"The turtles are yours."

Translation:De schildpadden zijn van jullie.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Aardappelklomp

Thanks Captain Planet...

I would have preferred the power, but this is fine.

11 months ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

With great turtles come great responsibilities. Like feeding them.

4 months ago

kavitha1982

waarom is het fout?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Waarom is wat fout?

3 years ago

521025-Laura

Normaal gesproken is het ''van jouw'' en nu was het ''van jullie''. Waarom?!

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Van jou/jullie/u zijn allemaal correct.

Van jouw is fout, hier wordt dat duidelijk uitgelegd: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/jou-jouw.

3 years ago

521025-Laura

Dank je wel dat heeft me veel geholpen! ;-)

3 years ago

5teveO
5teveO

Can jullie zijn be correct?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

I'm not sure what you mean exactly. But a few pointers:

2 years ago

GregoryWal14

it accepted van jou, is there a reason it should be van jullie, instead?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Context

  • van jou - singular - 1 person
  • van jullie - plural - multiple people
1 year ago

MichelleWr159604

How are we suppose to know if its the singular or plural you?

4 months ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

Because it's just an isolated sentence, there's nothing in the exercise that indicates whether the "you" is plural or singular.

So Duolingo accepts the singular variants as well.

"De schildpadden zijn van jou" worked for me, for instance.

And "De schildpadden zijn van u" should work as well.

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.