"Itisadirtykitchen."

Translation:Is cistin shalach í.

3 years ago

7 Comments


menearato

Why doesn't this sentence need the beginning reference pronoun as with "Is é namhaid phobail é"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because it doesn't contain a definite reference. Likewise, your sample sentence shouldn't include the first é.

If you wanted to say "It is the dirty kitchen", you could say:

Is í an chistin (chisteanach) shalach í. In this case, the first í is required for Munster and Connacht Irish, but not for Ulster.

3 years ago

IreMarhti

Why is it í instead of é?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because cistin is a feminine noun.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Cistin shalach is ea í was not accepted, but seems OK to me.

11 months ago

LenaCapaillUisce

is shalach lenited because cistin is feminine? I don't recall seeing that before

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

Yes. Attributive adjectives agree with their nouns in case, number and gender, so shalach is lenited because cistin is feminine.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.