"Non è una ragazza."

Translation:She is not a girl.

December 24, 2012

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Polyglotta

so to add fuel to fire, the question has been answered a dozen times It could mean either, he, she or it IS not a girl since the subject is missing BUT those that have pointed out that unA and ragazzA refer to female are correct If the sentence was non e un ragazzo, then it would mean that he, she or it is NOT a boy!


MrG1BZ

The perfect translation to this sentence from Italian to English would be "This person, whom is not gender specific, is not a girl." Meaning this person could be a boy, woman, or man, or... 'other'? Anyway, whomever it is, it's not a girl. That's the only reason that it's unA and ragazzA <-- note the capital letters. If this sentence as part of a lesson was Non e un ragazzo, it would be "This person, whom is not gender specific, is not a boy." The same could be done with donna, uomo, etc...


PippoDioro

Note: she is not a girl doesn't mean exactly that "the person is a boy" , it could also mean that she is a woman not a girl !! right ?!!


snodgrass.bryce

is 'non' pronounced with the second N being nasal? I do not hear the Duolingo voice pronounce the second N and I'm wondering if it is kind of the the french word.


frewsxcv

How are you supposed to know it is "she" and not "he"?


noelledford

I remember that He is lui (Louis) and she is lei ( The hawaiian flower wreath) It helps


jamclf

okey Lui is man , Lei is woman but Not é una ragazza =?


noelledford

I don't understand your question.


jamclf

what is "Not é una ragazza ? " so , what does " Not é una ragazza ? " mean ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"non" is Italian for the English "not" "Non é una ragazza." is not specific. "It is not a girl." would be good for that as it is also not specific, but "She is not a girl.", "He is not a girl." and "You are not a girl." (Formal singular version of you) could also be translated to that Italian sentence. One would hope the context would be clear to help out with which.


jamclf

allintolearning ; thanks for your comment/responding


noelledford

Oh! And, sorry it took so long to reply. :P Okay, so Not means Not means, well, not. e means is. Una is the way of describing a female with the word a. It is a bit confusing, but you just have to go with flow. ragazza is girl, and so the sentence appears to be, "Not is a girl.' But you actually move the word not from the beginning of the word to the correct place, so it would be, 'is not a girl' now, I know that the 'she' is not in this sentence, but it is not required to understand what they are trying to say, because, 'is not a girl', it is kind of obvious that the she is not needed to make this sentence clear. There may be a more proper rules for not having the she in the sentence, but as far as I can assist you, that is all I know.


[deactivated user]

    Context. Since there isn't any context, both are correct.


atoniks

    but they do not accept he


rvolpe

    What about 'you're (formal) not a girl' as another possible translation


Thewolfgirl7

    Then why are you calling it a she?


18gib8son

    When hearing the spoken voice it sounds like sounds are being dropped cannot hear the full word.


schmetteling

    This verbal phrase does not sound correct. It is too mechanical.


victorvillena

    It is completely correct. It's the same as in Spanish. Formed verbs allow you to omit the subject. You can leave the pronoun in if you want to, but it's usually left out when it's not needed.


nats123

    In this sentence there is no subject, so if you want to translate, the subject may also be omitted in Italian.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    In English, there is a subject. In Italian, there is not.


MrG1BZ

    "non è" just means, in this case, This is not a girl, or it's not a girl. It can't be he or she. SOURCE: Italian only speaking elderly woman, co-workers mom. the "una" is feminine because of ragazza. It would be "un" if it were 'Non è un ragazzo.'


TomPetz

    Once again poor pronunciation (a girl)


LostSoulHybrid

    For it to mean "she is not a girl" wouldn't it have to say "Lei non è una ragazza"? And to make it say "he is not a girl" would you be able to put "Lui non è una ragazza"? Shouldn't the translation for this "Non è una ragazza", be "it is not a girl"?


trollreign

    I think "it" is the best way to address a person, but they should accept both "he" and "she"


    [deactivated user]

      Absolutely. It does not matter that whatever "it" is NOT is a girl. "Ragazza" is not the subject of the verb and does not control it. The verb in the form given, as has been said several times, can mean "It is,"he is," or "she is" [+not, of course]. This is a basic way Italian is different from English. The sex and number of the subject are in the form of the verb, although, especially in the third person singular, be ambiguous. The only way (other than context) to make the distinction is to include "Lui," "Lei," or, in a pinch, "Esso" to emphasize the sex of the whatever it is that "is not a girl," and it probably would not be "lei," or that would take us off to another forum. Where is the voice-of-authority moderator when one is needed?


      [deactivated user]

        P.S. I'd vote for "it" on the basis of logic, but I'm sure everyone has noticed that duolingo's sentences are often far from logical.


jamclf

        everyone ? please be realist.


Wanderingvaguely

        Why couldn't it be "I am not a girl"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

        "I am not a girl." would be "Non sono una ragazza." or "Io non sono una ragazza."


aadroid11

        I put is not a girl and marked it wrong


janosss00

        Corrent solution: "She is not a girl." So who, the hell, is she? A hermaphrodite?


salvadorlopz

        is the girl saying this choking or something while she talks slow?


jamclf

        Can I ask something ? In some series( or films) , We can see it, we can hear some dialogues (plural version of word) like "It's not a girl, or ıt wasn't girl"... I hope you understand. I think the response(correct sentence) would be [ It is not a girl. ] Non é = it is not. Am I right ?

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.