1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kadınlar elma yer."

"Kadınlar elma yer."

Translation:The women eat apples.

May 7, 2015

37 Comments


RmsSa

Why apple is wrong! !! It is elma not elmalar


sainio

It can be "an apple" -- that's okay. (Or it can be "apples," because it doesn't need the plural ending if it's a general direct object.)

It can't be "the women eat apple," because that's a problem in English. (In English, you can have "an apple" or "the apple" or "apples," but you can't have just "apple.")


Andrew877473

So why then is Ekerkler elma yer The men eat apples


OmarAhmed19

I wrote it as The women eat apples and it was accepted as a right answer


asmaa.saada

I wrote the same thing they accepted it wrong twice


tttannn

My "The women eat apples" also was accepted.


elsa185573

I wrote the sane thing they accepted it wrong twice


Mona.Languephil

"Women eat apples." also is right!


Marpole

I believe that could also translate as "The men eat an apple"


coppercentPS

Why not The women eat the apple?


coppercentPS

Why an and not the?


Mercedes450988

Why isn't the translation 'the women eat apples'? I thought the direct object is plural unless ıt says 'kadınlar bir elma yer.'


Abhajain5

There is not bir.only elma is there.so why bir elma


sXJaimeXs

I agree, we have passed such lesson and it should not be an apple as there is no Bir, so strange and confusing.


Marpole

I had thought that the use of "bir" is optional - that for "an apple", either "elma" or "bir elma" would both work? Not sure whether that is correct, but I think it was in some of the earlier sets of notes.


AhmetOkyay6

"bir elma" means "an apple". If you want to translate "an apple" you can say both "elma" or "bir elma". But "bir elma" is more formal.


mirac.in

Why elma = apples and not apple?


Aeraysh

Why not "Kadinlar elmalar yer" ? If there are apples then Elmalar should be used


edurup

If I've understood turkish logic, the plural form is not used because not necessary for distinction with direct object complement.

  • "I eat the apple" is "elmayı yerim" (singular without defined article -> accusative case)
  • "I eat the apples" is "elmaları yerim" ((plural without defined article -> plural mark "lar" mandatory + accusative case)
  • "I eat one apple" is "bir elma yerim" (singular with undefined article "bir", accusative case not applied with indefined form)
  • "I eat apples" is "elma yerim" (singular without undefined article "bir" article, thus it is plural and "lar" suffix is omitted, accusative case not applied with indefined form)

I hope to be understandable; I'm sorry, but I don't speak English. I am self-taught.


edurup

There is a typo here. The plural "apples" of the good answer isn't proposed in the list. Only "apple" is in the list.


Abas8F

Sound like kadınları


Freches_Feechen

It should be possible turkish-german!!


SamerSH7

You should use bir before word elma


leen357958

What's the difference between Erkekler elma yer ,kadınlar elam yer ?
Thé first sentence apples the next an apple. Please who explain


Nina18488

There is no (bir) to right an apple


Rahul319

Is apples elmalar or just elma.


SamBartijn

Kadinlar is plural so it has to be womens right? The womens eat apple?


yavan6

elma is not plural !


edurup

Yes but many women eat many apples (one each).


Henka971642

Why it is "Kadınlar elma yer.", not "Kadınlar elma yerler."?


Vernica276411

elma = apple elmalar = apples ???


Sameerkhan403222

I wrote "the woman eat apples" which is true but they call it wrong its not fair

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.