1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Un fonctionnaire est un agen…

"Un fonctionnaire est un agent."

Translation:An official is an agent.

December 24, 2012

8 Comments


couchdoor

how am i to tell that the word required is 'est' and not 'et' from an audio sentence? both phrases work.


lemmingofdestiny

Yeah, I'd agree that is this context where Duolingo sometimes offers fragments like that, there's no way to tell the difference aurally.


BlackSea

You are to read Duolingo database's mind!


Laetitia_Lalila

You can try listening also to the slow version, sometimes it helps. At least it helped me in this case.


couchdoor

how am i to tell that the word required is 'est' and not 'et' from an audio sentence? both phrases work.


accomman

Why do we use 'un' before agent here, but say "Je suis agent"?


Sjaitkaas

You don't say 'Je suis un agent", because it is your profession, and in French(also in Dutch), there comes no article for this profession, so that's why it is 'Je suis agent' or 'il est agent'. But 'it is an agent' is translated by 'c'est un agent' for example. Hope it's clearer now.


couchdoor

how am i to tell that the word required is 'est' and not 'et' from an audio sentence? both phrases work.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.