Same here - I tried l' epi noir :-)


jandawoody

I find it hard to hear the "r" for "riz" in this. Regards


emknowsaunicorn

because the French pronounce the 'r' at the start of a word differently to how you are used to.


1malao33

they do it the way the rest of the world does it; sadly English Rs are the wrong one... we've slaughtered a letter.


Elliot.Holt

Some people like our r's. Don't hate.


Eromeon

Not true, Italian, Spanish, Brazilian Portuguese, Latin, Russian, Turkish, almost all languages that have an "R" pronounce it with teeth like a kitty's purr. Frenchs, Portuguese people, English-speakers, Chinese are the crazy; first ones because their "gggr R" (like a sexy woman calling you with her throat), and the last ones because our "dinosaur thinking how to eat us" R.


kkdance8

The french pronounce their "r" much different than we do in english. The french "r" is pronounced in the throat, but in English, the "r" sound is formed with the help of the tongue. It is really hard to pick up on the french "r" sound, though.


Duohunto

I've got an idea, let's teach people how to pronounce foreign words with a robot voice!


u83rmensch

she is not saying riz... not the same way she says it in other audio clips.. i call shinanigans


Bdreu

I understood L'urinoir.


DeathByTanto

i can hear her fine


Jacob92

Me too! Sometimes there are problems, but it's mostly me just not being able to identify the word, rather than it being inaudible.


legere

why unbelievable? I am not that far into french as to read the page myself. but it's just a wiki page on black rice, right?


CreeperInACan

It's funny: I'm doing great, learning all these words. Bread, wine, milk, etc. I've gotten to learn man, woman, boy, girl, etc. And than these little suckers pop up, I'm almost done the level, and BAM! Lose all my hearts because of these! Urgh, I'll never learn french!


Gareth321

Stick with it :) I'm right there with you and I find the harder a problem is to solve, the better I remember it. These harder words which force me to go Googling for pronunciation really stick with me.


DCStraight

Who in the world eats black rice!?


Eromeon

I do! My mom makes it and it's delicious! Don't discriminate me because my eating habits.


colinb

it really sounded like 'tea' not 'rice'


duolinguo

PLEASE FIX THE AUDIO. ALREADY.


spazzoo

Couldn't determine if it was saying vin or riz...


alicat15

Can't get past this level because of the pronunciation of words...riz sounding like tea, etc. Should have an option to pronounce the words more 'phonetically' / should annunciate words more clearly. As well, if someone (a human) said 'riz' to sound like 'tea,' I'm sure one could ask them to clarify what they were saying....but overall, fantastic program


made727

can't 'the rice is black' be accepted as well?


languagepotato

that would be le riz est noir


nonnankobra

sounds something like l'eau riz noir to me...


u83rmensch

she is not saying riz... not the same way she says it in other audio clips.. i call shinanigans


jameslewood

That slow one sounds like "pain" (bread) and not riz.


mrg123

That 'R' .. -_-


star21

Adjectives in French

Most French adjectives change to match the gender and number of the noun they are describing. For example, since sac (bag) is a masculine noun, you say le sac est noir (the bag is black), but you say la jupe est noire (the skirt is black). For plurals such as sacs, the adjective becomes noirs; for jupes it becomes noires.


RealDeadlox

i thought it was le fille noir


nottoolate

I definitely heard "tea" for riz. I repeated it several times and finally moved on


chloehathaway

I have learned French for 4 year and am using this to refresh myself. I can understand perfectly fine. The voice is actually very normal. You will be able to hear it in time trust me. Try listening to French articles online and pick up specific words. It's ok if you don't understand every thing or even anything at this point. But picking up words like je tu elle le la les will help :) good luck


FrancescoPM

A tricky way to understand what she is saying is to remind the words of this chapter. At the beginning i had no idea of what she was saying but then I used this basic ploy and... i made i mistake cause i wrote "IL riz noir". Epic grammar fail!


TracyRowan

It sounds like le rin noir


NomadaJaime

Because the 'z' is silent in this. French words usually have the last letter unpronounced unless the next word begins with a vowel. So for example, in "français" the s is silent; in "française" the s is silent but the e is not. If the rice were orange instead of black, "le riz orange", the z would not be silent.


legere

agreed. but it's just the joining of the words being pronounced. the slow play is just disected form the normal speed. so it seems. I wish the slow speed would pronounce the words separately. we use slow play because we cannot make out the word when it's joined at normal speed.


nyusya02

rice black? water black? dress black? what else?


legere

I find the concept of giving attributes of an object AFTER the object to make a lot of sense even if it's completely strange to me as a native english speaker.

Instead of say, "the red 4-door car" which in your mind you get something is red, then oh, it's red and has 4 doors, then finally, you figure out they are talking about a car with 4 doors and a red paint job.

You get it's, "hey there's a car, and it's red with 4 doors". you get the object first then modify it in your mind instead of trying to figure out what they are describing before they tell you.


snidgetwidgeon

That is awesome man. I get you. I totally get you. I'm rethinking my whole language now.


stanclave

very good definition. Also never heard of 'Black rice' before and good to know that it has incredible nutrition and so very rare!


cpress

Black rice? I've never even talked about this in English. I really hate some of the word choices used in these tests.


Elliot.Holt

It's weird, but it's a thing apparently: (reposting) http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Riz_noir_(c%C3%A9r%C3%A9ale)

I just thought it was weirder to be repeating the sentence "I am a woman. I am a woman. I am a woman."


bmlhailstone

The audio pronounces vin as van, correctly. If you heard something that sounds like veen, then you heard the right vowel sound for riz, and just misheard the surrounding consonants, which is easy to do when you are not used to french R sounds and the Z isn't really pronounced.


TwistedSpoon99

My french seems to be different from the kind spoken here. I would pronounce "c'est" as "say" and "mange-tu du riz" (not pronouncing the "s" in the second person singular)


sweet9J

Black rice? I didn't think it made sense, so I wrote something else.


[deactivated user]

    The audio screwed me up this time. Thought it was l'eau. The slower version did not help as it actually sounded completely different except for "noir"


marlandza

    My first thought was correct - then changed it to "tea".


Chefie

    I heard and wrote "l'urinoir" I felt it was a bit strange in the context, but that's what I heard ....


coffeemomcrafts

    I read the other day that the "i" in french is pronounced like a long "e" . Is that correct?


buritto

    yes i can barely understand it


nika.42

    could easily have been le vin noir. i'd rather have black wine than black rice.


akb154

    Since 'riz' is masculine, why wouldn't it be 'le riz noire'?


Gareth321

    Noire is the feminine form. Noir is masculine.


melsin

    does'nt make sense, "black rice"


spherot

    At least there is actually such a thing as black rice, though it's actually purple when you cook it up. Not like "la pomme noire."


MM1990

    So there isn't any difference between noir and noire? So we can use it interchangeably?


Cravate

    Both the slow and fast versions sound utterly different, and both of them are unintelligible. Another stolen owl heart...


FrenchBob135

    I agree! Thought for sure it was black tea!!!


rayshawnm0112

    i cant here ether and the french word riz is wrong and the audio sucks


NatalieJC

    I wrote "le riz noire" and got it right but shouldn't this be wrong? shouldn't it just be noir?


unizebracorn

    why is there sometimes an "e" on the end of black, like Noire, and sometimes not - is the colour of the item also gendered?


cayorodriguez

    Quirky pronunciation, completetly unlike the one introducing the word


bobtackett

    sounded like "l'écris noir", as in dark, mysterious novels.


juliasmith

    why isn't it "le riz EST noir"?????


Drewciffer

    Definitely sounds more like "pain" than "riz".


ComicOzzie

    Another incomprehensible word.


DuFarge

    I can understand it. It's difficult because the 'z' is not pronounced. Without the content of a conversation, and being a native speaker, there are many french words difficult for us because of the last consonant not being pronounced.


jason88fr

    Normal speed sounded like: le vin noir (dunno how that will go down) Slower speed sounded like: LUH PEE NWAHHH


drkwasnik

    Couldn't understand what she was saying.


scubisteve

    Hard to google it if you can't even make it out. it sounds like lorrinwah but in slow it sounds like ulla, tee, mwah.


SkyeLeroux

    This sounded like "tea" not "riz"...very frustrating


mayor_west

    my god i can hardly make it out


pplc

    "riz" sounded like the letter P


martinhuisman

    It's a very electronic voice, sometimes really hard to understand.


chrissy77

    what the heck is "black rice" ? Do they mean brown rice?


cbatt

    No, we haven't learned brown yet.


cbatt

    I thought black alcohol was weird but now black rice beats black alcohol in weirdness.


RussMaGuss

    I highly suggest getting a different software to voice these things, I went to google and could hear everything more clearly.


moi_ankita

    Could someone help me with the pronunciations pls??? how exactly are we supposed to pronounce "riz"...like tea??? its really difficult to understand what she says and the turtle sign tab is no help either...


bmlhailstone

    Don't eat the black rice!


ViKaTaKaVi

    Slowing down the pronunciation is actually worse than the regular. They need to fix this one.


VanessaWu

    I dont think I can ever get the "riz". I hear sth like "tea". It's not an R to me anyway..


mckennask

    THAT SOUNDS NOTHING LIKE RIZ THAT WAS MY LAST HEART AND I WAS ON THE LAST QUESTION


mckennask

    THAT SOUNDS NOTHING LIKE RIZ THAT WAS MY LAST HEART AND I WAS ON THE LAST QUESTION


Mega9Yo

    must've burnt it


Kylerco

    It sounded like " Le p noir. " Why was it so not understandable?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.