1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "These are very beautiful."

"These are very beautiful."

Translation:Bunlar çok güzel!

May 8, 2015

6 Comments


xan3060

Why do you miss out 'are'?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no verb "to be" in Turkish although there is a set of suffixes used to express something similar. However, in the 3rd person, you are often not required to use a suffix :)


zeynepy2

Why isn't it "güzeller"?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no need to use the plural suffix more than once in this sentence...in fact it sounds extremely odd. There is no sort of adjective agreement in Turkish as in other languages.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.