"Kadınlar elma yer."

Translation:The women eat an apple.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Abhajain5

There is not bir.only elma is there.so why bir elma

7 months ago

sXJaimeXs

I agree, we have passed such lesson and it should not be an apple as there is no Bir, so strange and confusing.

4 months ago

Marpole

I had thought that the use of "bir" is optional - that for "an apple", either "elma" or "bir elma" would both work? Not sure whether that is correct, but I think it was in some of the earlier sets of notes.

2 weeks ago

Andrew877473

So why then is Ekerkler elma yer The men eat apples

3 months ago

Marpole

I believe that could also translate as "The men eat an apple"

2 weeks ago

RmsSa

Why apple is wrong! !! It is elma not elmalar

3 years ago

sainio

It can be "an apple" -- that's okay. (Or it can be "apples," because it doesn't need the plural ending if it's a general direct object.)

It can't be "the women eat apple," because that's a problem in English. (In English, you can have "an apple" or "the apple" or "apples," but you can't have just "apple.")

3 years ago

ramram14

Thanks a lot

3 years ago

Abas8F

Sound like kadınları

3 years ago

Freches_Feechen

It should be possible turkish-german!!

3 months ago

Freches_Feechen

And german-turkish

3 months ago

Mercedes450988

Why isn't the translation 'the women eat apples'? I thought the direct object is plural unless ıt says 'kadınlar bir elma yer.'

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.