1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non è una ragazza."

"Non è una ragazza."

Translation:She is not a girl.

December 24, 2012

30 Comments


Polyglotta

so to add fuel to fire, the question has been answered a dozen times It could mean either, he, she or it IS not a girl since the subject is missing BUT those that have pointed out that unA and ragazzA refer to female are correct If the sentence was non e un ragazzo, then it would mean that he, she or it is NOT a boy!


MrG1BZ

The perfect translation to this sentence from Italian to English would be "This person, whom is not gender specific, is not a girl." Meaning this person could be a boy, woman, or man, or... 'other'? Anyway, whomever it is, it's not a girl. That's the only reason that it's unA and ragazzA <-- note the capital letters. If this sentence as part of a lesson was Non e un ragazzo, it would be "This person, whom is not gender specific, is not a boy." The same could be done with donna, uomo, etc...


PippoDioro

Note: she is not a girl doesn't mean exactly that "the person is a boy" , it could also mean that she is a woman not a girl !! right ?!!


snodgrass.bryce

is 'non' pronounced with the second N being nasal? I do not hear the Duolingo voice pronounce the second N and I'm wondering if it is kind of the the french word.


frewsxcv

How are you supposed to know it is "she" and not "he"?


noelledford

I remember that He is lui (Louis) and she is lei ( The hawaiian flower wreath) It helps


jamclf

okey Lui is man , Lei is woman but Not é una ragazza =?


noelledford

I don't understand your question.


jamclf

what is "Not é una ragazza ? " so , what does " Not é una ragazza ? " mean ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"non" is Italian for the English "not" "Non é una ragazza." is not specific. "It is not a girl." would be good for that as it is also not specific, but "She is not a girl.", "He is not a girl." and "You are not a girl." (Formal singular version of you) could also be translated to that Italian sentence. One would hope the context would be clear to help out with which.


jamclf

allintolearning ; thanks for your comment/responding


noelledford

Oh! And, sorry it took so long to reply. :P Okay, so Not means Not means, well, not. e means is. Una is the way of describing a female with the word a. It is a bit confusing, but you just have to go with flow. ragazza is girl, and so the sentence appears to be, "Not is a girl.' But you actually move the word not from the beginning of the word to the correct place, so it would be, 'is not a girl' now, I know that the 'she' is not in this sentence, but it is not required to understand what they are trying to say, because, 'is not a girl', it is kind of obvious that the she is not needed to make this sentence clear. There may be a more proper rules for not having the she in the sentence, but as far as I can assist you, that is all I know.


christian

Context. Since there isn't any context, both are correct.


atoniks

but they do not accept he


rvolpe

What about 'you're (formal) not a girl' as another possible translation


Thewolfgirl7

Then why are you calling it a she?


18gib8son

When hearing the spoken voice it sounds like sounds are being dropped cannot hear the full word.


schmetteling

This verbal phrase does not sound correct. It is too mechanical.


victorvillena

It is completely correct. It's the same as in Spanish. Formed verbs allow you to omit the subject. You can leave the pronoun in if you want to, but it's usually left out when it's not needed.


nats123

In this sentence there is no subject, so if you want to translate, the subject may also be omitted in Italian.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, there is a subject. In Italian, there is not.


MrG1BZ

"non è" just means, in this case, This is not a girl, or it's not a girl. It can't be he or she. SOURCE: Italian only speaking elderly woman, co-workers mom. the "una" is feminine because of ragazza. It would be "un" if it were 'Non è un ragazzo.'


TomPetz

Once again poor pronunciation (a girl)


Wanderingvaguely

Why couldn't it be "I am not a girl"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I am not a girl." would be "Non sono una ragazza." or "Io non sono una ragazza."


aadroid11

I put is not a girl and marked it wrong


janosss00

Corrent solution: "She is not a girl." So who, the hell, is she? A hermaphrodite?


salvadorlopz

is the girl saying this choking or something while she talks slow?


jamclf

Can I ask something ? In some series( or films) , We can see it, we can hear some dialogues (plural version of word) like "It's not a girl, or ıt wasn't girl"... I hope you understand. I think the response(correct sentence) would be [ It is not a girl. ] Non é = it is not. Am I right ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.