"Qui est mon avocate?"

Translation:Who is my lawyer?

December 24, 2012

8 Comments


Sitesurf

No, because "avocate" starts with a vowel and to avoid the conflict " ma-a ", "ma" changes to "mon". other example : mon amie

December 24, 2012

maverickpl

Is there a reason you can't use "avocat"? here? Are the two words pronouced differently?

February 14, 2013

Sitesurf

I think the aim of the exercise is to show you that "avocat" also exists as a feminine word. pronounciation: avocat AVOCA - avocate AVOCATT

February 15, 2013

accomman

"Ma" is correct, right?

December 24, 2012

lpacker

Avocate starts with a vowel, so even though it's feminine, it would take "mon" in this instance, or "son" or "ton" in another sentence.

March 12, 2013

samsoft

Barry Zuckercorn: he's very good.

July 5, 2013

Sitesurf

"mon avocate" is a woman, not a man.

July 8, 2013

msddk

"who is my advocate" has not been accepted. Can't we say this?

October 13, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.