"De er chefer."

Translation:They are bosses.

May 7, 2015

6 Comments


carambellus

Like a boss

May 7, 2015

Franz18

Or chiefs, no?

May 23, 2015

SanguineDragon

Is this also slang in Denmark? Could it be used as 'like a boss'? They are BOSSES! XD

July 25, 2015

Indra927477

I'm thinking about the same. I know that there is the word "leder" in Danish; for the, let's say "vice- cheff" they often use "souschef", though. I would be very glad if the moderators would give us some more information about all this "chef" thing- when and why to use which!

April 14, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

de seems to be pronounced in most instances as [di] -- but here it sounds like [dÉ›]. Any reason for this?

August 31, 2015

hertzum

"de" is always pronounced the same.

December 5, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.