"It is a dirty kitchen."

Translation:Is cistin shalach í.

3 years ago

12 Comments


menearato

Why doesn't this sentence need the beginning reference pronoun as with "Is é namhaid phobail é"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because it doesn't contain a definite reference. Likewise, your sample sentence shouldn't include the first é.

If you wanted to say "It is the dirty kitchen", you could say:

Is í an chistin (chisteanach) shalach í. In this case, the first í is required for Munster and Connacht Irish, but not for Ulster.

3 years ago

IreMarhti

Why is it í instead of é?

3 years ago

scilling

Because cistin is a feminine noun.

3 years ago

J.S.Clingman

How do you tell feminine nouns from masculine nouns?

3 weeks ago

Kyihsin

In most cases you just have to learn it. Most nouns ending in a slender consonant, like cistin, are feminine, but there are some exceptions, notably nouns that refer to male people (e.g. athair, deartháir); also nouns ending in the suffix -ín are always masculine (even cailín despite meaning 'girl').

3 weeks ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

Not all nouns ending in ín are masculine - bráillín, laichín, muirín, are just a few examples.

Many of the terms for jobs or occupations end in -eoir or -óir - those words are all masculine - dlíodóir, feirmeoir, uaireadóir, bádóir, isireoir, etc.

There is a guide that will help you get the gender of most nouns right here.

3 weeks ago

SeanMeaneyPL

Cistin shalach is ea í was not accepted, but seems OK to me.

1 year ago

LenaCapaillUisce

is shalach lenited because cistin is feminine? I don't recall seeing that before

4 months ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes. Attributive adjectives agree with their nouns in case, number and gender, so shalach is lenited because cistin is feminine.

4 months ago

Kyihsin

I wrote Is salach í an chistin and Duo called it wrong. Is it?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

salach is an adjective, not a noun, so you wouldn't use it in that way to translate this sentence.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.