"These are very beautiful."

Translation:Bunlar çok güzel!

May 8, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

xan3060

Why do you miss out 'are'?

May 12, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

There is no verb "to be" in Turkish although there is a set of suffixes used to express something similar. However, in the 3rd person, you are often not required to use a suffix :)

June 2, 2016

zeynepy2

Why isn't it "güzeller"?

June 2, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

There is no need to use the plural suffix more than once in this sentence...in fact it sounds extremely odd. There is no sort of adjective agreement in Turkish as in other languages.

June 2, 2016

maryam244030

Nice

February 2, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.