1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are eating the apple."

"You are eating the apple."

Translation:Ihr esst den Apfel.

December 24, 2012

249 Comments


eleonoraonline

To recap, are the potential correct answers to this as follows: Du isst den Apfel. Ihr esst den Apfel. Sie essen den Apfel.


Caileen7

I believe so! Du isst den Apfel. (You = singular, informal) Ihr esst den Apfel. (You = plural, informal) Sie essen den Apfel. (You = singular/plural, formal)


JordanMuzquiz

I understand the rules from german to english. But how can you discern whether they want singular, informal or plural informal etc. simply from the word "you"?


RahulBindra

Actually the key is to look at the form of the verb "essen" in this case. This form is typically used with plurals and that is how I eliminated Du from the choice (Du = singular)


d3t3rm1n3d

Why doesn't Sie = she?


GraceRosier

Sie can mean formal you.


JMZinicola

As GraceRosier noted, "Sie" can be a formal form of "you". However, an important difference to note for that use case is that it will always be capitalized. Conversely, "sie" (referring to "she" or "they") would normally only be capitalized at the start of a sentence.


PamMcCarty

The forms of "Sie" are pretty easy to understand. I don't get the verb conjugations at all.


sevenqueen

thank u so much:)


Siebenundzwanzig

I don't believe you can, unfortunately. :( They clearly need to sort this.


Tymon06

I never even knew why there was a difference between Sie and Ihr - they need to make it possible to see discussions from the app. Glad I stopped in! I'm about to have viele hearts left.


tiki_92090

In my classes in my American high school in germany and in college I've always been taught that Ihr =Ya'll/You all. Never have I ever been taught or heard that Ihr means You.


sebastiant17

"You" in english is the plural of itself (you all/y'all is very specific to the southern united states), you can refer to one person or several by saying you. In this case ihr refers to several people.


dave951396

What'd you mean "you people" ;)


MattBenet

How many Americans use yall? It's just that we don't have a word for you: plural. Spanish does, German does, English doesn't


CarolSJohn

You all, you guys, "youse". (Even "you'uns".) Different regions (of the US at least) have different ways of dealing with plural you informally.


AidanConno4

Hiberno English (English spoken by Irish people) uses "ye" as third person plural, essentially the equivalent of "y'all"


sweilan1

The only time I've ever heard "y'all" was when visiting Texas or in a movie. Never heard it used within Germany. All Germans I've ever conversed with used you for ihr.


sunnysjamil

Sweilan1. You take it too literally when someone uses the word y'all to separate the second person singular from the second person plural. You did so in another thread also.

It is simply easier to visualize one word for a pronoun instead of the clunky "you (sing.)" and "you (pl.)". No one here insists that y'all be used as a real word. The user Tiki_92090 simply says that he/she has always seen the German word "Ihr" translate to "you all", or "y'all", and never just "you". This is understandable.


sweilan1

I've been involved in German studies for almost 40 years and have never encountered the use of "y'all" within said courses until I've come to Duolingo.

In all German classes I've ever attended, ihr is simply translated as "you" - with the notation (informal plural) never required.

It just seemed strange all of a sudden seeing y'all.


tiki_92090

Well I guess we had different experiences in our time there. Also, "Ya'll" is not limited to Texas.


PamMcCarty

sweilan1, yes, the "you" is meant to address more than one person. It's AS IF we were saying "y'all" in English.


CzarinaYsa

Regarding Sie essen den Apfel, why is it not Sie esst den Apfel if the you = singular/plural, formal? I thought that Sie in this case means they because of the verb essen.


sweilan1

It could never be "esst" because said verb form is only used with the pronoun "ihr". The pronoun Sie (formal singular and pronoun) requires "essen".


Olivia141153

Oh... Sie is also a formal you. Interesting. Danke!


PamMcCarty

Why "den"????


Luis-Sosa13

are you sure :sie essen den Apfel:'s right??


KristapsH

yes, it that case, "sie" refers to "they" . If you want to use "she" then it will become "sie isst"


filfranca

Ihr should be translated as something like y'all (like we say in the south), so plural for you.


rodio63

If we write "you" ' in german it means "du" or "ihr" and not "sie"


sweilan1

Close. du = you (informal singular); ihr = you (informal plural); and Sie = you (formal). These are all nominative case.


ParikshitR7

But when to use "ihr" and when to use "du" for "you" Pls explain


philly.eva

Yeah the others are wrong because of subject verb agreement


danielsb100

I think the sie essen den apfel isnt right cus sie is like (they) not you as the question


spacepope

That word 'sie' drives me insane, it means she, you, they, and every time I guess it's wrong. Schieße!


yaliyev

I am not professional but here is what I learned few days ago. If "sie" is in the middle of sentence and not capitalized it is either "she" or "they". To distinct them look to the verb. If "sie" is capitalized in the middle of the sentence it is 100% "you" (formal, plural). If it is at the beginning of the sentence then it is possible to recognize "she" by looking at the verb. But it is not simple to find out whether it is "they" or "you" if it is at the beginning of the sentence. You must use context to understand. I am waiting for comments of professionals. Thank you in advance.


Germandy

If "sie" is capitalized in the middle of the sentence, I don't see why it couldn't also be "you" (formal, singular) as well. It doesn't have to be plural only because it's in the middle of a sentence. I can understand how this must drive you insane... the best way when translating the German sentence into English is to look at the conjugation of the verb and the context, really.


Wolfine152

unfortunately though, knowing what capital goes where isn't going to help you when youre talking to someone in german


sebastiant17

Look at the way the verb is conjugated (changed based on who is doing what), for example sie laufen (you walk), this is formal you because it is the whole form of the verb (laufen). On the other hand sie lauft (she walks). Other examples are sie fahren and sie fahrt, hopefully that makes it easier.


Germandy

spacepope - it's "Scheiße!" ;-)
[schießen = to shoot]


spacepope

Thanks, but either way it works out, I meant it as a mild expletive, so, shoot!, fits just as well. (I do tend to transpose the ei/ie in the German words.)


AustinGreathouse

ei sounds like "i" whereas ie sounds like "e" usually :P but you probably know that by now haha


filfranca

My German teacher used to say, "Never say die"


Flegel

I totally understand what you mean


Fazel440395

Realy Schieße es!!!! Ich habe das same problem!!!


Arelisha

I agree with you, sometimes I think I am guessing...


karimbma

What is "den"????when is it used??


Stanly_Starly

Den is the accusative article of der.


PamMcCarty

Stanly....what in the world does that mean???


Eintrachtfan

It's the article used when you use accusative.


sweilan1

Den is also dative plural.


anielsen31

I don't understand the use of "den", why do I use it instead of "das" or "der" or "die"? Thanks.


yaliyev

If the masculine noun is in accusative use den instead of der.


anielsen31

But I don't understand what accusative is.


fraurickerl

Accusative case is when we say "I love him", the 'him' is accusative (he is being loved - he's getting 'verbed'). We can't say "I love he" because we only use 'he' in English in the nominative case (the person or things that performs the verb). This gets so confusing in German because there are three words for 'the' and only one in English. "Der" is the only form of 'the' that changes from nominative to accusative. See the examples below:

  • Der Mann mag den Hund. (The man likes the dog but 'the' is different in German because the man [der Mann] is doing the action of liking and the dog [den Hund] is being liked.)

  • Der Mann mag das Auto. (Der Mann stays the same because he's still liking something. What does he like? Das Auto - 'das' stays the same in accusative and nominative case.)

  • Der Mann mag die Frau. (Der Mann stays the same because he's still liking something. What does he like? Die Frau - 'die' stays the same in accusative and nominative case.)

  • Die Frau mag den Mann. (Die Frau doesn't change even though now she's liking something. What is she liking = den Mann. Der changed to den because now the Mann is being verbed [being liked]).

It's difficult and takes time to learn. Keep it up! You'll get there and even if you mess it up, most messages will still be accurately communicated to native Germans.


juandr0o

THIS should be at the top. So helpful.


Siebenundzwanzig

Thank you so very much; this is something I seriously need to get drilled into my head. After four+ years of studying/speaking German, I still forget these simple things. -.-


fraurickerl

I'm a German teacher, I know how that goes. Some of us get it more easily than others.


Elena0209

Thanks a lot, this was extremely helpful! ♡


PamMcCarty

frauricker.....Entschuldigung, but that makes no sense at all.


Malcriado-1

Thank you! This is the best explanation of this I've ever seen. I took 4 years of German in High School (years ago), but I couldn never figure out when to use 'den' and when to use 'der'. Now I know!!


ArobatCost

Thanks, upvoted, very helpful. Had to scroll down too much to get to this comment.


AgenTsi

Direct objects are things that receive an action. Accusative case is the grammar case you use to conjugate direct objects and their articles.


PamMcCarty

yaliyev....what does "accusative" mean? I never learned that in English classes.


sebastiant17

It's explained quite well above by AgenTsi. The first case is the nominative case, which refers to things like "I" and the nominative are things like "me". In German, like in English, you cannot start a sentence with "me", but rather "I". The same is the case when you see something. For example "Can you see me?" not "Can you see I?". The same is true in German, the accusative is the direct object (in the case of my example, the thing being seen).


CelineC

What is the accusative in German?


fb56653

It is the case to be used when determining the article for the object in a sentence where the action of the verb applies I think For good Information on cases go to internet and type in German Grammar Rules then at website look for FREE WIKEPEDIA there you will find 15 pages of great info


yaliyev

What is the difference between isst and esst? Thank you in advance!


sweilan1

du isst (you singular informal) -- ihr esst (you plural informal).


NatriciaTu

sweilan1, your comments were extremely helpful! I just learned more here than I actually learned in my English and French classes. I finally understanding. And all it took was for me to be thrown in the middle of Germany trying to learn the language. :)


sweilan1

Thank you very much! I really do appreciate your kind remarks. I have always wondered if anyone ever read my comments.


Nives10

To recap, are the potential correct answers to this as follows: Du isst den Apfel. Ihr esst den Apfel. Sie essen den Apfel.


laura.paxt

It counts me as wrong when I put in "Du." It's frustrating.


e31WIhns

When they didn't teach you a word and you have to answer it and its wrong "WHAT THE FFFFFFFF"


TriTerp

How do I know the "You" in this case is formal and not use Du? Is Du isst Apfel correct too?


sweilan1

Du isst Apfel is incorrect because it is missing the definite article. It should be Du isst den Apfel. It may sound a bit picky; however, in English it would sound off if you would leave out definite articles also - like "You are eating apple". In grammar exercises, you can use either Sie, du, or ihr. But bear in mind, in real conversational one needs to use them correctly in context or risk insulting the person with whom you are speaking.


TriTerp

Thank you sweilan 1, I have a lot to learn :)


karolabq

What is the difference between Du and Sie?


sweilan1

Du is singular informal and Sie is formal (singular and plural).

Du is used only with friends and acquaintances.

Sie is used in all other cases. These words are not interchangeable in German culture. If you use Du with a police officer, you could be given a €600 fine for offending the officer.


karolabq

Thank you! And what Ihr stands for?


sweilan1

At this point of these lessons, think of ihr as being the plural of Du.

If you are speaking to a group of friends, you would use ihr. If you use Du with a group of friends, everyone would wonder which person you were addressing.

*Note - ihr is also dative case form of her. Don't worry about it now.


AnitaCrnog

Sie - she Du - you


sweilan1

Close. du - you (informal singular), ihr - you (informal plural), Sie - you (formal), sie - she and they.


Heeeeyu

thank you so much


RyanLeeCastillo

Why is it sometimes "der apfel" and other times "den apfel"? When did we start using "den" for "the"? "Den" was never part of the lesson over the word "the"; it only discussed der, die, and das.


sweilan1

Den Apfel - the direct object.


vaibhavmishra2

should'nt this be du isst den apfel ?


MayaAhmed686185

What's up with the usage of "den" Apfel? Which rule states the correct use for this?


Brittany6196

So sie can mean she,they and a formal you? How do you keep track?


Armidil0

"You are eating the apple." I put Du isst den Apfel and got it right, but they also say that Sie essen den Apfel is correct, but isn't that "They eat the apple." not "you"? Because it uses the verb essen with Sie, not isst. If they wanted "you" shouldn't it be Ihr esst?


sweilan1

"Sie essen den Apfel" means both "You are eating the apple" and "They are eating the apple". The first word in a sentence is always capitalized. To know if "Sie" means "They" or "You", you would need to determine this by the context of sentence.


tomshc

"sie", when capitalized within a sentence and is used with "essen", means the formal "you". I got that from the tips they provided besides the hearts on the top right hand corner.


sunnysjamil

Are these tips only available on the desktop version? I am using mobile.


Tuuliu

How to distinguish you/du (singular) and you/ihr (plural)?


AgenTsi

By looking at the conjugation of the verb.


slushAnSa

Is "essen" a iregular verb?


sweilan1

Essen is irregular.


BenjaminGu38107

Everyone!! In this context, there is no way to tell if this is a capital "sie" for "they" or "Sie" for you.Its not as much of a mistake as just oversight by duolinguo, as they should provide context for these type of sentences.Click the link below.

http://imgur.com/YgpT6lG.jpg

[source: german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang02.htm]


abfab98

Why 'den' and not ' der' ?


HarshaJK

Why den and why not die ?


HarshaJK

Why den and why not die?


axel.duhar

What the ❤❤❤❤ is Den??


MiguelAnge958826

Why "den" and not "der"? Is it the same reason as "ein" and "einen"??


DavetheKnave22

I want to write "bist" every time I see an English "are." Habit will eventually stop me, hopefully.


DavetheKnave22

I want to write "bist" every time I see an English "are." Habit will eventually stop me, hopefully.


TwoPointOhNo

I decided to have some fun and said 'You drink water' instead and it said I was right XD


TwoPointOhNo

I decided to have some fun and said 'You drink water' instead and it said I was right XD


TwoPointOhNo

I decided to have some fun and said 'You drink water' instead and it said I was right XD


Mahmood533098

What's wrong with "die apfel"??


23_tafoya

Du and ihr both mean you?


23_tafoya

Ihr and du both mean you?


muhamad649681

what the different between das,den,die.. and others! i confused!!!


Ananya208084

why the article is 'den'????


sweilan1

Because Apfel is in the accusative case.


SaiNikhil

When is den used?


sweilan1

Den is used for masculine nouns in the accusative case and plural nouns in the dative case.


Eadie519122

Sie is she or they but definately not you. You plural is ihr and single is du


sweilan1

Wrong. The word Sie is second-person formal singular and formal. Also, sie is she and they.


Muthuraman10

Difference between den and dien


sweilan1

I think you mean "dein" - which means your. Den in this sentence is the definite article for the accusative case. If you wanted to to say "You are eating your apple", "dein" would required the -en declension because it is in the accusative case.


MatthiusDiaz

What does informal and formal mean? Like an elder or someone in power?


C.K.8

Why is it den instead of the other "the"?


Merjem819325

Apple is "der Apfel",why den Apfel??


sweilan1

Because "den Apfel" is in the accusative case.


SayanChatt17

There was no option to select Du isst den Apfel


Lyn658363

please help me i want to understand, when is it necessary to use the "der" oder "den" ? why can't i write "der Apfel"?


AppyShan

Difference b/w den apfel and der apfel?


SelinLippl

I am sorry maybe someone asked the same question already ! why its not "der Apfel" :(


sweilan1

It can not be "der Apfel" because the apple is not eating. The apple is being eaten so it must be "den Apfel". "Der Apfel" - nominative case or subject. "Den Apfel' - accusative case or direct object.


SelinLippl

thank you so much


Guy427892

Why 'Sie' if it refers to 'you'?


sweilan1

Sie means "you" formal singular and plural.


DefNotMatt

No. Sie, sie and du. Please amend


sweilan1

What do you mean - Sie, sie and du? Nominative case words for "you" are Sie, ihr, and du.


Jenny461526

The correct answers are: Sie essen den Apfel, Du isst den Apfel or Ihr esst den Apfel. Ihr esst der, die or das Apfel is not correct.


BarbaraMat255311

None of the choices for this sentence are correct.


Miwa510471

How does du isst make any sense? Isst is is eating, but you is eating doesn't work. What am I not getting?


sweilan1

Du isst definitely means "you are eating" or you "eat".


space_lemon1234

Why can't it be "Du esst den Apfel."?


Bunni269653

When should i use den for Apfel? i thought i was suppose to use der.


Rajat1111

Der is for masculine, die is for feminine and das is neuter. But what is "den" ??


Rajat1111

Der is male, Die is female, Das is neuter. What is Den ??


Emko733984

Is something wrong? I had 3 options for chose and no one was correct. There was "sie" twice and the thrid option was "du". There wasn't " ihr"


xociquetzal

My choices were: "Sie essen das Apfel.", "Sie essen den Äpfel.", and "Sie essen den Apfel." None of those mean "You are eating the apple"! I chose the one with correct grammar, and it said I was correct, but I wasn't really, because there was no correct option, was there?


xociquetzal

I guess that "Sie" can be a formal "you"? Did I miss that somehow?


PamMcCarty

What does "den" mean? It was hard enough getting straight "die," "der," and "das."


sebastiant17

Den is simply the accusative form of "der"


PamMcCarty

Yes, which we weren't taught when we were studying "die, der and das." And I am confused by "accusative" and "nominative." I wasn't even taught those things in my grade school English classes. Subject, direct object, yeah. I'm kind of getting that. But anyway, thanks for trying to help us understand.


sweilan1

English does not have the accusative or dative cases; it has the objective case.


PamMcCarty

Why is it "den" Apfel and not die or der or das or whatever it usually is?


sebastiant17

It is usually "der" Apfel, but in this case it is being eaten and is the direct object of the sentence. If you want to know more you can look up the Accusative case


PamMcCarty

Why "ihr esst" and not "ihr essen," when "ihr" refers to PLURAL "you?"


sebastiant17

That's just the way the verb is conjugated for this particular word. There's no real reason to understand, you just need to learn the way each verb is conjugated, but over time it gets easier. There's a great site called Verbformen, put any word in and it will show you how to use it correctly for each particular case


PamMcCarty

One more question right now---How do they get "isst" from the root word "essen"? That doesn't follow at all.


sweilan1

Essen is an irregular verb.


PabloGedeihen

I'm so confused... Someone should help. Bitte


sweilan1

Check out the replies to this thread. If you are still confused, please explain why you are confused.


PamMcCarty

I'm just wondering why someone chose "i" instead of "e" for the words for "eat" or, "essen." "Isst" can be confusing.


KhyatiPand4

Why does it say den apfel and not die apfel?


ALFSANIALF

Why "den" has been used by them


Anupreet913196

Why not ihr here for you ?


Andrea83254

How to distinguish between den and die depending on the word after it??


Lori-johns

Why is it "den Apfel" and not "die Apfel"??


Tricia83719

I live in the west of Ireland and say ye for the plural of you.


Erdona4

Sorry but i think "you" in German means "Ihr" or "Du" I don't understand why the right answer is "Sie essen den Apfel" I think it should be "Ihr esst den Apfel" or "Du isst den Apfel".


Erdona4

Sorry but i think "you" in German means "Ihr" or "Du" I don't understand why the right answer is "Sie essen den Apfel" it should be "Ihr esst den Apfel" or "Du isst den Apfel"


Cristian001994

Why is it "den Apfel" and not "die Apfel"?


Alainia666

holy hell there are so many words for 'the' and 'a'


Mali771069

Essen is AKKusativ , means you have to change the Artikel to AKK. Der--> Den


JuanEstrada03

How do I know when to use den, die, or das?


U7QSUsoy

After reading the comments, I still struggle with why Apfel has an article of "den" instead of "der." I noted in an earlier lesson that Apfel was masculine using "der." This lesson I see Apfel using the article "den." Help


Eman171007

"You are eating the apple" can mean you all, or just you... So how can we distinguish it?!


_T.O.N.Y_

The question populated with incorrect answers for me. The answers all started with "Sie," and none started with "Ihr" or "Du," despite the English sentence starting with, "You." Since the lesson was about the accusative, I went with the only answer that had proper use of it: "Sie essen den Apfel." It marked me correct. Hope they fix whatever caused that, though.


BrianWagne16

It said one thing than it said something else


GuillermoA310368

I hate it when it happen because EVERYONE knows that "you" is singular AND plural in English. So "you are eating the apple" is Du isst den Apfel AND ihr esst den Apfel. BOTH ARE COMPLETELY CORRECT. I've done other classes that they considered one as correct but they would also show the other way to say that. That is what they should have done here. I'm revolted >=(


starypijan2

This question is broken. Sie =she/they, when there is "you" in queston.


Steven303536

Unsure how to tell the difference between du and ihr in this question as there is little context


GregoryPor10

Why do we say "den" Apfel and not "die" or "das" etc.?


AlexAlvro

Why would it be "den" Apfel versus "die" Apfel?


TheresaCon17

Why is den used in den Apfel


lukas47103

The sentence is: you are eating an apple and there are only answers wits "Sie" you in german is du or ihr


ParikshitR7

When to use "ihr" and "du" Pls explain


Malcriado-1

Du is when you're speaking to a single person. Ihr is "you" as a group. It helps me to think of it as 'yall'. haha


Arvin247652

Why is it 'Den Apfel', it should actually be 'Der Apfel'? This is not an akusative sentence, its just a simple SVO sentence right?


Malcriado-1

Because "You" in the sentence is acting upon the apple ("eating") it is accusative case. Therefore, it is "den Apfel".


sweilan1

An "accusative" sentence???


HeidiASofia

You is "du" or "ihr". Noted: formal "you".


PriyanshKalkal

The suggestion was Sie essen den apfel and The sentence was You are eating the apple. How?


HisTas

Why you = sie ? Usually sie = she/they


aureliachircu

Still don't get it. How should I know from this english You that is plural??


Stephjense1

Why not 'du esst den apfel'?


Stephjense1

Why not du esst den apfel?


sweilan1

Incorrect verb conjugation. Essen is irregular.


Nelson438766

The "right answer" on mine was: Sie essen den Apfel. There must be a bug


KartikKama6

Why is you translate to sie? Why not du? In which case it would be du ist den Apfel


Ellen531255

Not telling in plursl or singular word for "you."


Priyanka704790

In. The question it was asking for you and i answered du then it went wrong


RoseFelts

You eat the apple. "Ihr esst den Apfel" was NOT one of the phrase choices given!


Mohan787603

Why is it "den apfel" and not "die apfel"?


sweilan1

It could never be "die Apfel" because Apfel is masculine.


Master574923

Since there is bo correct answet I have lost a life.....


Kain5056

In this particular case is there any way to tell if "Sie essen" means "You eat (formal)" or "They eat"?


Kain5056

In this case is there any way to tell if Sie essen is "You eat (formal)" or "They eat"?


Sean72033

I'm sure it's been said. I understand Ihr and Du and Sie/sie, etc.

But here, even if you click the words to tey and get the right answer, it gives you "Du isst einen Apfel".. normally I don't have problems with Duolingo, even if sometimes it's a little questionable, I can usually understand why.

But in this case, the app is literally giving us an answer that works, but that they don't accept in this particular example.

Might consider fixing this one.


vishumudgal

Why you is not refered as DU


Massimo835542

❤❤❤❤ english


Aya552804

But why not "Du". I know that you is du in german so why Sie


Sonal8885

Ich habe eine Frage bezüglich meiner Bewerbung für eine Nachricht hinterlassen und Art der Verwertung außerhalb des Hauses in der Nähe des Flughafens die ich dir die Daumen für den Hinweis dass die Nachricht und alle die es zu spät ist würde ich sie bitten den Termin mit dem U und S-Bahn u have to u soon and we are going to bed at night the call of the week before we leave feedback points for the use of you to the design-er the same to u the best regards to the next day or two of the year and I will be in the middle of the week before I confirm that you are interested and I will be in office to get the latest flash player is required for video playback with


nis433423

kinda hard to understand this


Selina426578

Why is it den apfel and not das apfel, die apfel or der apfel


sweilan1

It can never be das Apfel or die Apfel. It is den Apfel because the apple is being eaten. Der Apfel can only be used as the subject of a sentence.


Ana662779

Shouldn't all nouns be written starting with the capital letter? Isn't it a spelling mistake in German?


sweilan1

Correct. So where is the error in this instance?


Marie466555

I think there is a mistake.


sweilan1

What is the mistake?


zaccheausJ

This answer is so confusing. There was no prior explation that 'you' in the plural is the same as they in german


AbigailBra712630

What is the difference between isst and esst?


imanreal

What is "sie" finally?


sweilan1

Please review the postings on this thread. It has been explained many times already.


lfrnandez

someone please explain to me why is it "den Apfel" not "die Apfel"?:(


sweilan1

It could never be die Apfel.


lfrnandez

someone please explain to me why is it "den Apfel" not "die Apfel"? i'm really confuse about "die, den, das, der"


sweilan1

Masculine noun in accusative case.


Evelino10

ok...so sie can mean she, they, AND you ???


sweilan1

sie can mean either she and they. But Sie means you.


bbcsworld

Why is it not "Iht esst das Apfel"?


sweilan1

Apfel is masculine and not neuter.


Alita110655

Why is it "ihr isst den apfel" and not "ihr isst das apfel"?


sweilan1

It could never be "das Apfel" - Apfel is masculine, not neuter.


ph.NxL4ty

Sie_she? Sie_they? Sie _you?


Ella183601

For me it only popped up with answers starting with Sie, so any of them i click is wrong. Has this happened to anybody?


RoyAubasart

Isn't Sie , she or they?? Not Du. ????


FatemahAlz8

Iam confused. When i put 'den'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.