"I think."

Translation:Ceapaim.

May 8, 2015

5 Comments


medieval-monk

Therefore I am.

May 8, 2015

mazzaru

déanaim smaoineamh, dá bhrí sin táim ann. that's teanglann version why is ceapaim becomes déanaim smaoineamh ?

February 19, 2016

Knocksedan

Ceapaim might be better understood as I think so (in response to a question) or "I think that" (offering your opinion).

"I think" in the phrase "I think, therefore I am" or the original "cogito ergo sum" means a more active "think" - like ponder or "ruminate". Déanaim smaoineamh is literally "I make an idea", and reflects the more active sense of "I think" than ceapaim gives.

March 30, 2016

deserttitan

Everywhere else online it's 'ag smaoineamh' for 'thinking'.

April 10, 2016

Knocksedan

I would say tá mé ag smaoineamh ..., but Ceapaim go bhfuil.....

The NEID suggests ceap, meas, síl for the transitive meaning of believing or having an opinion (passively thinking, if you like), versus smaoinigh and machnaigh for the intransive meaning of "reflecting", (actively thinking).

If it helps, you could think of ag smaoineamh as "idea-ing", which isn't a word in English, but gives a better sense of the difference between ceap and smaoinigh.

April 10, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.