"Un fonctionnaire est un agent."

Translation:An official is an agent.

December 24, 2012

8 Comments


couchdoor

how am i to tell that the word required is 'est' and not 'et' from an audio sentence? both phrases work.

January 28, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

Yeah, I'd agree that is this context where Duolingo sometimes offers fragments like that, there's no way to tell the difference aurally.

February 9, 2013

BlackSea

You are to read Duolingo database's mind!

February 13, 2013

Laetitia_Lalila

You can try listening also to the slow version, sometimes it helps. At least it helped me in this case.

March 25, 2013

couchdoor

how am i to tell that the word required is 'est' and not 'et' from an audio sentence? both phrases work.

January 28, 2013

accomman

Why do we use 'un' before agent here, but say "Je suis agent"?

December 24, 2012

Sjaitkaas

You don't say 'Je suis un agent", because it is your profession, and in French(also in Dutch), there comes no article for this profession, so that's why it is 'Je suis agent' or 'il est agent'. But 'it is an agent' is translated by 'c'est un agent' for example. Hope it's clearer now.

January 6, 2013

couchdoor

how am i to tell that the word required is 'est' and not 'et' from an audio sentence? both phrases work.

January 28, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.