Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Horses are very big."

Translation:Atlar çok büyüktür.

3 years ago

22 Comments


melis7992
melis7992

When should I add the suffix -tür? is it ok to just say büyüktür?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

When you mean ALL the horses are very big; thus make it an encyclopaedical information, you use -tür.

3 years ago

Antlered_Moose

Is this akin to the difference between "apples are big" and "apples are big (in this orchard)"? Would the first use -tür?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Exactly.

2 years ago

adonis_nm

Can I say "atlar cok büyük"?

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

it is accepted as a solution so i would guess so. With that being said i wonder what context would require the ''to be'' suffıx

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

hmmm, why not "büyüklar" i am wondering? what am i missing? 3rd person plural. should i be looking at the noun or the adverb to determine the ending for büyüktür?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

hmmm... I guess you can say "atlar çok büyükler". It's unusual, but I've added it.

2 years ago

ChiBegam

Can we use "atlar çok büyükler"? I mean "Atlar" are a group of animal, is it OK to say "atlar çok büyükler" in this case?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's not incorrect, but everyone say Atlar çok büyük.

2 years ago

NahokoTosh

Or we don't need to say "ler" at the end because we have plural with "atlar"

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Well it is kinda like English in this respect. We would not say "The horses are bigges" we would say "The horses are big" unlike most romantic language where there is strong gender and number agreement. I am only as knowledgeable in Turkish as you are but I think that is why. Different languages = different agreement

2 years ago

NahokoTosh

Okey I see ;3 me I'm french haha but I also study Japanese in university and people say that rules can ressemble but for the moment i don't see ;)

2 years ago

NahokoTosh

Can we say "büyüktürler" ?

2 years ago

ToBePolyglott

You can't make an adjective plural. The horses are not bigs, they're just big.

1 year ago

Jason354
Jason354

When does büyük become büyüktur? İm guessing only when the word are is involved

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

AhmedTarek84203

Can we use at instead of atlar???

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, plural subjects must have the plural suffix.

1 year ago

dilara626239

I would say "Atlar çok büyükler" because it just sounds better for me. I live in a turkish family, but my turkish is not that good, so is it wrong to say büyükler? Or just not common?

10 months ago

Enik904229
Enik904229

The following was offered to me among the other options: "Küçükeklemeyinzatensıfatlardavar" Is this a real word?? If so, please let me know the meaning :-)

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

I think it is not one word !!

11 months ago