1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy muy cerca de resolver …

"Estoy muy cerca de resolver esto."

Translation:I am very close to solving this.

December 24, 2012

36 Comments


perlafantastica

I am very near to surely is equivalent to I am very close to?


[deactivated user]

    Sort of, because it doesn't sound as fluid in English. Imagine a detective saying, "I'm very near to cracking this case." vs "I'm very close to cracking this case."


perlafantastica

    In the UK near would be used in this context rather than close...no question about the "flow" of the sentence at all.


Rosanna782416

    Im from the uk and would always say close not near in this context


mattmoran

    In the United States as well. "I am very near to solving this" sounds perfectly natural.


Monte-.-Cristo

    I used about... no dice... :-(


AndRee709

    im very close to solve this? why not correct?


bvanw

    The gerund is needed here. "Solving" is correct, "solve" is bad. The gerund is verb that serves as a noun. Just like one would say "I am near church", one can say "I am near solving". Just as one can say "I am near to the/a church" one can say "I am near to solving".


iakobski

    That's a good answer, I'll just add that the "to" in the English sentence goes with the "close" as in "close to" as the translation of "cerca de". So although "to solve" is a correct translation of "resolver", it doesn't work in the English version because you would have two "to"s together "I am close to to solve this", English is so much more complicated than Spanish!


devenv

    Great explanation, thank you


GerSzej

    I have the same problem. I am here to learn Spanish, not English (I am French), but I am taking it as another way to improve my English as well.


quelle_kel

    Really close and very close mean the same thing


mattmoran

    'Be careful not to confuse "close" and "near"!' Give me a break duolingo. Can anyone think of a context in which "close" and "near" are not interchangeable in english?


clawedinvader

    "A near-death experience"? "I am very close to my sister but I am not near her" means something very different to "I am very near my sister but I am not close to her"

    Having said that, I agree with you 100% :P


jeff.thoma1

    Anyone else hear "reservar" instead of "resolver"?


rmc.8107

    I did. I reported it, we'll see if it ever gets fixed.


dianedew

    My dictionary has near to and not close to. I think that both should be accepted.


rmcgwn

    I take it 'estoy' is used as this relates to an action.


PolaPola

    what's wrong with "almost"...


defiantoli

    I'd like to change my position on this topic to say that actually near may not be acceptable as i think proxima may be more similar to near.


HomesickTourist

    Why not "I am very close to resolve this".


aamin42

    Is "I am close to settling this" really wrong? Settling is in the drop down box and it makes sense in English. Can you not use resolver in relation to arguments perhaps? Spanish speakers?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Why is it an "ing" form after a "to"? I put "I'm very close to solve this." Why it can't be?

    I found here: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/38964/how-to-use-to-v-ing, that the "ing" form is to use "solving" as a noun, but I don't see why it's in this sentence?


Rosador

    Just lost a heart for putting 'I'm really close . . . ' instead of 'I'm very close . . ' it's not literal translation but interchangeable in this context, anyone disagree?


Hokusai-1x

    I am very close to solve this ,is also marked wrong, there is here a good explaination above here from iakobski when he read this, thank you it is very helpfull for me


HadilAlNag

    after (to) the verb comes in 0 forme


Katie7511

    how can resolver mean "to solve" and "solving"?


RyagonIV

    Why does English need two words for resolver?

    The English gerund, the "nounified verb", is also covered by the Spanish infinitive. "Leer es bueno para ti." - "Reading is good for you."


GeorgePard2

    this question is so wrong to where i am in this test


Felix14578

    This was a dictation and "Estoy" was not at all well said!!! Sounded like esta???


pierovera

    As a native speaker, yes, the pronounciation is odd. It should emphasize the second syllable, but it does the opposite and sounds weird.


lubendinja

    Can someone tell me why not "I am very close to resolve this."?


RyagonIV

    You can only be "close to" an object. A noun has to follow that phrase. If you want to make a noun (or rather a noun-like thing) out of a verb, you add -ing to it and call it "gerund".

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.