"An bhfuil fíon costasach agat?"

Translation:Do you have expensive wine?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Fabitorti

I answered costly instead of expensive but both adjectives have the same meaning, don't they?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

They do.

2 years ago

EileanoirCM

"The more expensive the wine, the gooder it is also"

2 years ago

Breandan2014
Breandan2014

what is the difference between dear and expensive?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In the meaning of “having high price”, they’re synonyms. (“Dear” comes from Germanic roots, cognate to German teuer, and “expensive” comes from Latin roots.) “Dear” is also used to express affection, but “expensive” isn’t.

3 years ago

Breandan2014
Breandan2014

I was really asking the question why can Duolingo not accept both 'dear' and 'expensive' as translations of costasach? I don't see that the origins of these words is relevant to how they are used in this translation.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

They could accept both of them, but unless you use the Report a Problem button, the issue won’t come to the course creators’ attention.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.