"An bhfuil fíon costasach agat?"

Translation:Do you have expensive wine?

May 7, 2015

7 Comments


Fabitorti

I answered costly instead of expensive but both adjectives have the same meaning, don't they?

August 9, 2015

scilling

They do.

January 10, 2016

EileanoirCM

"The more expensive the wine, the gooder it is also"

March 11, 2016

Breandan2014

what is the difference between dear and expensive?

May 7, 2015

scilling

In the meaning of “having high price”, they’re synonyms. (“Dear” comes from Germanic roots, cognate to German teuer, and “expensive” comes from Latin roots.) “Dear” is also used to express affection, but “expensive” isn’t.

May 7, 2015

Breandan2014

I was really asking the question why can Duolingo not accept both 'dear' and 'expensive' as translations of costasach? I don't see that the origins of these words is relevant to how they are used in this translation.

May 8, 2015

scilling

They could accept both of them, but unless you use the Report a Problem button, the issue won’t come to the course creators’ attention.

January 10, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.