"Your horse is thirsty."

Translation:Dein Pferd hat Durst.

December 24, 2012

53 Comments


yossi31c

why "Dein Pferd" and not "Deine Pferd"?

September 26, 2013

rekinash

Pferd is neuter (das Pferd). Only if the noun is feminin or we are talking about plural, then "dein" gets the "e".

February 28, 2014

kuzsnersar

Ouch it is difficult

April 5, 2014

joadventuregirl

Danke!

December 13, 2014

RamsesAlda

Dein is for nominative (masculine) which is the case of this sentence. You can check how to decline possessive pronouns as nouns and as adjetives in this page http://www.german-grammar.de/grammar/content/grammar_16_20.htm#chapter16

June 11, 2015

Raymond679870

Yes great explanation but Pferd is neutrum not masculine!

February 1, 2019

kuzsnersar

Ja

April 5, 2014

guysahaf

I think it's because Pferd is M, and thus "Dein" will not get an -n or -en.

October 13, 2013

Manipac

Why is 'eure' not accepted here?

December 24, 2012

gorn61

"Eure" is for feminine nouns. Das Pferd is neuter, so it must be "euer".

January 24, 2014

geoastro

I think "Eures Pferd hat Durst" is also correct. Not sure whether it's accepted or not... I made the mistake to write "Eure Pferd hat Durst." before thinking about it. :)

February 22, 2013

wooker76

'Euer' is actually correct here...I know, it seems like the rules don't make sense...well...THEY DON'T! :-P

March 30, 2013

LuTzao

Euer is considered incorrect as well, oddly enough. Couldn't tell you why though

January 31, 2014

kamilitsa

what would be the correct form then? o.O

November 2, 2015

Robbadob

"Euer Pferd hat Durst" should be correct: Y'all's horse is thirsty. It should be reported to see if the contributors agree.

December 30, 2018

MaurDL

Euer/Eure are only for plural nouns anyway, so in this sentence I'm pretty sure both are wrong...

November 2, 2015

theoayres

Could somebody please explain to me the difference between the various words for your and yours? Eg. dein, deine, eur, eure, ihr, ihre. Thanks :)

February 6, 2015

Robbadob

ihr > Your (formal)
dein > your (singular familiar)
euer > y'all's (plural familiar)

Ihre, deine and euere are used for feminine and plural nouns.

Ihr Pferd hat Durst. > Your horse is thirsty.
Ihre Pferde haben Durst. > Your horses are thirsty.

Note that ihr(e) can also mean her and their; the difference is determined by context. Talking to someone: Ihr (capital) = Your
Talking about a woman: ihr = her
Talking about multiple people: ihr = their

Ihr can also be the pronoun "y'all."

December 30, 2018

Manny4us

Why is "hat" there instead of "ist"?

June 29, 2014

Brad2707

'Hat' is used because the horse HAS thirst as opposed to being physically being thirst. In German, 'ist' (is) isn't used unless the subject actually is that thing. For example, if the sentence was 'The horse is an animal' (Das Pferd ist ein Tier) you would say 'ist' because the horse IS an animal. In the case of the horse being thirsty through the mindset of German language, it is not actually thirsty, it merely has thirst.

June 30, 2014

Manny4us

Oh, okay.

June 30, 2014

veganpanda

Why then is it not "hat" instead of "ist", I keep getting caught out.

September 21, 2018

Anna694674

Brad2707, this is unfortunately not quite true. German uses "ist" with adjectives the same way as English does ("Dein Pferd ist durstig" = Your horse is thirsty), and English does not use "is" with nouns, the same way as German does. (You wouldn't say "I am thirst", if you are thirsty, would you?). "Durst" (and "Hunger", for that matter) is a noun, and we just happen to use the expression "Ich habe Durst/Hunger" (literally, "I have thirst/hunger") more commonly than "Ich bin durstig/hungrig" (literally, "I am thirsty/hungry").

April 24, 2019

MaurDL

If you want to use "ist" you would say "Dein Pferd ist durstig".

December 16, 2014

kuminju

then what's the difference between 'unser' and 'dein'? I was always wondering about this Thanks:D

February 5, 2016

borQhuester

Unser = ours, and dein = your (single person); euer = your (group of persons)

December 21, 2016

vign2211

I wrote Eure Pferd ist Durstig-but its shown wrong.

April 15, 2013

Indigo_99

You can write: "Dein Pferd hat Durst" or "Dein Pferd ist durstig"

February 22, 2015

LeaLovesBands

It is "Euer" and not "Eure" ,because Pferd is neutral ...if the sentence was "Your cat is thirsty" it would be "EURE Katze ist durstig" because Katze is feminine. Also Pferd is singular so if the sentence was "Your horses are thirsty" you could use "EURE Pferde (<- with e because of plural) sind durstig."

December 2, 2015

duoauro

"ist Dursty" is wrong anyway. "hat Durst", like has thirst

December 8, 2013

ramay

Why durstig and not durst

April 10, 2014

MaurDL

Both are acceptable but it has to be either "ist durstig" (is thirsty) or "hat Durst" (has thirst) to be correct.

December 16, 2014

Brad2707

Durst is the verb. Durstig is the adjective.

June 26, 2014

Mwk4Z

Why hat not habt?

March 19, 2015

MaurDL

Habt is the conjugation associated with "ihr" (you, plural).

April 28, 2015

tomerisrael

Ihr is also your...

July 2, 2015

rogeriomonteiro2

Would "Ihr Pferd hat Durst." be correct too talking in the singular formal way? "Your (sing. formal) horse is thirsty."

December 22, 2016

SchonBaume

I answered: Dein pferd ist durst. It marked me wrong, why is so??!

March 24, 2017

Svixy

Why is 'Durst' capitalised in this example? It's not a noun

October 6, 2017

Carl225873

And why "Mein Pferd hat Durst" does not work as well?

February 1, 2018

abulgher

Because My (Mein) is not Your (Dein)

February 1, 2018

BigBroda

Hello guys, I have a doubt. How can i make a nuanced usage of euer and Dein? Which one is more appropriate in what situations? Is euer used in plural sense?

December 4, 2018

jerico57

Duo, if you want to test us, put a capital letter on both "Dein" and "Deine"

December 5, 2018

ChhayankSr1

Can anyone please explain when to use hat or habt , why is Dein Pferd habt Durst wrong?

February 17, 2019

RowdyFisher

If Dein is synonymous with Du, why is it "Hat" instead of "Hast?" If it were Euer instead of Dein, then I would understand if Hat was used...but now I'm confused.

May 3, 2019

Anna694674

Where did you get the information that "dein" is synonymous with "du"? It is actually not, "du" means "you" (informal, singular), "dein" (possessive pronoun for "du") means "your". The subject is therefore [your] horse (3rd person singular), and the verb is therefore "hat" rather than "hast".

May 3, 2019

RowdyFisher

Maybe I should have said Dein is used for Du...I got this information from the table on the lesson for this section with the little light bulb. Since hast goes with du, and dein is used for du, why wouldn't it be Dein Pferd hast durst, OR Euer Pferd habt Durst since Euer is used for Ihr (Your) and habt goes with Ihr?

May 3, 2019

Anna694674

Based on that logic, why are you not surprised that the English phrase is not "Your horse are thirsty", as "your" is used for "you", and "you" goes with "are"?

May 4, 2019

GwynethLow

Why not Deine?

August 11, 2014

abulgher

Because Pferd is neuter.

August 11, 2014

GwynethLow

Oh okay thank you. How do you tell on the spot whether a noun is feminine, masculine or neuter?

August 12, 2014

abulgher

Good questions.... There are few rules but nothing in general. For example, -ung names are always feminine, -chen always neuter, -ismus always masculine.

Have a look at this "guide": http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa042098.htm

August 12, 2014

GwynethLow

Ah okay...Thank you so much!

August 13, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.