1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De er chefer."

"De er chefer."

Translation:They are bosses.

May 7, 2015

8 Comments


SanguineDragon

Is this also slang in Denmark? Could it be used as 'like a boss'? They are BOSSES! XD


Indra927477

I'm thinking about the same. I know that there is the word "leder" in Danish; for the, let's say "vice- cheff" they often use "souschef", though. I would be very glad if the moderators would give us some more information about all this "chef" thing- when and why to use which!


Franz18

Or chiefs, no?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

de seems to be pronounced in most instances as [di] -- but here it sounds like [dÉ›]. Any reason for this?


hertzum

"de" is always pronounced the same.


Haiqal_Danial_

It's always pronounced as [di] according to ordnet.dk


FabianRxse

it seems to me that a good number of French words entered the Danish language in the past...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.