1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Treni kim sürüyor?"

"Treni kim sürüyor?"

Translation:Who is driving the train?

May 7, 2015

24 Comments


yazganemre

As a native speaker i can say that pronunciation is so robotic


Selcen_Ozturk

no surprise as it is created by a robot, everyone is aware of it. know a better one? feel free to recommend as we told many times


LiamOBri3n

I'm not sure if you would be able to access it, but the google translate turkish voice I think would be a good improvement.


S0R0USH

Don't train operators conduct a train, rather than drive it? I mean they probably do both. They conduct it in order to drive it to somewhere. But something about this sentence just makes me scratch my head, that's all.


sainio

In the US, we usually say that train engineers "operate" the train, but I think "driving" the train is okay, too. (The conductor manages the cabin, but doesn't drive, so if we talked about "conducting" the train, that would be different from driving it.)


AGreatUserName

In Australia (and I think Britain too), "engineer" is a very, very outdated word in this context and we say "train driver" ... and yeah, train drivers drive trains. As sainio said, conduct would mean something else.


ilknr1

In Turkish generally we do not use "sürmek" for trains. I think "Treni kim kullanıyor?" is more acceptable. How is it in English? Is the verb "to drive" frequently used?


AmbeRenee

In English we usually say to "conduct/operate" a train rather than "to drive." "To drive is mainly used in automobiles.


wendy682404

We also say to drive a train. The person who drives it is called a train driver!


ilknr1

We? Where are you from?


wendy682404

England, I was following on from amberenee's comment.


wendy682404

Sorry, I've just realisedmshe said "in English", not "in England". I just assume everyone knows me! ;0)


Mirage20

In English we would say "Who is operating the train"? rather than "driving the train". I believe the same is true for Turkish. I don't believe "sürmek" is used in reference to trains. As ilknr1 says, "Treni kim kullanıyor?" is probably more accurate.


AGreatUserName

I had a fan on, which made it a bit hard to hear ... and at first I heard this as **beni kim sürüyor"" hahaha!


Sa3a3

Can we say "who is riding the train"?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is an entirely different sentence. That would be "Kim trene biniyor"


AGreatUserName

Is binmek used for both entering the train and also sitting (or standing) in the train while it moves?

Ich bin in den Zug eingestiegen und jetzt fahre ich mit dem Zug.

= Trene bindim ve şimdi trene biniyorum.

???


ARMYZEHRA

Sürer - drives Sürüyor - driving


el_kousy

Í at treni is accusative or part of the word


SabineBergmann1

yes, it is accusative


AlexFtr1

i think cj drive a train

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.