1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann m'athair."

"Ólann m'athair."

Translation:My father drinks.

May 7, 2015

12 Comments


dan.hatter

Can this be used as my father is an alcaholic?


scilling

It can be used to mean “My father consumes alcohol”, but I haven’t found a definition of Ólann X as “X is an alcoholic”.


AnLonDubhBeag

No, it just means that "he drinks" habitually.


soupandbread

...agus mar a bhíos an cú mór bíonn an coileán!


JamesCaulfield1

Is that basically the Irish version of "like father, like son" or "the apple doesn't fall far from the tree"? Might come in handy. :) GRMA


SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes, it's a seanfhocal that is equivalent to "like father, like son".

Here's a link to one of many lists of seanfhocail - note that by their nature, proverbs like this often contain dialect forms of words, or archaic terms.

https://cumann-na-gaeilge.org/seanfhocail/


Clairebufalino

Would this be pronounced the same as saying "A mother drinks"?


Knocksedan

m'athair and máthair do not sound the same (at least in Connacht and Munster Irish - Ulster Irish tends to "flatten" that á in máthair, so the difference between athair and máthair is less pronounced).


KittDunne

To render the stage-Irish 'he is known to take a drop', 'Tá de theist air braon a ól'?


SeanMeaneyPL

Nó tá an t-ól tógtha aige.


Gianna914326

As in the Irish sense of the word.........? ;)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.