Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb vier dagen niet geslapen."

Translation:I have not slept in four days.

3 years ago

9 Comments


VikramMark

"I have paid" translates to "Ik heb betaald". "I have danced translates to "Ik heb gedanst". etc. So why does "I have slept" translate to "Ik heb geslapen", and not "Ik heb geslaapd/geslaapt"? This is really confusing. More than six months of Duolingo and I still don't get this past perfect tense..

2 years ago

glebsologub

Slapen is irregular. There is a lot of irregular verbs in Dutch, just like in English, and you should memorize them.

2 years ago

SirWillem

One trick with regular verbs is T'kofschip. If the verb in the present singular end with one of the letters in t'kofschip, then the passed will use a t, otherwise a d. For example, spelen-> speel -> gespeeld.

6 months ago

timamaryin

Why "i have not slept four days" is not correct?

3 years ago

asherpaden

i have the caffeine patch, each patch stands for twelve cups of coffee. you can stay awake for days with no side effects. AAAAAAAAHHHH!!!! sorry. (movie quote)

1 year ago

umitarabul

Is 'in' the right preposition? I think it should be 'I have not slept for four days.'.

1 year ago

bluthbanana87

.... omdat dat te lang is.

10 months ago

SirWillem

Dag ends with one consonant. So dagen makes it a long "a" sound. Why is this the case when say kat is katten to preserve the short "a" sound?

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because languages don't always follow the same patterns. Keep in mind that languages evolve, they are not made up.

Similar examples are, why:

  • Men not mans?
  • Children not childs?
  • Mice not mouses?
6 months ago