"Le riz noir"

Translation:The black rice

December 24, 2012

110 Comments


BigheadPaul

Gosh, I can hardly understand what she's saying, even when played slowly.

December 24, 2012

Isaiah-

Yeah, I noticed when you play it slow, "riz" sounds like "tea". Like they switched the R for a T. That doesn't help.

August 18, 2013

bec6054

I thought exactly the same thing

October 31, 2013

lingolearnercmb

OMG I heard the same thing and I lost a heart!

February 6, 2014

HeavyC

It's tricky to understand sometimes, but it's tricky to understand real human people some times as well. I find that I've gotten used to it by just playing the audio over and over to help tune my ears to french.

January 7, 2013

sfuentes

same here

February 18, 2013

rayshawnm0112

they should change the person ):

March 11, 2013

Rexieux

actually i dont find the prononciation hard to understand at all. it's quite normal

April 4, 2013

Liquid_Ninja

D'accord..

December 11, 2013

bec6054

same here. a few things are a bit iffy

October 31, 2013

happyinfrance

oui

December 27, 2013

BenjaminJ17

Yeah i Put pain And Got it wrong

February 22, 2014

jdmvcvg

horrible audio

December 28, 2012

s3xandch0c0late

hear, hear

December 30, 2012

atomfusion

indubitably

December 30, 2012

Pratik-man

Haha. I wrote "le riz noire" and got a right one. Looks like someone forgot to put in the gender algorithm.

January 4, 2013

oscar123

Can't understand what she was saying, sounded like pee noire to me....

January 7, 2013

dreamingofparis

yeah seriously. how can you pronounce "riz" like "pee"??

October 10, 2013

aldemar1993

Same here - I tried l' epi noir :-)

August 30, 2013

jandawoody

I find it hard to hear the "r" for "riz" in this. Regards

December 28, 2012

emknowsaunicorn

because the French pronounce the 'r' at the start of a word differently to how you are used to.

January 14, 2013

1malao33

they do it the way the rest of the world does it; sadly English Rs are the wrong one... we've slaughtered a letter.

January 19, 2013

Elliot.Holt

Some people like our r's. Don't hate.

February 2, 2013

Eromeon

Not true, Italian, Spanish, Brazilian Portuguese, Latin, Russian, Turkish, almost all languages that have an "R" pronounce it with teeth like a kitty's purr. Frenchs, Portuguese people, English-speakers, Chinese are the crazy; first ones because their "gggr R" (like a sexy woman calling you with her throat), and the last ones because our "dinosaur thinking how to eat us" R.

March 29, 2013

kkdance8

The french pronounce their "r" much different than we do in english. The french "r" is pronounced in the throat, but in English, the "r" sound is formed with the help of the tongue. It is really hard to pick up on the french "r" sound, though.

January 29, 2014

Duohunto

I've got an idea, let's teach people how to pronounce foreign words with a robot voice!

January 8, 2013

u83rmensch

she is not saying riz... not the same way she says it in other audio clips.. i call shinanigans

January 26, 2013

Bdreu

I understood L'urinoir.

February 23, 2013

DeathByTanto

i can hear her fine

January 6, 2013

Jacob92

Me too! Sometimes there are problems, but it's mostly me just not being able to identify the word, rather than it being inaudible.

January 7, 2013

legere

why unbelievable? I am not that far into french as to read the page myself. but it's just a wiki page on black rice, right?

February 5, 2013

CreeperInACan

It's funny: I'm doing great, learning all these words. Bread, wine, milk, etc. I've gotten to learn man, woman, boy, girl, etc. And than these little suckers pop up, I'm almost done the level, and BAM! Lose all my hearts because of these! Urgh, I'll never learn french!

January 15, 2013

Gareth321

Stick with it :) I'm right there with you and I find the harder a problem is to solve, the better I remember it. These harder words which force me to go Googling for pronunciation really stick with me.

February 16, 2013

DCStraight

Who in the world eats black rice!?

February 14, 2013

Eromeon

I do! My mom makes it and it's delicious! Don't discriminate me because my eating habits.

March 29, 2013

colinb

it really sounded like 'tea' not 'rice'

March 10, 2013

duolinguo

PLEASE FIX THE AUDIO. ALREADY.

April 11, 2013

spazzoo

Couldn't determine if it was saying vin or riz...

March 6, 2013

alicat15

Can't get past this level because of the pronunciation of words...riz sounding like tea, etc. Should have an option to pronounce the words more 'phonetically' / should annunciate words more clearly. As well, if someone (a human) said 'riz' to sound like 'tea,' I'm sure one could ask them to clarify what they were saying....but overall, fantastic program

November 2, 2013

made727

can't 'the rice is black' be accepted as well?

January 6, 2013

languagepotato

that would be le riz est noir

January 6, 2013

nonnankobra

sounds something like l'eau riz noir to me...

January 8, 2013

u83rmensch

she is not saying riz... not the same way she says it in other audio clips.. i call shinanigans

January 26, 2013

jameslewood

That slow one sounds like "pain" (bread) and not riz.

January 29, 2013

mrg123

That 'R' .. -_-

January 29, 2013

star21

Adjectives in French

Most French adjectives change to match the gender and number of the noun they are describing. For example, since sac (bag) is a masculine noun, you say le sac est noir (the bag is black), but you say la jupe est noire (the skirt is black). For plurals such as sacs, the adjective becomes noirs; for jupes it becomes noires.

March 31, 2013

RealDeadlox

i thought it was le fille noir

November 4, 2013

nottoolate

I definitely heard "tea" for riz. I repeated it several times and finally moved on

November 22, 2013

chloehathaway

I have learned French for 4 year and am using this to refresh myself. I can understand perfectly fine. The voice is actually very normal. You will be able to hear it in time trust me. Try listening to French articles online and pick up specific words. It's ok if you don't understand every thing or even anything at this point. But picking up words like je tu elle le la les will help :) good luck

December 22, 2013

FrancescoPM

A tricky way to understand what she is saying is to remind the words of this chapter. At the beginning i had no idea of what she was saying but then I used this basic ploy and... i made i mistake cause i wrote "IL riz noir". Epic grammar fail!

January 29, 2014

TracyRowan

It sounds like le rin noir

January 4, 2013

NomadaJaime

Because the 'z' is silent in this. French words usually have the last letter unpronounced unless the next word begins with a vowel. So for example, in "français" the s is silent; in "française" the s is silent but the e is not. If the rice were orange instead of black, "le riz orange", the z would not be silent.

January 14, 2013

legere

agreed. but it's just the joining of the words being pronounced. the slow play is just disected form the normal speed. so it seems. I wish the slow speed would pronounce the words separately. we use slow play because we cannot make out the word when it's joined at normal speed.

February 5, 2013

nyusya02

rice black? water black? dress black? what else?

January 21, 2013

legere

I find the concept of giving attributes of an object AFTER the object to make a lot of sense even if it's completely strange to me as a native english speaker.

Instead of say, "the red 4-door car" which in your mind you get something is red, then oh, it's red and has 4 doors, then finally, you figure out they are talking about a car with 4 doors and a red paint job.

You get it's, "hey there's a car, and it's red with 4 doors". you get the object first then modify it in your mind instead of trying to figure out what they are describing before they tell you.

February 5, 2013

snidgetwidgeon

That is awesome man. I get you. I totally get you. I'm rethinking my whole language now.

February 8, 2013

stanclave

very good definition. Also never heard of 'Black rice' before and good to know that it has incredible nutrition and so very rare!

March 8, 2013

cpress

Black rice? I've never even talked about this in English. I really hate some of the word choices used in these tests.

January 23, 2013

Elliot.Holt

It's weird, but it's a thing apparently: (reposting) http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Riz_noir_(c%C3%A9r%C3%A9ale)

I just thought it was weirder to be repeating the sentence "I am a woman. I am a woman. I am a woman."

February 2, 2013

kumamushi

I heard vin...

January 25, 2013

bmlhailstone

The audio pronounces vin as van, correctly. If you heard something that sounds like veen, then you heard the right vowel sound for riz, and just misheard the surrounding consonants, which is easy to do when you are not used to french R sounds and the Z isn't really pronounced.

January 30, 2014

TwistedSpoon99

My french seems to be different from the kind spoken here. I would pronounce "c'est" as "say" and "mange-tu du riz" (not pronouncing the "s" in the second person singular)

January 28, 2013

sweet9J

Black rice? I didn't think it made sense, so I wrote something else.

February 6, 2013

DancingBull

The audio screwed me up this time. Thought it was l'eau. The slower version did not help as it actually sounded completely different except for "noir"

February 11, 2013

marlandza

My first thought was correct - then changed it to "tea".

February 12, 2013

Chefie

I heard and wrote "l'urinoir" I felt it was a bit strange in the context, but that's what I heard ....

February 15, 2013

AvijitGhosh82

noir an noire??

February 18, 2013

coffeemomcrafts

I read the other day that the "i" in french is pronounced like a long "e" . Is that correct?

February 21, 2013

buritto

yes i can barely understand it

February 22, 2013

nika.42

could easily have been le vin noir. i'd rather have black wine than black rice.

February 24, 2013

akb154

Since 'riz' is masculine, why wouldn't it be 'le riz noire'?

February 27, 2013

Gareth321

Noire is the feminine form. Noir is masculine.

February 27, 2013

melsin

does'nt make sense, "black rice"

February 28, 2013

spherot

At least there is actually such a thing as black rice, though it's actually purple when you cook it up. Not like "la pomme noire."

March 3, 2013

MM1990

So there isn't any difference between noir and noire? So we can use it interchangeably?

March 4, 2013

Cravate

Both the slow and fast versions sound utterly different, and both of them are unintelligible. Another stolen owl heart...

March 11, 2013

FrenchBob135

I agree! Thought for sure it was black tea!!!

September 25, 2013

rayshawnm0112

i cant here ether and the french word riz is wrong and the audio sucks

March 11, 2013

NatalieJC

I wrote "le riz noire" and got it right but shouldn't this be wrong? shouldn't it just be noir?

March 14, 2013

unizebracorn

why is there sometimes an "e" on the end of black, like Noire, and sometimes not - is the colour of the item also gendered?

March 14, 2013

cayorodriguez

Quirky pronunciation, completetly unlike the one introducing the word

March 22, 2013

bobtackett

sounded like "l'écris noir", as in dark, mysterious novels.

March 22, 2013

juliasmith

why isn't it "le riz EST noir"?????

April 19, 2013

Drewciffer

Definitely sounds more like "pain" than "riz".

May 29, 2013

ComicOzzie

Another incomprehensible word.

June 11, 2013

DuFarge

I can understand it. It's difficult because the 'z' is not pronounced. Without the content of a conversation, and being a native speaker, there are many french words difficult for us because of the last consonant not being pronounced.

June 12, 2013

jason88fr

Normal speed sounded like: le vin noir (dunno how that will go down) Slower speed sounded like: LUH PEE NWAHHH

July 28, 2013

drkwasnik

Couldn't understand what she was saying.

July 29, 2013

scubisteve

Hard to google it if you can't even make it out. it sounds like lorrinwah but in slow it sounds like ulla, tee, mwah.

July 29, 2013

SkyeLeroux

This sounded like "tea" not "riz"...very frustrating

August 24, 2013

mayor_west

my god i can hardly make it out

October 6, 2013

pplc

"riz" sounded like the letter P

October 14, 2013

martinhuisman

It's a very electronic voice, sometimes really hard to understand.

October 16, 2013

chrissy77

what the heck is "black rice" ? Do they mean brown rice?

November 11, 2013

cbatt

No, we haven't learned brown yet.

November 23, 2013

cbatt

I thought black alcohol was weird but now black rice beats black alcohol in weirdness.

November 23, 2013

RussMaGuss

I highly suggest getting a different software to voice these things, I went to google and could hear everything more clearly.

December 28, 2013

moi_ankita

Could someone help me with the pronunciations pls??? how exactly are we supposed to pronounce "riz"...like tea??? its really difficult to understand what she says and the turtle sign tab is no help either...

January 6, 2014

bmlhailstone

Don't eat the black rice!

January 29, 2014

ViKaTaKaVi

Slowing down the pronunciation is actually worse than the regular. They need to fix this one.

February 14, 2014

VanessaWu

I dont think I can ever get the "riz". I hear sth like "tea". It's not an R to me anyway..

February 14, 2014

mckennask

THAT SOUNDS NOTHING LIKE RIZ THAT WAS MY LAST HEART AND I WAS ON THE LAST QUESTION

February 27, 2014

mckennask

THAT SOUNDS NOTHING LIKE RIZ THAT WAS MY LAST HEART AND I WAS ON THE LAST QUESTION

February 27, 2014

Mega9Yo

must've burnt it

February 27, 2014

Kylerco

It sounded like " Le p noir. " Why was it so not understandable?

March 21, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.