1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Did you turn left or right?"

"Did you turn left or right?"

Translation:Sola mı döndünüz, sağa mı?

May 8, 2015

20 Comments


bakitgulpieter

would this also work? Sola mi ya da saga mi dondunuz


Selcen_Ozturk

no, you have to use "yoksa" in that case, "ya da " doesn't work


Habiba_Mohammed

I used yoksa in that way "sen sola döndün yoksa sağa döndün" but marked wrong, why???


Selcen_Ozturk

you still need the question word "mi", you cannot formulate a question like that in Turkish.

"sen sola döndün yoksa sağa döndün" is OK


Habiba_Mohammed

Yes, I forgot that, thanks


leichim

Do you need to repeat the verb, or can you use it once at the end?


Selcen_Ozturk

you can use just once, it is more common


TheYvdW

I answered "Sola veya sağa döndün mü", from the comments below I understood that you cannot use veya in this case and instead I should have used yoksa. But I was wondering if the rest of the sentence would work, e.g. would "Sola yoksa sağa döndün mü" work in this case? If not, could you explain why?

Thanks in advance!


dieprinzessin

The word 'mi' is not used like the English question mark. Did you turn left or right -?- yeah guys this is a question...

But rather the one or two 'mi's are put after the word(s) you want to ask about.

In this example the question is not whether or not you turned.(döndü) - we assume that you did.So the question marker 'mi' should not go after döndü.

What we want to know is: Did you turn left (?) or right (?) Sola mı yoksa sağa mı döndün ?

As mentionned above the word for 'or' has to be 'yoksa' because only one if the two options is possible.

Opposite to Do you want coffee or tea or maybe both? where I guess it depends on your generosity whether you use yoksa or veya:)


JuergenZirak

Sorry for being a bit pedantic here, but in theory the question could be about turning versus going on straight ahead. Not very likely, since then you probably would not have specified left and right - but possible, I guess. Would that change the Turkish phrase? And how?


MrHilmiNevzat

JuergenZirak

Hello

"Did you turn left or right?" Translation: Sola mı döndünüz, sağa mı?

&

Sola mı sağa mı döndünüz? - Correct.

Doğru gittiniz veya sola mı sağa mı döndünüz? - Did you go straight or did you turn left or right?

Or

Doğru gittin veya sola mı sağa mı döndün? - Did you go straight or did you turn left or right?

1st person singular.

Thank you


SedatKlc

you can say 'sola mı yoksa sağa mı döndün?'


mohammed339347

Sola veya sağa dön müydün İs it right guys


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that sentence doesn't make sense for a few reasons.

First, you are asking a question that only has one of two options here. For this reason, you need to use "yoksa" along with the question particles.

The question particle also comes after the past tense marker if the verb is in the simple past tense. Things do get more complex in more complex verb tenses though " döndün mü" is correct :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Did you turn left or right?" Translation: Sola mı döndünüz, sağa mı?

&

Sola mı sağa mı döndünüz? - Correct.


ChristineH76183

Sola döndün mi, yoksa sağa mı . - Why was this marked wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Christine

"Did you turn left or right?" Translation: Sola mı döndünüz, sağa mı?

Sola mı sağa mı döndünüz? - Correct. - (30/04/2019)

Sola döndün mi, yoksa sağa mı . - Why was this marked wrong?

Sola mi döndün, sağa mı? - Correct.

Döndün - Turn - (singular)

Döndünüz - Turn - (plural)

Your verb is correct (singular) for the Turkish answer & it should have been last in the word order.

I cannot explain this further at the moment Christine, sorry.

Please read the topic comments above.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started