Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a dirty kitchen."

Translation:Is cistin shalach í.

3 years ago

5 Comments


menearato

Why doesn't this sentence need the beginning reference pronoun as with "Is é namhaid phobail é"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because it doesn't contain a definite reference. Likewise, your sample sentence shouldn't include the first é.

If you wanted to say "It is the dirty kitchen", you could say:

Is í an chistin (chisteanach) shalach í. In this case, the first í is required for Munster and Connacht Irish, but not for Ulster.

3 years ago

IreMarhti

Why is it í instead of é?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because cistin is a feminine noun.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Cistin shalach is ea í was not accepted, but seems OK to me.

9 months ago