1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A cup of coffee"

"A cup of coffee"

Translation:Uma xícara de café

September 21, 2013

12 Comments


JonnySanto1

In my Belo Horizonte portuguese, xicara means mug or tea cup. The sentence doesn't specify what kind of cup, so copa should be correct


ashleys9286

im in brazil surrounded by brazilians and they either use garrafa for bottle or copo for cup!


ashleys9286

the city of Sao Paulo to be exact because I know the dialect is different in the north and south.


JonnySanto1

Sorry, I mean copo*


DonaldAlas

Uma xícara com café rejected, even though it's been giving an accepting com throughout the lesson, e.g. uma xícara com leite.


PHScanes

We need pictures to finish this discussion kkkk


Bob5988

um copo de café? Tambem é possível né? mas normalmente no Rio eu ouvi ''um café'' só


Paulenrique

That's less usual since copo = glass.


PERCE_NEIGE

What's the most frequent to mean "cup" among: chávena, xícara, taça, copo, caneca, caneco,copada? Are they all correct?


SimGame

Disclaimer: I have lived in Portugual, not Brazil I have always used chavena or caneca before, xicara is a term I learned only here on duoling


vinidcali

It's kind of like in English: mug = caneca, xícara = tea cup, taça = goblet (wine glass), cup/glass (even if it's not made of glass) = copo. However, some regions use it differently, but you are save using it like that! C:

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.