1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil fíon costasach aga…

"An bhfuil fíon costasach agat?"

Translation:Do you have expensive wine?

May 7, 2015

8 Comments


Fabitorti

I answered costly instead of expensive but both adjectives have the same meaning, don't they?


DavidKenny16

Expensive is purely money. Costly is more general. For example it was an expensive divorce and it cost me my Dog.


EileanoirCM

"The more expensive the wine, the gooder it is also"


Breandan2014

I was really asking the question why can Duolingo not accept both 'dear' and 'expensive' as translations of costasach? I don't see that the origins of these words is relevant to how they are used in this translation.


scilling

They could accept both of them, but unless you use the Report a Problem button, the issue won’t come to the course creators’ attention.


Breandan2014

what is the difference between dear and expensive?


scilling

In the meaning of “having high price”, they’re synonyms. (“Dear” comes from Germanic roots, cognate to German teuer, and “expensive” comes from Latin roots.) “Dear” is also used to express affection, but “expensive” isn’t.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.