"Treni kim sürüyor?"

Translation:Who is driving the train?

3 years ago

22 Comments


yazganemre
yazganemre

As a native speaker i can say that pronunciation is so robotic

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no surprise as it is created by a robot, everyone is aware of it. know a better one? feel free to recommend as we told many times

3 years ago

LiamOBri3n
LiamOBri3n

I'm not sure if you would be able to access it, but the google translate turkish voice I think would be a good improvement.

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Don't train operators conduct a train, rather than drive it? I mean they probably do both. They conduct it in order to drive it to somewhere. But something about this sentence just makes me scratch my head, that's all.

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

In Australia (and I think Britain too), "engineer" is a very, very outdated word in this context and we say "train driver" ... and yeah, train drivers drive trains. As sainio said, conduct would mean something else.

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

In the US, we usually say that train engineers "operate" the train, but I think "driving" the train is okay, too. (The conductor manages the cabin, but doesn't drive, so if we talked about "conducting" the train, that would be different from driving it.)

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

In Turkish generally we do not use "sürmek" for trains. I think "Treni kim kullanıyor?" is more acceptable. How is it in English? Is the verb "to drive" frequently used?

3 years ago

AmbeRenee
AmbeRenee

In English we usually say to "conduct/operate" a train rather than "to drive." "To drive is mainly used in automobiles.

3 years ago

wendy682404
wendy682404

We also say to drive a train. The person who drives it is called a train driver!

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

We? Where are you from?

2 years ago

wendy682404
wendy682404

England, I was following on from amberenee's comment.

2 years ago

wendy682404
wendy682404

Sorry, I've just realisedmshe said "in English", not "in England". I just assume everyone knows me! ;0)

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Thanks.

3 years ago

Sa3a3

Can we say "who is riding the train"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is an entirely different sentence. That would be "Kim trene biniyor"

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Is binmek used for both entering the train and also sitting (or standing) in the train while it moves?

Ich bin in den Zug eingestiegen und jetzt fahre ich mit dem Zug.

= Trene bindim ve şimdi trene biniyorum.

???

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

I had a fan on, which made it a bit hard to hear ... and at first I heard this as **beni kim sürüyor"" hahaha!

2 years ago

ravazzata
ravazzata

Why not drives?

1 year ago

ARMYZEHRA
ARMYZEHRA

Sürer - drives Sürüyor - driving

1 year ago

ravazzata
ravazzata

Thanks!

1 year ago

el_kousy

Í at treni is accusative or part of the word

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

yes, it is accusative

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.