Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"These are very beautiful."

Translation:Bunlar çok güzel!

3 years ago

6 Comments


xan3060

Why do you miss out 'are'?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no verb "to be" in Turkish although there is a set of suffixes used to express something similar. However, in the 3rd person, you are often not required to use a suffix :)

2 years ago

zeynepy2

Why isn't it "güzeller"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no need to use the plural suffix more than once in this sentence...in fact it sounds extremely odd. There is no sort of adjective agreement in Turkish as in other languages.

2 years ago

maryam244030

Nice

1 year ago

NAIH954330

This doesn't sound correct

5 months ago