"Tem banheiro no quarto?"

Translation:Does the room have a bathroom?

September 21, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarkosGoulet

Does this make sense in Portuguese? Because it doesn't in English!


ibnsina786

It would make sense in the context of a hotel.


marvincorea

Why not: Do you have a bathroom in your room?


marvincorea

Actually I put "in the room" not your


Ferelvikingo

"no quarto" means in the/on the", not "in your"


GrannySlasher

No. It can mean "in the bedroom" also. "No" is 'in the', 'at the ' and 'on the'.


Ygorwells

Why not 'Does the room have a bath?' 'Bath' is commonly used for 'bathroom' in the US. It also avoids the redundant use of 'room'.


ifan.dafydd263

Would "O quarto tem um banheiro?" be grammatically correct?


Erik27135

The bathroom can't be in a room. It is a separate room !!!


bigglesworth

Why isn't it "tem um banheiro"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.