"No tengo respuestas."

Translation:I do not have answers.

5 years ago

33 Comments


CarpeGuitarrem

Pero tengo muchas preguntas.

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

For my answer "I have no response" it wants me to say "I have no responses". I reported it, but now my brain is hurting from wondering if there's a shade of difference between the two.

My question: Could the Spanish sentence be "No tengo respuesta"? Or "No tengo una respuesta"?

5 years ago

rspreng

yes, it could... respuestas is plural = answers, responses

5 years ago

Einaren

My answer: as I learned, in spanish usually you dont need place any article in construction with negation like "no tener blabla"

4 years ago

guelen13

"No tengo respuesta" "No tengo una respuesta" In Spanish could be both, Barbara

3 years ago

DeAndraT

Sway finally admitted it

3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

I so want to put 'the' or 'any' before answers; it just doesn't sound right as it is.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Duolingo would probably accept "any" - I'm pretty sure I've used "any" in this or similar sentences. I'm not sure about "the". I think "no tengo respuestas" (I don't have (any) answers) has a different meaning from "no tengo las respuestas" (I don't have the answers) when talking about some specific answers.

4 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"I do not have any answers" accepted Sept/2/16.

2 years ago

El_LinguistaCee

You ain't got the answers sway!

3 years ago

jmaclb

I've been trying to avoid "have got" and "haven't got", but this time it would have been accepted.

3 years ago

Melita2

Good for you, jmaclb, for trying to avoid "have got" ! Here's a lingot for you :-)

3 years ago

Mpaulson44

I like "I can't answer that" much better english

2 years ago

SamuelVanB

Why is "answers i have not" wrong ?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

The word order is wrong. 'I have no answers.'

1 year ago

siraj.birch

-SWAY in the morning respomding to Kanye

1 year ago

Doseofrich

Í thought í was The ONLY one!!! XD

1 year ago

Jeannem

I translated this as I don't have the answers, and Duolingo responded that the correct answer is I don't have any answers. Where is there a word for any in this sentence?

1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

In English, "I don't have answers" and "I don't have any answers" have a very similar meaning that is different from "I don't have the answers". There are some other discussions in this thread about using "the" here. Search for "the answers".

1 year ago

BC1Jet

I wrote "I do not have answers." It said I was wrong, that the correct answer was: "I do not have answers." There was no difference. I tried multiple variations (don't instead of do not, responses instead of answers, with and without the period) but all marked wrong.

1 year ago

LawrenceHa12

I do not have any answers I do not have the answers And I do not have answers. was at the top of the discussion. what is the difference

3 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

Only questions.......

3 years ago

LocalHumanist
LocalHumanist

Necesito un educación tener las respuestas.

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

Could I have said, "I do not have replies" and been correct?

2 years ago

RealDonald

HAL, what are you talking about?

2 years ago

TheDrWho

YOU WILL NEVER GET THE ANSWERS OUT OF ME OFFICER, ohhh a cookie!

1 year ago

Doseofrich

YOU AINT GOT THE ANSWERS SWAY!!!! I'VE BEEN DOING THIS LONGER THAN YOU- Kanye West

1 year ago

Lingots4Luck

Code

6 months ago

KathleenBo678245

Find some questions you have to listen to not very clear as I have to wear hearing aids and some words do not sound very clear even though I use the slow down

5 months ago

KellyCole12

No pregunta

4 months ago

KellyCole12

I just mis spelled respuestas

4 months ago

JerryJosep10

where is the "any"

4 months ago

Pa_Ro
Pa_Ro

Why respons is wrong?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.