1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "She is paying me."

"She is paying me."

Translation:O bana ödüyor.

May 7, 2015

6 Comments


PeaceForce

Why "bana" instead of "beni"?


Ektoraskan

In Turkish: [someone]-e ödemek.

The "someone" is always in dative. Perhaps because "para" (money) is the hidden object (accusative).

Bana (parayı) ödüyor.


PeaceForce

Makes sense, but would the verb require "para" to be in the accusative? More para your way, in any case!


Ektoraskan

Oh, I love para!

No, it doesn't have to be in the accusative, actually. Good catch!


eileengarton

Is that not 'She is paying for me'?


MrHilmiNevzat

eileengarton

Hello.

"She is paying me." Translation: O bana ödüyor.

Is that not 'She is paying for me'?

I do believe you are also correct. Well done.

&

O benim için ödüyor. - He/she/it is paying for me. Correct.

Thank you.

EDITED - 11/09/2020

We add the dative case suffix (y) -e, -a to the indirect object. In English it equates to prepositions "at", "to" & "for."

O bana ödüyor.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.