"The sale of the car was fast."

Translation:La venta del coche fue rápida.

5 years ago

15 Comments


redeye011

I wrote: "la venta del coche fue rápido" I don't understand why this was wrong. Can "rapida" be an adjective modifying "venta"? Can anyone advise? Thanks.

5 years ago

rspreng

yep, rapida modifies venta. The sale was fast, not the car

5 years ago

manny540266

Ooooooh now i get it thanks

2 years ago

WahidSiddiqi

I used fue ayuda and it was wrong, is that wrong or is it a mistake?

4 years ago

PhilipHart2
PhilipHart2Plus

"Ayuda" means "help"; presumably you intended "ayuna", which does mean "fast", but in the sense of e.g. Lent. Compare "desayuno".

4 years ago

OscarUrrego
OscarUrrego

"ayuna" doesn't mean "fast", "la ayuna" is the act of not having breakfast, mostly used in matter of religion

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

That's called fasting in English, and the meaning that philiphart2 was referring to.

3 years ago

VivaNashVegas

DL uses "era" rather than "fue." Can anyone comment on using one versus the other, and if one or both are technically correct? Thank you!

4 years ago

mytilludie

In my mind fue makes more sense since the sale was a one-time occurrence with a set beginning and end. Using era would imply that the sale happened indefinitely or had no end. For example, to me "fue" is like saying "the sale of the car was fast" while "era" is like "the sale of the car used to be fast"

4 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

And indeed why not estubo?

4 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Estuvo is from estar, and the rules of ser versus estar apply in the past tenses just as they do in the present. Being fast is a characteristic of the sale, so ser has to be used.

3 years ago

rembob

Gracias! Oscar Urrego

3 years ago

kellymadeira1998

Why is it "del" instead of "de" here? I keep getting this confused.

3 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Of = de. The = el. De + el = del.

2 years ago

yesandmore

"Rebaja" doesn't work for "sale"?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.