1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Your horse is thirsty."

"Your horse is thirsty."

Translation:Dein Pferd hat Durst.

December 24, 2012

62 Comments


yossi31c

why "Dein Pferd" and not "Deine Pferd"?


rekinash

Pferd is neuter (das Pferd). Only if the noun is feminin or we are talking about plural, then "dein" gets the "e".


nersar

Ouch it is difficult


RamsesAlda

Dein is for nominative (masculine) which is the case of this sentence. You can check how to decline possessive pronouns as nouns and as adjetives in this page http://www.german-grammar.de/grammar/content/grammar_16_20.htm#chapter16


Raymond679870

Yes great explanation but Pferd is neutrum not masculine!


Anthony484234

Genau! Dein can be used for either a Masculine or a Neuter noun. Only when the noun is Feminine will Dein change to Deine.


Cerenadia

Feminine or plural.


Alexander180797

Not exactly. Dein is used for both, masculin and neutrum. Pferd is neutrum. Das Pferd, not *der Pferd.


Manipac

Why is 'eure' not accepted here?


gorn61

"Eure" is for feminine nouns. Das Pferd is neuter, so it must be "euer".


Manny4us

Why is "hat" there instead of "ist"?


Brad2707

'Hat' is used because the horse HAS thirst as opposed to being physically being thirst. In German, 'ist' (is) isn't used unless the subject actually is that thing. For example, if the sentence was 'The horse is an animal' (Das Pferd ist ein Tier) you would say 'ist' because the horse IS an animal. In the case of the horse being thirsty through the mindset of German language, it is not actually thirsty, it merely has thirst.


veganpanda

Why then is it not "hat" instead of "ist", I keep getting caught out.


J56LJ

If i its: I am thirsty. Will we say Ich habe durst? Or Ich ist thirst?


Marvin_Mac_Frank

Ich habe durst is correct


MaurDL

If you want to use "ist" you would say "Dein Pferd ist durstig".


theoayres

Could somebody please explain to me the difference between the various words for your and yours? Eg. dein, deine, eur, eure, ihr, ihre. Thanks :)


Robbadob

ihr > Your (formal)
dein > your (singular familiar)
euer > y'all's (plural familiar)

Ihre, deine and euere are used for feminine and plural nouns.

Ihr Pferd hat Durst. > Your horse is thirsty.
Ihre Pferde haben Durst. > Your horses are thirsty.

Note that ihr(e) can also mean her and their; the difference is determined by context. Talking to someone: Ihr (capital) = Your
Talking about a woman: ihr = her
Talking about multiple people: ihr = their

Ihr can also be the pronoun "y'all."


J56LJ

Exactly why not ist durst but hat durst???


Marvin_Mac_Frank

Because Durst is a noun, not the adjective So the word by word translation of "The horse is thirsty" would be "das pferd ist durstig". You can say that in German as well. The direct translation of "das pferd hat durst" instead is "the horse has thirst". This is just the structure of saying things in german.


RowdyFisher

If Dein is synonymous with Du, why is it "Hat" instead of "Hast?" If it were Euer instead of Dein, then I would understand if Hat was used...but now I'm confused.


Anna694674

Where did you get the information that "dein" is synonymous with "du"? It is actually not, "du" means "you" (informal, singular), "dein" (possessive pronoun for "du") means "your". The subject is therefore [your] horse (3rd person singular), and the verb is therefore "hat" rather than "hast".


RowdyFisher

Maybe I should have said Dein is used for Du...I got this information from the table on the lesson for this section with the little light bulb. Since hast goes with du, and dein is used for du, why wouldn't it be Dein Pferd hast durst, OR Euer Pferd habt Durst since Euer is used for Ihr (Your) and habt goes with Ihr?


Anna694674

Based on that logic, why are you not surprised that the English phrase is not "Your horse are thirsty", as "your" is used for "you", and "you" goes with "are"?


Cerenadia

Try subbing the pronoun "He" for "Your horse." "He is thirsty (has thirst)." Er hat Durst. Ergo, Dein Pferd hat Durst.


Svixy

Why is 'Durst' capitalised in this example? It's not a noun


Cerenadia

Is is a noun in this context. Literal translation: Your horse has thirst.


kuminju

then what's the difference between 'unser' and 'dein'? I was always wondering about this Thanks:D


borQhuester

Unser = ours, and dein = your (single person); euer = your (group of persons)


[deactivated user]

    I answered: Dein pferd ist durst. It marked me wrong, why is so??!


vign2211

    I wrote Eure Pferd ist Durstig-but its shown wrong.


Indigo_99

    You can write: "Dein Pferd hat Durst" or "Dein Pferd ist durstig"


LeaLovesBands

    It is "Euer" and not "Eure" ,because Pferd is neutral ...if the sentence was "Your cat is thirsty" it would be "EURE Katze ist durstig" because Katze is feminine. Also Pferd is singular so if the sentence was "Your horses are thirsty" you could use "EURE Pferde (<- with e because of plural) sind durstig."


duoauro

    "ist Dursty" is wrong anyway. "hat Durst", like has thirst


ramay

    Why durstig and not durst


MaurDL

    Both are acceptable but it has to be either "ist durstig" (is thirsty) or "hat Durst" (has thirst) to be correct.


Brad2707

    Durst is the verb. Durstig is the adjective.


GeoSchribs

    "Der Durst" is the noun. The verb is "dürsten". It is rarely used.


Marvin_Mac_Frank

    I've never heard of dürsten in my entire life and i'm a native speaker.


Mwk4Z

    Why hat not habt?


MaurDL

    Habt is the conjugation associated with "ihr" (you, plural).


tomerisrael

    Ihr is also your...


monteirorogerio4

    Would "Ihr Pferd hat Durst." be correct too talking in the singular formal way? "Your (sing. formal) horse is thirsty."


GeoSchribs

    Yes, this is correct. The "Ihr" with capital "I" is used (like the englisch "your") in the plural the same as in the singular. It can be "you one's" or "you all's". But it gets a "e" at the end: "Ihre: if the following noun has the article "die": "die Tochter" (daughter) - "Ihre Tochter hat Durst." Plural: "die Pferde" - "Ihre Pferde haben Durst." Adult people prefer this formal "Ihr". But related persons and friends say: dein(e) and to several persons: "euer" and if the following noun has the article "die": "eure".


Carl225873

    And why "Mein Pferd hat Durst" does not work as well?


abulgher

    Because My (Mein) is not Your (Dein)


BigBroda

    Hello guys, I have a doubt. How can i make a nuanced usage of euer and Dein? Which one is more appropriate in what situations? Is euer used in plural sense?


jerico57

    Duo, if you want to test us, put a capital letter on both "Dein" and "Deine"


ChhayankSr1

    Can anyone please explain when to use hat or habt , why is Dein Pferd habt Durst wrong?


jona785638

    I am ready to help anyone who needs help


JoelBuss

    Why hat and not ist


Cerenadia

    Because the expression is "haben Durst" - to have thirst.


RoseLink3

    Why would euer be wrong to use?


sarveshraj3

    Why is ihr Pferd ist durstig correct?..i did not understand this.


Kalisundar

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


J56LJ

    Why not ist durst but hat durst???


J56LJ

    Why not ist durst? But hat durst?


saramonjez

    It is hard to learn ☹️

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.