"Ólann m'athair."

Translation:My father drinks.

3 years ago

11 Comments


DanielHatt
DanielHatt

Can this be used as my father is an alcaholic?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It can be used to mean “My father consumes alcohol”, but I haven’t found a definition of Ólann X as “X is an alcoholic”.

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

No, it just means that "he drinks" habitually.

3 years ago

rev._mother

Sounds like a drunk to me!

4 months ago

soupandbread

...agus mar a bhíos an cú mór bíonn an coileán!

2 years ago

JamesCaulfield1

Is that basically the Irish version of "like father, like son" or "the apple doesn't fall far from the tree"? Might come in handy. :) GRMA

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

Yes, it's a seanfhocal that is equivalent to "like father, like son".

Here's a link to one of many lists of seanfhocail - note that by their nature, proverbs like this often contain dialect forms of words, or archaic terms.

https://cumann-na-gaeilge.org/seanfhocail/

7 months ago

grBZ3raP
grBZ3raP

:(

7 months ago

Clairebufalino

Would this be pronounced the same as saying "A mother drinks"?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

m'athair and máthair do not sound the same (at least in Connacht and Munster Irish - Ulster Irish tends to "flatten" that á in máthair, so the difference between athair and máthair is less pronounced).

1 year ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

To render the stage-Irish 'he is known to take a drop', 'Tá de theist air braon a ól'?

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.