"A cup of coffee"

Translation:Uma xícara de café

September 21, 2013

12 Comments


ashleys9286

im in brazil surrounded by brazilians and they either use garrafa for bottle or copo for cup!

January 6, 2014

ashleys9286

the city of Sao Paulo to be exact because I know the dialect is different in the north and south.

January 6, 2014

JonnySanto1

In my Belo Horizonte portuguese, xicara means mug or tea cup. The sentence doesn't specify what kind of cup, so copa should be correct

June 24, 2014

JonnySanto1

Sorry, I mean copo*

June 24, 2014

PHScanes

We need pictures to finish this discussion kkkk

May 16, 2015

PHScanes
September 17, 2015

Bob5988

um copo de café? Tambem é possível né? mas normalmente no Rio eu ouvi ''um café'' só

September 21, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That's less usual since copo = glass.

September 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

What's the most frequent to mean "cup" among: chávena, xícara, taça, copo, caneca, caneco,copada? Are they all correct?

April 15, 2014

SimGame

Disclaimer: I have lived in Portugual, not Brazil I have always used chavena or caneca before, xicara is a term I learned only here on duoling

June 28, 2015

vinidcali

It's kind of like in English: mug = caneca, xícara = tea cup, taça = goblet (wine glass), cup/glass (even if it's not made of glass) = copo. However, some regions use it differently, but you are save using it like that! C:

September 14, 2015

renan319415

❤❤❤❤ im brazil

May 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.