1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A pesar de eso es popular."

"A pesar de eso es popular."

Translation:In spite of that, it is popular.

September 21, 2013

75 Comments


rmcgwn

An idiom to be memorized (In spite of ). Somehow pesar (to weigh) must mean when I weigh up the 'object' and it isn't good; it is still a positive conclusion.

Translation isn't showing above and it's "In spite of that it is popular"


itsmesd

I was curious about the relationship between 'to weigh' and 'in spite of' so I looked up "pesar" and found this list of related words and phrases: bulk - have weight - weigh - weigh in - bereavement - rue - affliction - after all - as - bear on - considering - count against - despite - despite all opposition - despite that - despite the fact that - despite this - even though - for all that - heavy heart - however - in spite of - in the face of - irrespective - much as - notwithstanding - outweigh - regardless of - reweigh - weighing instruments - while - win through - with - withal


JeannineRN

a word of many appearances!


Jeffrey855877

un pesar is "a regret"
Certainly related to weight, but it gives a new dimension to the possible source of the idiom. Regrets weigh heavy on one's conscience - or a place of full of past events which can be regretted.


Marie282520

But the correct answer given to me this July 2 is "In spite that it's popular." 'Of" is missing between "spite" and" it's." It should be: "In spite OF that, it's popular." And the common would help since it's a phrase with a change of direction after "that".


stfods

Correct solutions:

Despite that it's popular.

In spite of that it is popular.


swingophelia

And also "...he is popular."


lynettemcw

Or she is popular or you (usted) are popular.


randall.whitlock

Nonetheless, it is popular.


OlofSanner

Thx stfods! I wish we got all accepted answers listed, by clicking a button next to report button!


OlofSanner

That would be useful to better understand what we were trying to translate, and how it can be done.


lynettemcw

Unfortunately to some extent that would be more confusing. For example, the nonetheless suggested by Randall would probably not be accepted by Duo, but then they sometimes randomly accept a rather weird interpretation translation. What would be more helpful would be to use a good dictionary like Spanishdict.com to look up new words and phrases. Their entries are detailed enough so you will get a good idea of the range of meanings and uses. When you really understand the words the range and limitations of the translations becomes clear. Then you just have grammar and syntax to worry about lol.

A pesar de means in spite of or despite. Nonetheless/nevertheless can be sin embargo or no obstante. These words and phrases pepper our conversations but are sometimes a little difficult to remember in other languages.


rmcgwn

Did you find that idiom translated as despite.? I didn't find that.


stfods

That were correct solutions proposed to me by Duolingo when I made typo in my answer. I posted them here because correct solution wasn't showing above up until today.


jmcurran

I agree - these two sentences are equivalent


Marie282520

But for me, it gave as a correct solution this error: In spite that it's popular. It misses the "of" that is essential here for sense.


doggiehx

Also "Nevertheless it is popular"


lynettemcw

The meaning is similar, but it actually isn't the best direct translation. Despite or in spite of are the expressions we use with the words this or that which is addressing a specific concern. Nevertheless is more like despite everything. Obviously a very subtle distinction which seldom would be significant. Nevertheless you will miss learning these same subtle distinctions you understand in your own language if you aren't watching the little details.


ashi97

I think that when Duo gives us an expression he should tell us..


ZebulunJohnson

Why is "It is popular despite that." incorrect?


stevehaker

I reported "it is popular despite that" as correct, 4/5/2016


lynettemcw

Word order is an issue for Duo translations. The only reason for allowing multiple syntaxes is when the English syntax cannot mirror the Spanish or it would be unusual for it to be said that way but there are multiple syntaxes available in English.


VanessaJ101

Steve: Me too, 12/10/16 (Brit.)


chackie13

Due to the words sequence?


ChasingAfterDeer

Regardless, it's popular.


JBranch1998

"Besides that it is popular," should be accepted. An example of "besides" being used in this way in English that I am pretty sure is common in many dialects, "I can't do it right now, I'm way to tired. Besides, it's too dark to see it anyway."


VanessaJ101

"Besides" is in addition to something, whereas ""despite/in spite of" mean that although something looks bad, it is not enough to outweigh the positive. e.g. Despite the pessimistic weather forecast, I want to have a picnic. Besides, it could be our last chance this year.


lynettemcw

Well expressed. Have a lingot


JBranch1998

Point taken, however, is the Spanish "a pesar de" (which literally translates to "to weigh of") only used in the context of what would be "despite/in spite of" in English and not in cases in which one would use "besides?"


lynettemcw

No. A pesar de has really no relation to besides. You are correct that pesar has to do with weight. But it includes what is basically emotional weight etc. That may relate to how it became despite. But these expressions are generally not very flexible.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/a%20pesar%20de%20

Besides in Spanish is además de or aparte de

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/besides


Doug_Herbert

Shouldn't "It is popular in spite of that" be accepted? That's the more natural word order in English and the meaning is identical.


vonstuben

Why wouldn't besides work in this case?


hughcparker

Because "in spite of" and "besides" don't mean the same thing.


vonstuben

In spite of not knowing where to go we found our way.

Besides not knowing where to go we found our way.

So are these not valid English sentences using both words in a similar context? I'd say that besides and in spite of can have very similar meanings depending on the sentence.


hughcparker

If A happens despite of B, that means that we'd have thought A wouldn't happen, because B has happened. If A happens besides B happening, that doesn't mean the same, it just means that both have happened.


vonstuben

I am still not in favor of you answer. My sentence using in spite of implies that both A and B occurred. I understand that besides means in addition to or apart from, but in small cases, such as the one I wrote, in spite of can have that similar meaning to besides. Are there any grammarians here?


JBranch1998

It does in my dialect.


lifeseyephoto

What i want to know is, why is there an "a" before pesar???


lynettemcw

A pesar de is the Spanish equivalent to the English In spite of. The a in this case is the equivalent to in. The translations of prepositions is often not direct between languages, especially when they are linked to verbs in phrases like catch.up, or in other set idiomatic expressions like this one.


skepticalways

Lifeseye, there was an "a" before pesar as of June 12, 2016.


kaizenn

'Game of Thrones' contains continuous acts of over-the-top graphic violence, and a seemingly countless number of gratuitous penis shots. A pesar de eso es popular.


HarpoChico

I would be inclined to put a comma after 'eso' here. Any thoughts?


lynettemcw

In English I know, even though we have no official body who dictates proper usage as some other languages do, the tendency over my lifetime seems to be to allow short introductory phrases to start a sentence without using a comma, unless they are dependent clauses. I think in the English sentence I would use a comma only if I perceived a need for a noticeable pause. I tend to use the same rules for Spanish as I do English, but I don't know what, if any, differences there are or what, if any, changes in conventions there may be. Personally I don't use any punctuation on Duo. When I discovered they didn't require it I stopped using it so I didn't need to add the ¿ or ¡

Here is something which discusses Spanish punctuation, but does not address these small phrases. I can't say I have ever seen them used in Spanish, but my reading is not exactly extensive

http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Punctuation-Capitalization.asp


alan686155

I put "it is popular despite that" and it was shown as incorrect.


lynettemcw

You can report it if you want, but changing the syntax when there is no grammatical reason to do so is unduly taxing for a computer program to recognize as correct. You obviously correctly decoded the meaning and made a stylistic decision to change the syntax. But that was putting your own spin on it. If we were to find this English expression in various places, I would expect to find both constructions quite common.


hughcparker

It's a correct and uncontroversial - report it.


alan686155

Thanks Hugh. Not sure how to report it, but will bear it in mind for the future if something similar comes up. Best wishes


Christina945736

The meaning of pesar is despite, so I put that but it was wrong and it translated as spite?


koojilefet

Is "aside from that..." a correct answer?


MinombreesDJ

I wrote "In spite of that it is traditional" since the meanings in the hints included that. However, I got it wrong! I'm having a bad night on this site.


Nicolehess2

Is "despite that its popular" a sentence in english?


vicki.kura

Yes it could be, but it would be typed this way "Despite that, it is popular". Which could be said in the following situation: Potato chips are bad for your health. Despite that, it is popular.

Hope that helps.


mikidadial

Hi guys! Why 'Despite that, that's popular' wrong? Should I flag it? We learn that 'eso' is neutral 'that'(genderly unspecified)


hughcparker

Spanish verbs conjugate, so you know whether it's "I", "you" or "he" without needing a pronoun. The pronoun is usually missed off; "soy" means "I am"; there's no need to say "Yo soy" most of the time. Similarly, the second half of the sentence, "es popular", translates as "it's popular", not "that's popular".


Dleehii

Boy, was I wrong. I said "weighing that is popular" Lol. It's going to tame me some time to get used to the phrase a pesar de.


Faviola944865

As stated at the begining it is an idiom. You can "run in circles" trying to equate it to definitions of a particular word(s). in english we have the same and they don't translate word for word either thats why its an idiom... a dime a dozen, ball's in your court, beat around the bush, curosity killed the cat....so try not to get caught up in making sense of them by word for word translation cause 'you'll get burned', that's why it is Spanish we are learning and not English.


PeterB44

I translated this as "never the less" but it's incorrect ?????


lynettemcw

Two issues. Number one, Nevertheless is one word, Number two A pesar de means In spite of or despite. Nevertheless would be sin embargo or no obstante.


The.Other.Caleb

"Recreational use of death sticks in the Galactic Republic is discouraged by the Jedi Order. In spite of that, it is popular."


asialutece27

Why can't you say although that is popular


hughcparker

Because of "de eso". You can say "In spite of that", but you can't say "although of that".


lynettemcw

There are several issues with your translation. First this sentence is complete while yours is a dependent clause in need of an independent clause to.complete the sentence. Although that is popular I don't like it

But you also have a meaning difference. A pesar de means In spite of or Despite. Despite is not synonymous with although (which is aunque in Spanish) Let me first provide a real world context for this sentence. I drive for the rideshare service Uber in San Diego. Uber has been embroiled in scandal, lawsuits and management issues all year culminating in the recent resignation of its CEO. DESPITE THAT IT IS POPULAR. I have both veteran and first-time riders in my car every day. Despite is always used to talk about something negative that hasn't hindered something positive. Despite the weather, we went to the beach. The despite here indicates that the weather was not typically good beach weather. Although also contrasts situations, but either a good thing or a bad thing can follow in that clause. It also is followed by a complete dependent clause, not just a word or two. Although the weather was bad, we went to the beach. Although I was sick, I went to work. Although the sky was clear, I expected rain.


Alison257494

The model answer given to me is ridiculous. "In spite that it's popular." is not at all a natural sentence in English, "In spite of that, it is popular" is better but it needs the comma.


lynettemcw

I agree. Despite doesn't need the of, but in spite does. The punctuation, however, is mostly irrelevant. Except for accents, no punctuation is ever even considered.


Curt391905

Yes. It sounds more natural in English to use the comma to pause after the leading phrase in "In spite of that, it is popular." The punctuation, however, is irrelevant to the Duolingo GAME.


martinlus

Besides which that is popular? Not accepted. Discuss....


lynettemcw

A pesar de eso means despite that. I find besides which rather colloquial anyway, but for me, at least, it isn't the same as despite. Additionally the eso here is the object of the preposition de, not the subject. The subject here is omitted as "it" subjects are almost always omitted.


martinlus

Oops, yes I left out the it. It would still probably have been marked as incorrect though. Besides which is fairly common in English English, not really colloquial.


lynettemcw

Well I don't know if colloquial is quitar what I mean. Perhaps just informal. I have said and heard this fairly commonly in the US, but I would never use it in any written way except maybe dialog. Duo doesn't always exclude such terms, but they try to match them with similarly informal Spanish words and phrases to give you a feeling for their usage. A pesar de is used in formal writing all the time. Additionally Despite that is a quite common expression and much more parallel to the Spanish.


RobertDuke

Another idiom to memorize..now must use it with regularity immediately to glue it, a pesar de eso no uso


follow_meee

Just to clarify for you guys... "Pesar" means to weigh, "a pesar de" means "inspite of" or "despite", that's the whole magic right there, just think of them of 2 separate words.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.