"No por mí"

Translation:Not by me

5 years ago

55 Comments


dudonsky

Wouldn't "Not for me" be correct?

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

This is accepted 12/4/2013

4 years ago

jaawj

Do you think people would actually say it instead of 'no para mi'?

4 years ago

vytah
vytah

Depends on what's the context.

3 years ago

hypek
hypek

are you able to provide context for "no por mi" meaning "not for me"?

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1Plus

"I will give you 100 rubles to purchase one of your daughters," said the slaver to my father.

"Not for me!," I shouted, and hightailed it for the hills.

2 years ago

JoeCushing

What is the difference between para and por?

1 year ago

MilanJelen

But 7/1/2016 was not accepted :-(

2 years ago

markgjensen

it's accepted jan 30, 2016. how would anyone tell if it's by or for without the context? Mrs. Robinson: Elaine, it's too late! Elaine: Not for me!

2 years ago

AR_Elsherbiny
AR_Elsherbiny

accepted 8/7/2016 (8 July)

2 years ago

pt_r
pt_r

24/08/16 accepted

2 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

But isn't 'not for me' mostly different from 'not by me'?

3 years ago

Kelvin086
Kelvin086

Should be

2 years ago

Butterfly1663429

Yes, well, it accepted "not for me" when I put it in...

6 months ago

AR_Elsherbiny
AR_Elsherbiny

"Por" is also used to mean "by". example: Song by "singer name", or book written by "author name".

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

That is very helpful. Thank you.

1 year ago

AR_Elsherbiny
AR_Elsherbiny

@Telisa7 : You are welcome :-)

1 year ago

He110

Is anyone able to tell me why is the possessive pronoun, mi, used?

3 years ago

kapos
kapos

It isn't. The possessive pronoun is mi, this is , with an accent.

3 years ago

He110

Apparently, this is an example of a prepositional pronoun, which explains why I see 'ella' and 'el' in the predicate, i.e. they are functioning as prepositional pronouns in a prepositional phrase. All prepositional pronouns are identical to subject pronouns except 'yo' and 'tu' are usually replaced by 'mi' and 'ti', respectively. Of course, because we are dealing with Spanish, there are six common exceptions where a preposition will have 'yo' or 'tu': i.e. with the prepositions 'entre (between); incluso (including); excepto, menos or salvo (except); or seguin (according to) (and sometimes 'hasta' when it means incluso).
It's amazingly fun to see it starting to make a bit more sense- a delusion that I am going to try to keep up for as long as possible!! http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/prep_pronouns.htm

3 years ago

Mujer134

Great reference on prepositional pronouns. Thanks and a lingot for you!

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Yes, I didn't understand that either. Why "por MI"???

3 years ago

SofiaTheGreat44

Can somebody tell me the difference between 'mi' and 'me'?

2 years ago

jonathanmartns
jonathanmartns

mi without the stressed vowel í is a possessive pronoun. mí with the stressed vowel í is a dative case, is the same thing that "(to) me" (indirect object). me is the direct object.

2 years ago

SofiaTheGreat44

Thanks jonathanmartns

2 years ago

valeriefaiz
valeriefaiz

Isn´t "not because of me" also appropriate???

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

I don't think so. That would be "no por mi causa" o "no por mi culpa"

«Siento que no puedas tomar por mi culpa». - "I'm sorry you can't drink because of me."

5 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Can someone give us a context for when you might say this?

3 years ago

Tykwonflow

"This window was broken" "Not by me" "Well then who?!"

2 years ago

DavidThoma969007

i can't get my head round this and have got it wrong numerous times. surely its nor por me but they say its nor por mi surely mi means my and not me

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

You have to remember to add the accent mark over the "i" because it changes the type of word it is and how it can be used. See some of the other responses in this discussion.

2 years ago

markinumt
markinumt

does 'not because of me' work?

2 years ago

AniJackson
AniJackson

'No by me' is incoherent English and should really be changed - it's a model devoid of meaning.

1 year ago

TheLdawg

Would "no para ti" work here as well? Porque i know to say "for me" y "for you" is "para mi" y "para ti"

3 years ago

gordonjackson1

Use of "mi" here confuses me. I thought it meant "my". Would "No por yo" be acceptable in Spanish?

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

"Mi" without an accent over the "i" does mean "my". I know it is hard to see, but, there is an accent mark over the "i" in the phrase given–"mí". You would only use "mi" without the accent mark in front of a noun.

However, in this phrase, the word "por" is creating a prepositional phrase requiring an indirect object after it. So, the word used would be "mí" with an accent over the "i". That means "me" in English, not "my".

"Yo" is always a subject pronoun acting on the verb, never an object. It always means "I", not "me" or "my".

http://www.lrc.salemstate.edu/spanishgrammar/pronoun-chart.htm

2 years ago

CKris7

I thought "por" stood for "for"

2 years ago

Agentsplanet

But there's also the more "literal"... "where is the dog?" ... "Not by me!"

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

But the "BY" in your sentence refers to placement, so "No por mi'" wouldn't work.

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

So, would you say "The dog is not by me" as "El perro está no lado a mi"?

2 years ago

SarahKlugh1

You would say "It is not by me"

1 year ago

chemisstre

Mi=my and me=me is that correct?

2 years ago

tlokken
tlokken

Not for me

wrong?

2 years ago

CarolynZie

Can some use this in context in Spanish?

1 year ago

MatheuRoux

Whats the difference between por and para?

1 year ago

AR_Elsherbiny
AR_Elsherbiny

Both can mean "for" among some other meanings as well, however the context of the sentence decides which one to use. Check this link for more details about when to use each : http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/porpara

1 year ago

GoranGoranovic

thank you!

1 year ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Not sure when to use yo and mí. We say "soy yo" why can't we say "no por yo"?

1 year ago

AR_Elsherbiny
AR_Elsherbiny

Eventhough 'Yo' and 'Mi' can both be used to refer to oneself, they both have different meanings / uses in Spanish. 'Yo' English equivalent is 'I', while 'Mi' English equivalent is 'Me'. Basically you use Yo if you are the subject (doer) of the action, and you use Mi if you are the object (action is being applied to you or on you). I also suggest to check the pronouns lessons on DL for more details. Hope this helps.

1 year ago

HeatherBon9

Not for me is correct also

1 year ago

GrantWebbe

Not by me, does not sound like correct English. What is that phrase supposed to mean.

1 year ago

floppy271163

That is terrible grammar from duolingo

9 months ago

medievalmaide715

Sorry, but I thought you used "para" here?

9 months ago

Lingots4Luck

HAND ME YOUR LINGOTS, CHILD (I'll give you back some luck.)

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.