1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Qui est mon avocate?"

"Qui est mon avocate?"

Translation:Who is my lawyer?

December 24, 2012

8 Comments


Sitesurf

No, because "avocate" starts with a vowel and to avoid the conflict " ma-a ", "ma" changes to "mon". other example : mon amie


maverickpl

Is there a reason you can't use "avocat"? here? Are the two words pronouced differently?


Sitesurf

I think the aim of the exercise is to show you that "avocat" also exists as a feminine word. pronounciation: avocat AVOCA - avocate AVOCATT


samsoft

Barry Zuckercorn: he's very good.


Sitesurf

"mon avocate" is a woman, not a man.


accomman

"Ma" is correct, right?


lpacker

Avocate starts with a vowel, so even though it's feminine, it would take "mon" in this instance, or "son" or "ton" in another sentence.


msddk

"who is my advocate" has not been accepted. Can't we say this?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.