"The leaves begin to fall."

Translation:As folhas começam a cair.

September 21, 2013

10 Comments


razzakinho

Why is the article "a" used here?

September 21, 2013

Paulenrique

The verb "começar" usually requires the preposition A when something "start/begin TO". Começo a trabalhar às oito = I start work at eight.

September 21, 2013

razzakinho

That clears things up, thanks a lot!

September 22, 2013

Kunstkritik

What about para?

June 15, 2014

Paulenrique

When it means "in order to" it applies: "vamos começar para não atrasarmos?"

June 15, 2014

Quarfindo

In situations like these where the infinitive verb is preceeded by a prep due to the preps association with the previous verb, why do we use the infinitive at all? Couldn't we just use "cai" here?

December 2, 2018

Paulenrique

Some verbs require preposition in Portuguese.

December 2, 2018

Sergio-MTL

Can the verb "INICIAR" be used instead?

  • As folhas INICIAM a cair.
May 11, 2019

Paulenrique

I'd say when you have a verb after "começar", it should be "começar a", and not "iniciar". I don't exactly know whether this is wrong, but a native spaker wouldn't use it.

May 12, 2019

PaulAbraha11

I get the error 'You need the article "a" here'. I concede the error ;-) , but surely it's not an article but a preposition?

May 13, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.