1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kadınlar elma yer."

"Kadınlar elma yer."

Translation:The women eat apples.

May 7, 2015

22 Comments


Andrew877473

So why then is Ekerkler elma yer The men eat apples


OmarAhmed19

I wrote it as The women eat apples and it was accepted as a right answer


Marpole

I believe that could also translate as "The men eat an apple"


Mercedes450988

Why isn't the translation 'the women eat apples'? I thought the direct object is plural unless ıt says 'kadınlar bir elma yer.'


Abhajain5

There is not bir.only elma is there.so why bir elma


sXJaimeXs

I agree, we have passed such lesson and it should not be an apple as there is no Bir, so strange and confusing.


Marpole

I had thought that the use of "bir" is optional - that for "an apple", either "elma" or "bir elma" would both work? Not sure whether that is correct, but I think it was in some of the earlier sets of notes.


AhmetOkyay6

"bir elma" means "an apple". If you want to translate "an apple" you can say both "elma" or "bir elma". But "bir elma" is more formal.


coppercentPS

Why not The women eat the apple?


coppercentPS

Why an and not the?


RmsSa

Why apple is wrong! !! It is elma not elmalar


sainio

It can be "an apple" -- that's okay. (Or it can be "apples," because it doesn't need the plural ending if it's a general direct object.)

It can't be "the women eat apple," because that's a problem in English. (In English, you can have "an apple" or "the apple" or "apples," but you can't have just "apple.")


Abas8F

Sound like kadınları


Freches_Feechen

It should be possible turkish-german!!


SamerSH7

You should use bir before word elma


leen357958

What's the difference between Erkekler elma yer ,kadınlar elam yer ?
Thé first sentence apples the next an apple. Please who explain


Nina18488

There is no (bir) to right an apple


edurup

There is a typo here. The plural "apples" of the good answer isn't proposed in the list. Only "apple" is in the list.


Rahul319

Is apples elmalar or just elma.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.