"Ils écrivent."

Translation:They are writing.

6 years ago

50 Comments


meetmacy

you can't hear the "vent" and "ecriVENT" at all . Is it just me?

6 years ago

Volker231

3rd person plural verbs have silent "ent" endings. To compare, with adjectives like "ordinariment" or "seulement" you do pronounce the "ent" ending.

5 years ago

mitaine56

bhokarala- it's because that with the verbs finishing by ENT, we pronounce like E, it's the NT that we don't pronounce.

4 years ago

dvalenca

You can't hear it. The trick, I think, is the sound of the "s" of "Ils" that gets together with "écrivent". If you hear the slower mode you can make a mistake.

6 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

You should hear it, because: Ils écrivent = eel-zay-kreev. But the "v" sound is very soft, so it's maybe hard for you to hear it. The think you shouldn't hear, is the "nt" sound, "nt" is mute ("ent" is the plural mark), but not "v".

4 years ago

SraJordan

Sometimes I hear lee instead of eel for Ils. Can they make up their minds or do I have to guess when to use either or! ;)

3 months ago

csueiras

It is the correct pronunciation though. Listen to this: http://www.forvo.com/word/%C3%A9crivent/

6 years ago

n6zs
Mod

No, it's not you, you will not hear the "ent" at the end of third-person plural verbs. But you will hear the "V" in "ils écrivent" which is not pronounced in the third-person singular form (il/elle écrit). Listen carefully for the "V" and voilà, problem solved. You will also hear the "S" of "ils" or "elles" when it is followed by a vowel because the two words are pronounced with a liaison (run together). That is another clue that will help you. These same clues may be found in many French verbs if you listen carefully; unfortunately not all of them!

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between elles and ills

    2 years ago

Sitesurf
    Mod

    "elles" is the plural of "elle"= two or more feminine subjects

    "ils" is the plural of "il" = two or more masculine subjects or a mix of masculine and feminine subjects.

    "elles" and "ils" both translate to "they".

    2 years ago

rsampon

    elle sounds like "el", the in spanish, and il sounds like eel, the animal.

    2 years ago

Maya554594

    Its not supposed to make a sound. Anything with "-ent" at the end doesn't make a sound.

    2 years ago

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Any verb ending in -ent does not make a sound.

    But lots of nouns and adverbs ending in -ent sound like -an

    2 years ago

Vanessa965100

    It's not just you. It confuses me as well. While I learnt French in High School my teacher would always pronounce the "VENT" but here its pronounced 'ecriv' which can be very confusing

    1 year ago

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Either your teacher was really bad at French or she as saying "écrivant", which is the present participle of the verb.

    1 year ago

hannrkelley

    I thought I heard ils! Then I slowed it and she definitely said "il". ❤❤❤❤❤❤, the indiuvidual words need to be said properlyyyyyy. Ah well.

    6 years ago

Sitesurf
    Mod

    In slower mode she cannot pronounce liaisons, technically, so you must exercise your ear to decipher all sounds, including by speaking aloud with her at normal speed.

    6 years ago

hannrkelley

    Dang! But yeah good point, I'm only a few days in, I'll get the hang of it cheers :D.

    6 years ago

Markle0

    The crucial clue is the 'v' sound at the end. The singular form is 'il écrit'.

    4 years ago

lefrinj

    Il écrive and Ils écrivent are pronounced basically identically. You wouldn't always run the s into the next word (or you would end up with the odd 'Il s'écrive' - he writes himself) so it will be hard to tell the difference.

    The -ent ending isn't pronounced, and this is correct as mentioned by csueiras.

    5 years ago

northernguy

    If you listen to Duo at fast speed you can hear both the s at the end of ils and the v in the middle of écrivent where the spoken part of the word ends. Either one of these is a tipoff that plural is required. You hear the v because it is there. It is there because it is followed by ent.

    Google Translate pronounces it the same way. Forvo not only pronounces the s it is so clear you hardly hear the rest of the word. Both of them have a subtle v in saying écrivent.

    Most English speakers do not go out of their way to make sure should have does not end up sounding like should of. They also sometimes say going as if it was goin. They leave it up to the listener to either hear the subtle sounds or deduce the correct form.

    The same is true for French. Most French speakers in ordinary conversation expect you to figure out what is being said. They don't spend a lot of energy and time emphasizing clarity just to make it easier for the listener.

    5 years ago

Chichipower

    How can i know if it is He "Il or Ils"? I really don´t understand when she pronounces it. I get confused sometimes. Please can anyone help me...

    4 years ago

Sitesurf
    Mod

    il écrit = [ i l e c r i ]

    ils écrivent = [ i l z e c r i v ]

    4 years ago

Emmie2Stoned

    does "Ils" and "elles" both mean "they" but one refers to men and one refers to women?? ugh, i feel like ill never get it!!!!

    2 years ago

n6zs
    Mod

    Yes, that's right. "Ils" and "elles" always mean "they".

    2 years ago

Yolo208132

    It said type what you hear so I put "Eel it crieve" since words sound so similar in a computer voice and I haven’t learned anything help please

    1 year ago

northernguy

    Duolingo is not he proper approach to learn to understand spoken French. Nor should it be. Other platforms are available that do that.

    It consists of translation exercises most of which are based on reading. Duo makes no attempt to assist students by ensuring quality of sound. It does not introduce vowel paring to train the ear. It doesn't even mention the elements of the mechanics of producing French language sounds.

    The few Duo examples that do involve translating oral presentations should be seen as an indication of what you don't know. For all their lack of clarity they are much easier to deal with than regular conversation among French people.

    1 year ago

Neeha_Liza

    Is there any difference in french when it comes to saying/writing: 1.They write. &
    2. They are writing.

    4 years ago

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Even though the French verbs do not have a continuous form, context would express whether the subject is "in the process of doing something" (basic meaning of a continuous present) or "does something as a habit".

    If we really want to convey that an event is happening right now, we use the periphrase: "être en train de":

    • they are writing (right now) = ils sont en train d'écrire.
    4 years ago

isabelle_msd

    The slower mode said: "il" not "ils". That messed me up

    2 years ago

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Sure, the slow mode does not allow for liaisons to be heard. Still, "écrivent" has a V sound at the end, whereas the singular "écrit" ends with the sound "-ee".

    2 years ago

isabelle_msd

    ok thank you so much!

    2 years ago

SachiHiromura

    When do you use lls and when do you use elles?

    2 years ago

Sitesurf
    Mod

    You use "elles" for 2 or more feminine subjects (human animal or things) et "ils" for 2 or more masculine subjects or a group of feminine and masculine subjects.

    2 years ago

StephanieP72

    Wouldn't it be "the men are reading" not just "men are reading"

    1 year ago

Sitesurf
    Mod

    You don't know that "ils" are men. "ils" is masculine and plural but its translation is "they" anyway.

    Besides, "écrivent" is the verb "écrire", which means "to write" (to read = lire)

    1 year ago

LuisDavidV1
    1 year ago

MIALEAR2

    is like vingt

    1 year ago

Henry181132

    How do I know when to use "lls" and "Elles"?

    1 year ago

northernguy

    Ils and Elles are pronouns. Pronouns take the gender of the noun they are replacing. Masculine plural noun is replaced by ils. Feminine plural noun is replaced by Elles.

    1 year ago

Yolo208132

    WHY DON'T THEY CAPITALIZE "I" TILL LATER, I THOUGHT IT WAS AN "L" UGH

    1 year ago

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Please release your cap key, for it looks as if you were yelling at us. Thanks.

    1 year ago

kenmorand

    Il and ils sound the same! ecrive and ecrivent sound the same!

    1 year ago

northernguy

    True.

    You need context to understand some sentences in French (as in English but less so). Luckily, people hardly ever walk up to you and say something at random that can only be understood with context.

    Unfortunately, translations exercises are full of comments that are hard to really understand without context.

    1 year ago

angeldog2

    hey i am new here and i have been in french since i was in kinder garten

    1 year ago

Anne327796

    This is getting harder and harder to learn this.

    1 year ago

UdayonSen

    Elsekreev is that i heard, is it how it is pronounced?

    7 months ago

steve51306

    How do you tell wether it is he or they?

    5 months ago

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Next time, please read the whole thread before asking a question already answered several times:

    il écrit = [ i l e c r i ]

    ils écrivent = [ i l z e c r i v ]

    5 months ago
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.