"Estoy muy cerca de resolver esto."

Translation:I am very close to solving this.

5 years ago

37 Comments


perlafantastica

I am very near to surely is equivalent to I am very close to?

5 years ago

Skylar1991
Skylar1991

Sort of, because it doesn't sound as fluid in English. Imagine a detective saying, "I'm very near to cracking this case." vs "I'm very close to cracking this case."

5 years ago

perlafantastica

In the UK near would be used in this context rather than close...no question about the "flow" of the sentence at all.

5 years ago

Rosanna782416

Im from the uk and would always say close not near in this context

4 years ago

mattmoran

In the United States as well. "I am very near to solving this" sounds perfectly natural.

5 years ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

Amen.

5 years ago

markakirkland
markakirkland

I used about... no dice... :-(

4 years ago

aprilprincess

not for DL ;)

4 years ago

AndRee709

im very close to solve this? why not correct?

5 years ago

bvanw
bvanw

The gerund is needed here. "Solving" is correct, "solve" is bad. The gerund is verb that serves as a noun. Just like one would say "I am near church", one can say "I am near solving". Just as one can say "I am near to the/a church" one can say "I am near to solving".

5 years ago

iakobski

That's a good answer, I'll just add that the "to" in the English sentence goes with the "close" as in "close to" as the translation of "cerca de". So although "to solve" is a correct translation of "resolver", it doesn't work in the English version because you would have two "to"s together "I am close to to solve this", English is so much more complicated than Spanish!

5 years ago

devenv

Great explanation, thank you

4 years ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

I have the same problem. I am here to learn Spanish, not English (I am French), but I am taking it as another way to improve my English as well.

4 years ago

mattmoran

'Be careful not to confuse "close" and "near"!' Give me a break duolingo. Can anyone think of a context in which "close" and "near" are not interchangeable in english?

5 years ago

clawedinvader

"A near-death experience"? "I am very close to my sister but I am not near her" means something very different to "I am very near my sister but I am not close to her"

Having said that, I agree with you 100% :P

5 years ago

quelle_kel

Really close and very close mean the same thing

4 years ago

dianedew
dianedew

My dictionary has near to and not close to. I think that both should be accepted.

5 years ago

jeff.thoma1

Anyone else hear "reservar" instead of "resolver"?

3 years ago

rmc.0

I did. I reported it, we'll see if it ever gets fixed.

11 months ago

rmcgwn

I take it 'estoy' is used as this relates to an action.

5 years ago

Felix14578

This was a dictation and "Estoy" was not at all well said!!! Sounded like esta???

1 year ago

pierovera

As a native speaker, yes, the pronounciation is odd. It should emphasize the second syllable, but it does the opposite and sounds weird.

1 year ago

mitcorb

"near " is in the hint list for cerca.

5 years ago

PolaPola

what's wrong with "almost"...

5 years ago

defiantoli

I'd like to change my position on this topic to say that actually near may not be acceptable as i think proxima may be more similar to near.

5 years ago

HomesickTourist

Why not "I am very close to resolve this".

4 years ago

aamin42

Is "I am close to settling this" really wrong? Settling is in the drop down box and it makes sense in English. Can you not use resolver in relation to arguments perhaps? Spanish speakers?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Why is it an "ing" form after a "to"? I put "I'm very close to solve this." Why it can't be?

I found here: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/38964/how-to-use-to-v-ing, that the "ing" form is to use "solving" as a noun, but I don't see why it's in this sentence?

4 years ago

Rosador

Just lost a heart for putting 'I'm really close . . . ' instead of 'I'm very close . . ' it's not literal translation but interchangeable in this context, anyone disagree?

4 years ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

I am very close to solve this ,is also marked wrong, there is here a good explaination above here from iakobski when he read this, thank you it is very helpfull for me

4 years ago

HadilAlNag

after (to) the verb comes in 0 forme

4 years ago

Katie7511

how can resolver mean "to solve" and "solving"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Why does English need two words for resolver?

The English gerund, the "nounified verb", is also covered by the Spanish infinitive. "Leer es bueno para ti." - "Reading is good for you."

1 year ago

GeorgePard2

this question is so wrong to where i am in this test

1 year ago

lubendinja

Can someone tell me why not "I am very close to resolve this."?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can only be "close to" an object. A noun has to follow that phrase. If you want to make a noun (or rather a noun-like thing) out of a verb, you add -ing to it and call it "gerund".

1 year ago

lubendinja

Thank you.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.