1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Horses are very big."

"Horses are very big."

Translation:Atlar çok büyüktür.

May 7, 2015

19 Comments


melis7992

When should I add the suffix -tür? is it ok to just say büyüktür?


Ektoraskan

When you mean ALL the horses are very big; thus make it an encyclopaedical information, you use -tür.


Antlered_Moose

Is this akin to the difference between "apples are big" and "apples are big (in this orchard)"? Would the first use -tür?


adonis_nm

Can I say "atlar cok büyük"?


Dakota_Marz

it is accepted as a solution so i would guess so. With that being said i wonder what context would require the ''to be'' suffıx


Mariane584083

I think yes: when you say "the horses [implied of my neighour] are big". When you speak specific objects, animals, etc.... Is-it right?


p8c

hmmm, why not "büyüklar" i am wondering? what am i missing? 3rd person plural. should i be looking at the noun or the adverb to determine the ending for büyüktür?


Ektoraskan

hmmm... I guess you can say "atlar çok büyükler". It's unusual, but I've added it.


ChiBegam

Can we use "atlar çok büyükler"? I mean "Atlar" are a group of animal, is it OK to say "atlar çok büyükler" in this case?


Ektoraskan

It's not incorrect, but everyone say Atlar çok büyük.


Driisz

İ don't think büyükler is correct. İ read that:

İ see a car = Bir araba görüyorum.

İ see 2 cars = iki araba görüyorum.

The "iki" indicates that it's plural alread. So araba doesn't become arabalar. Same for büyükler.

İ hope this helps someone


NahokoTosh

Or we don't need to say "ler" at the end because we have plural with "atlar"


Jason354

When does büyük become büyüktur? İm guessing only when the word are is involved


dilara626239

I would say "Atlar çok büyükler" because it just sounds better for me. I live in a turkish family, but my turkish is not that good, so is it wrong to say büyükler? Or just not common?


rim398505

Why atlar çok büyüktür and not çok büyük


Mariane584083

Hello Rim! "atlar çok büyüktür" because it a fact that horses are big animals, even though small horses exist: even small, they are big animal, compared to spider...even if horses are smaller than elephants.


tarekrafei

I still don't understand why "büyüktür"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.