1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Podemos recuperar su dinero."

"Podemos recuperar su dinero."

Translation:We can recover her money.

September 21, 2013

76 Comments


hungover

Posiblemente means possibly, but actualmente means currently. A lot of Spanish and English words derive from the same words, but the languages develop differently.


llibllens

chendiggla... yes but who ever in the 21st century has ever said "I need to recuperate my money"?


MissSpell

llibllens, only when you're trying to get money back from a bad investment, so..... a lot of people have said this in the 21st century. I'm glad you've never had this experience.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/recuperate


llibllens

MissSpell... O. K. I bow to your superior sources. Thank you for educating me. I personally have never heard "recuperate" used in this way. "Recoup" I have personally heard. Best wishes in your studies.


Jeffrey855877

"Recuperate" and "recover" are virtually identical in dealing with monetary losses - but it doesn't have to be from just bad investments. When dealing with insurance payments for lost or damage property from whatever cause, you usually use "recuperate" - it's not a bad investment; the insurance happened to be a good investment, because they enable you to "recuperate" your losses from the damage property. Also, "recoup" you losses, or even "recover" your losses.

If you have simply lost your money, say by losing your wallet, you usually recover the money if a good Samaritan turns it in to the police.

"recuperate" and "recover" also apply to illness - in both cases, you "recuperate/recover from the flu".


Ladron

I see the linked dictionary lists "recuperate money", but I have never heard or read this so used. In AE at least "recoup" is the most commonly used verb for this situation. It is also the closest phonetically to the Spanish. It is a valid translation of recuperar. But DL, in its infinitely robotic wisdom, just dinged me for that answer. Posting an error to DL, for whatever that is worth.


Steve336631

Your right, context strongly suggests recoup as the intended meaning here. I've heard a lot more people recouping money than recovering (unless they left it on a train), though they basically mean the same thing. These recuperate people are whack though.


ScottBoggs3

You have a really good point. I've seen recuperar in contexts where it was obviously "recover", but this context definitely made me think "recoup"


cjkel4

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/False_friend this phenomena occurs across many language pairs


Isaiah-

Yeah, it does. Seems to have a slightly different connotation to me, but yeah.


krow10

I concur. I am inclined to interpret recoup as the recovery of an amount rather than a specific collection of currency. "I lost $10 at the beginning of the game, but by the end I had recouped my losses and then some." Compare: "The thief stole my bankroll as I left the game, but it was recovered by the police when he was arrested a block away."

That said, these are implications and not required interpretations.


el.blubbo

Yes, when you're recovering money. But i put recoup and didn't get it right.


skepticalways

Chris, "recover" is given as the correct answer Aug. 3, 2017.


maxinedev

I put "we can recuperate his money" and was marked wrong. The Barron's Foreign Language Guide gives the translation of "recuperar" as "to recuperate". I asked Duolingo to accept my response as it is a perfectly legitimate answer. I just hate to lose "hearts" to a mistake made by Duolingo, which happens constantly. In fact, sometimes my answer is exactly like Duolingo's answer, but I am marked wrong anyway. Indeed, grrrrrrr! Duolingo is definitely a work in progress.


llibllens

The first definition in my online dictionary is... "recover"... Let resonableness prevail. Which is more logical..."recuperate your money"... or "recover your money"...as for that, what in the name of good conversation does "recuperate your money mean"? We can all see the resonable association between "recover"...and..."recuperate." (i.e. in the hospital) I have a hard time understanding why a reasonable mind thinks "recuperate your money" should be accepted. Best wishes in your Spanish studies with DL... put your money on the rider of the white horse.


jdes596

Recuperate, recover. Both mean get back, essentially, in terms of health, power or money. Recoup is probably more common in the US, but recuperate is used in Ireland and the UK.


rowith

I put recover, but where I'm from recuperate could also be used (Southeast U. S.) As in - He went to the casino and lost $300, but he recuperated all of his losses before he left.


Majklo_Blic

You're probably thinking of the word "recoup," which means to recover a financial loss. It's a separate word, not an abbreviation for 'recuperate'.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/recoup


el.blubbo

Yeah, i put recoup and it wasn't accepted, but it means the same as recover in regards to dinero.


Adam-Rabel

I have to disagree. I have never heard that use of "recuperate" and I am a native English speaker who has lived in the U.S.A. (Michigan, Florida, Georgia, New York) for all of my 44 years. "Recuperate" means to recover from an illness. And it's an intransitive verb, meaning you can not recuperate anything (especially not money). You just recuperate.


jdes596

English differs in countries outside the US. Small things like the use of these particular words are where you see it most. Doesn't mean one is better than the other, it's all semantics at the end of the day.


Llarona

maxinedev, I don't know when you gave this answer, but I just gave the same one (January 17, 2015) and it was marked wrong. "Recuperate" is the most obvious transalation, and also correct, so I'm surprised that DL does not yet accept this.


omgpenny

I think recoup and recover are synonymous with regard to a loss. Recuperate is to recover from an illness etc


jdes596

It makes sense that if recover can be uses for money and health, surely recuperate can too.


max.a.wang

Why retrieve is not correct?


DavidCM2016

why specifically "her money" (and not "your money" or "his money")?


Adam-Rabel

Any of those would be correct translations also. Su = his/her/their/your. Additional context would be needed to narrow down the meaning, and since there is none here, Duolingo should accept any of those translations. If they don't, I suggest reporting it.


DavidCM2016

If I can work out how to go back there I will


kirakrakra

The only way I know is to do the lesson anew. However you do not have to do it. I did it. There is a complete agreement between Duo and Adam-Rabel.

RESUMÉ 16 Aug. 2016

  • For SU Duo besides her accepts your, his and their. If you write the last ones Duo answeres "Another correct solution is we can recover her money

  • If you use its for su, Duo answers: You used the wrong word. The correct solution is We can recover his money.


Craig877964

Hello kirakrakra: I always appreciate your efforts to help the duolingo community.


MartinSvolle

I keep wondering about that SU, too, because it can be anything. I used YOUR and it was accepted as correct. How can you figure out who they're talking about if SU can mean so many different people? Anyone have a link to an explanation?It would be greatly appreciated :)


ChuckBeehner

Never pick a work just because it is listed in the drop down menu, makes perfect sense, and thesauri list it as a synonym for the "correct" answer. Grrrrrr!


salsabandito

why not "his money"?


VinayakGar7

I said 'we can get your money', but it was marked wrong, and it suggested 'we can get your money back'


romastutts

I picked 1 and 3 because "your" could have referred to the tú or usted form.


skepticalways

Roma S, I believe tú y usted mean YOU, not your, which can be tu (no accent) or su.


GinoSamethini

21/01/15 recuperate was wrong.


DaniWhovian

anyone tried retrieve? i wanted to but didn't want to lose hearts :(


Puhakka

I tried retrieve and lost a heart ;)


Klaudialk

Can anyone elaborate whether or not "retrieve" is wrong and if it is, why?


vadimgouida

I use word regaine and it was not accepted. Should I learn more english?


rowith

spelling - regain


NuttyD

"We can get your money back" was accepted


TomeGreen

I put replace ! Have serious doubts I'll ever learn this language.


1936norton

Add a question mark to it, and I am correct.


bbyciel

Yea, give me my money back!


Slickpam

I thought su was her or his and tu is yours


kirakrakra

You are right but there is more. Spanish has a lot of you:s

YOU, an informal you = TÚ with YOURS = TU, TUS (if owner of many things)

YOU, a formal you = USTED with YOURS = SU, SUS. Usted is grammatically a 3:rd person like él and ella)

YOU, many friends = VOSOTROS/ AS in SPAIN and YOURS = VUESTRO/ A, VUESTROS/ AS

YOU, many you:s. = USTEDES with YOURS = SU, SUS and in Spain at least one of them must be formal.


VandBAxelr

Su=your or his/her but the only option given is "their" which should be sus not su isn't that so?


kirakrakra

no "su, sus" = his/her/formal your; their, is an adjective: su dinero, su casa but suS dineroS, suS casaS that is "su" if the noun is singular, sus when it is plural


JEHBARNINO

Is there any way to assume the person and gender of su?


Andreaja69

No, not without some context.


ashley2446

sounds like narcos 101


LaurenBidm

How does one know if it is su or sus when we have no context of the situation or who's money they are talking about?


Maia_Francis19

I always thought that dinero meant dinner


skepticalways

Maia, Ha! It is a similar-looking word as "Diner," a PLACE for casual dining. (Both of those words are pronounced with a "long-i" sound, if you're not a native-English speaker.) "Dinner" = cena, as I recall.


skepticalways

To be clear, "dining" and "diner" have the long-i sound. In English, words with a double-consonant after a single vowel are usually pronounced with a short-vowel sound, i.e., ladder, letter, litter, DINNER, lottery.

Rule is different if there are two vowels, like "loathe" (sounds like long-o), or two different consonants, like "truth" (sounds like "oo"), or "maps," which is the short-a sound like "apps." Those "rules of thumb" ( don't ask me where THAT saying came from!) help with spelling and punctuation. :-)


The.Other.Caleb

We can recover your money - for a 200% cut of the profits...


DABurnside

recuperar = to recover, recubrir = to cover, recobrar = to recover. From VOX Spanish and English Dictionary. In English, recover = to regain (to gain anew-consciousness, health, property, ground, what's been lost,) and also, to cover again as with paint or fabric or a lid and so on. In one of the examples, She recovers her daughter, I believe recuperar does not work. The Spanish and English meanings are not equally broad.


eittek

Could we use "refund"?


IrisDurfee

I wrote, "We can recover OUR money" I now understand why that's wrong, but my corrected-by-Duo" said, "We can recover YOUR money." I don't understand. Shouldn't the "su" stand for "his," or "her" or even "its"? Shouldn't the sentence say "TI" or "TU" if the answer is "your"? I'm so confused!


kirakrakra

SU can be his, her, their or, YOUR for one formal you (usted) or many, outside Spain even for many informal you:s

TU is your for an informal you. In Spain VUESTRO/ VUESTRA is used for many informal you:s


Stu733294

I learned more about su here in the comments than I did from the Duo app itself.


del537547

why is "we can recover your money" marked wrong when it is given as correct along with "we can recover her money"?


Carol870492

Since there's no a ella or a el, it's not clear. Why is "We can recover our money?" not right??


Craig877964

Hello Carol870492: I think that would be nuestros dinero.


kirakrakra

you mean nuestro dinero


Craig877964

Hello kirakrakra: Thanks for the correction.


nichole89

How do we know that "su" us referring to her and his?


PansyPurple

Those PPI companies are even advertising on Duo.


mgbryant

Recoup maybe but not recuuperate


Master_Doug

How do we know it was HERS?


Martin597807

I wrote 'his money', and was marked wrong. Where's the context that says it was a woman's money????


Frances926066

'We can recover his money' was marked wrong. Other than the fact that previous translations have said "her', surely there is nothing in this sentence that indicates female rather than male?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.