"Kadınlar elma yer."

Translation:The women eat an apple.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Abhajain5

There is not bir.only elma is there.so why bir elma

4 months ago

sXJaimeXs

I agree, we have passed such lesson and it should not be an apple as there is no Bir, so strange and confusing.

1 month ago

Andrew877473

So why then is Ekerkler elma yer The men eat apples

3 weeks ago

RmsSa
RmsSa

Why apple is wrong! !! It is elma not elmalar

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

It can be "an apple" -- that's okay. (Or it can be "apples," because it doesn't need the plural ending if it's a general direct object.)

It can't be "the women eat apple," because that's a problem in English. (In English, you can have "an apple" or "the apple" or "apples," but you can't have just "apple.")

3 years ago

ramram14

Thanks a lot

3 years ago

Abas8F
Abas8F

Sound like kadınları

3 years ago

Freches_Feechen

It should be possible turkish-german!!

2 weeks ago

Freches_Feechen

And german-turkish

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.