"Tem banheiro no quarto?"

Translation:Does the room have a bathroom?

September 21, 2013

10 Comments


MarkosGoulet

Does this make sense in Portuguese? Because it doesn't in English!

October 31, 2013

talideon

It does make sense in English, but you might be used to referring to a bathroom which is just off of a bedroom as an "en suite". Thus "does the room have an en suite (bathroom)?" would be a valid translation.

July 30, 2014

RitaBombit

We would always say "does the room have an ensuite?"

January 7, 2019

marvincorea

Why not: Do you have a bathroom in your room?

March 14, 2014

marvincorea

Actually I put "in the room" not your

March 14, 2014

Ferelvikingo

"no quarto" means in the/on the", not "in your"

March 21, 2014

GrannySlasher

No. It can mean "in the bedroom" also. "No" is 'in the', 'at the ' and 'on the'.

December 10, 2018

ibnsina786

It would make sense in the context of a hotel.

December 14, 2018

bigglesworth

Why isn't it "tem um banheiro"?

October 25, 2015

Ygorwells

Why not 'Does the room have a bath?' 'Bath' is commonly used for 'bathroom' in the US. It also avoids the redundant use of 'room'.

September 15, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.