"Je lui souhaite une bonne nuit."

Translation:I wish her a good night.

12/24/2012, 7:08:08 AM

50 Comments


Titike

lui can referer to him and her as well

12/24/2012, 7:08:08 AM

smackisbad

I'm pretty sure it is him or her...

12/26/2012, 5:35:39 PM

UchihaBrain

Does it have to be "a" goodnight? Why cant i just say goodnight

5/22/2017, 1:36:28 PM

DoubleLingot

I wish him goodnight is correct.

2/25/2019, 6:16:34 PM

Paul882324

Salut DoubleLingot.You are correct in that your response is how an anglophone would convey the meaning. But Duo can be very ‘picky’, and, in this instance, you have not translated the ‘une’. « I wish him A good night » would no doubt be accepted ! Bonne journée.

2/26/2019, 9:45:59 AM

bmrosen

Any reason why this couldn't also mean "I hope he/she has a good night?"

4/1/2013, 7:49:16 AM

JeSuisMignonne

Espérer- to hope Souhauiter- to wish

J'espere que ça t'aide. Bonne courage ! :)

2/27/2016, 4:37:24 AM

danielr85

This worked for me.

6/16/2013, 5:44:29 PM

Dsanderse

i wonder this as well

5/10/2013, 11:49:27 AM

Varun2275

Any answers to this?

2/23/2014, 9:49:24 AM

BlueberrySkittle

This is just an educated guess, I am learning at the same level, so please tell me if I'm wrong: he/she would be il/elle, (or l', in this structure of sentence) and him/her would be lui, just as there are two different words in English.

3/20/2014, 12:12:01 AM

LawrenceRu12

One would never say a goodnght. This is too literal. You need an English native to check your answers.

7/11/2018, 6:14:42 AM

Nouveau333

Qu'est faux en "I wish a good night to him/her".....com'on DL...

9/23/2013, 9:21:14 PM

angusj

You can't wish something to someone. You can wish someone something, or you can say to someone that you wish them something, but you don't wish to people... That's the best I can come up with. Sorry. English is just stupid like that...

1/27/2014, 6:32:05 AM

BronwynES

it lui can also mean 'it' why was it wrong that I translated "I hope it is a good night"?

12/12/2013, 1:48:08 PM

flambe99

"Lui" is used for an indirect object, or in answer to the question "to whom?" or "for whom?". You are wishing a good night to whom? To him/her/it. So you use "lui". Hope that make sense!

1/24/2014, 8:42:55 PM

KatieDiehl

One of the correct answers listed was "I hope she is a good night." If that is a possibility, then why can't it also mean "I hope it is a good night"? The former doesn't even make sense in English but is apparently correct.

11/21/2014, 2:39:41 PM

St-Collaz

I also gave the same translation; I hope somebody answers this question!

1/3/2014, 2:33:32 PM

fadelm0

I think that would translate as "Je souhaite que c'est une bonne nuit", which has a different meaning.

7/21/2015, 10:42:05 AM

benjo19

Why is that le is not used here.?

12/23/2013, 5:26:02 AM

charlie.ng2

"Le" is a direct object pronoun; "lui" is an indirect object pronoun.

A direct object receives the action if the verb, while an indirect object is who the action is done to.

What am I wishing? A good night.

Who/what am I wishing to? Him.

Since "him" is the indirect object, you use lui instead of le. Hope this wasn't too confusing :/

4/18/2014, 7:22:51 AM

Ivo3185

Could you dumb it down a bit?

7/10/2014, 1:36:59 AM

charlie.ng2

You use le for what you're actually wishing. (In this sentence, you could use this to replace "good night," but we don't need to)
You use lui for who you're wishing to. (him/her)
Sorry if it's still confusing. I'm not that great at explaining things :(

7/13/2014, 1:37:29 AM

Ivo3185

What about the sentence "Je l'aime"? Is /lui/ contracted to /l'/?

7/13/2014, 3:20:01 AM

charlie.ng2

The l' stands for le because "he" is the thing (person) being loved (directly), not loving to him.

7/13/2014, 5:09:07 AM

AnnetteKelly

thank you!

6/16/2017, 2:48:19 PM

YemiTula

Why is "I am wishing him a good night" wrong?

8/10/2017, 3:38:24 PM

Paul882324

The instinctive and natural translation is "I wish him good night". Accepting "her" and not "him" is truly perverse and frustrating - especially when you get a 'heart' taken away for it!!

2/10/2019, 9:28:40 AM

zygut

Is it only 'her' in this case because of the use of the feminine 'une bonne nuit'?

1/13/2013, 9:34:45 PM

eva.lyus
  • I wish her a good night - je lui souhaite une bonne nuit
  • I wish him a good night - je lui souhaite une bonne nuit.

'lui' means 'him' or 'her' depending on the context. the pronoun 'lui' does not refer to 'nuit', but to the person you wish a good night to.

'nuit' meaning night is always female in french. therefore it is 'la bonne nuit'.

10/30/2013, 2:34:48 PM

stenssona

the feminine pronoun refers to 'nuit' which is female and has nothing to do with whom is wished a good night. Eg: je souhaite mon mari une bonne nuit. Am I correct?

2/11/2013, 10:56:57 AM

UlrichW

That would mean it's impossible to wish a guy good night using a pronoun, which seems wrong ;)

1/19/2013, 3:51:15 PM

lelawatie

The translation give home for souhaite

4/20/2013, 12:58:00 AM

tygarsai

any reason "I am hoping for him a good night" is marked wrong?

6/25/2013, 9:03:17 PM

quis_lib_duo

Yes, to hope is "espoir".

10/5/2013, 11:33:41 AM

Wiggy96

But all three hints for 'souhaite' use 'hope'. And in an earlier lesson, Duo insisted on 'hope' and rejected 'wish'. I think 'souhaiter' seems to be used differently in French from the way the equivalent words are used in English. All down to feel for the language again, I guess?

6/2/2014, 4:59:10 PM

thecatpetter

The audio didn't even play so how was I supposed to know what to type? Lol.

1/7/2014, 4:14:48 PM

pompaloona

Why is there no conjugation for avoir if you want them to have a good night?

2/15/2014, 10:26:38 PM

DrewDdmek

Could it also be Je souhatie elle une bonne nuit?

4/8/2014, 11:09:41 PM

Burganart

God, it feels so nice when you realize you understand...

11/5/2014, 7:22:42 PM

smmdillon

"I am hoping he's a good night." This sentence is not correct in English. why is "I am hoping he's a good night." different than the idea of hoping her a good night?

12/10/2014, 2:23:43 PM

LoveAde

Hope sounds weird, because you can't say 'i hope her a good night.'

2/10/2015, 2:48:09 AM

Sally410

Je souhaite à elle une bonne nuit. Is this a correct phrase meaning the same, but f gender specific? Or is it simply wrong? À elle at the end of the phrase?

7/21/2015, 12:10:30 AM

huggyfee

Why is "I wish to him a good night" wong? Ok. It sounds a bit thespian, but it seems right to me.

5/13/2016, 6:55:00 AM

GloriaUrba

Doesnt the masculine form always take precidence ?

3/2/2017, 2:17:45 PM

ivanfenn

Wouldn't you say "Je la souhaite une bonne nuit"?

8/11/2018, 5:44:58 PM

8C9dbeFV

Lui is reflective form for il And elle is reflective form for elle Its wrong!

9/26/2018, 2:04:11 AM

David84016

"I am wishing him a good night" doesn't work for some reason

10/23/2018, 12:01:12 PM

MarcusFarkus

why not him?

11/11/2018, 12:47:40 AM

Peter886879

Ever since this update this app is bs. It smushes everything together so fast you cant figure it out and if you play it slowly its so mumbled and distorted you also cant figure it out.

12/11/2018, 7:22:36 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.