"Estoy muy cerca de resolver esto."

Translation:I am very close to solving this.

December 24, 2012

37 Comments


perlafantastica

I am very near to surely is equivalent to I am very close to?

December 24, 2012

Skylar1991

Sort of, because it doesn't sound as fluid in English. Imagine a detective saying, "I'm very near to cracking this case." vs "I'm very close to cracking this case."

January 25, 2013

perlafantastica

In the UK near would be used in this context rather than close...no question about the "flow" of the sentence at all.

March 20, 2013

Rosanna782416

Im from the uk and would always say close not near in this context

June 28, 2014

mattmoran

In the United States as well. "I am very near to solving this" sounds perfectly natural.

March 30, 2013

EDK-Learner

Amen.

July 31, 2013

Monte-.-Cristo

I used about... no dice... :-(

April 27, 2014

aprilprincess

not for DL ;)

August 19, 2014

AndRee709

im very close to solve this? why not correct?

March 16, 2013

bvanw

The gerund is needed here. "Solving" is correct, "solve" is bad. The gerund is verb that serves as a noun. Just like one would say "I am near church", one can say "I am near solving". Just as one can say "I am near to the/a church" one can say "I am near to solving".

March 28, 2013

iakobski

That's a good answer, I'll just add that the "to" in the English sentence goes with the "close" as in "close to" as the translation of "cerca de". So although "to solve" is a correct translation of "resolver", it doesn't work in the English version because you would have two "to"s together "I am close to to solve this", English is so much more complicated than Spanish!

July 14, 2013

devenv

Great explanation, thank you

February 5, 2014

GerSzej

I have the same problem. I am here to learn Spanish, not English (I am French), but I am taking it as another way to improve my English as well.

August 5, 2014

mattmoran

'Be careful not to confuse "close" and "near"!' Give me a break duolingo. Can anyone think of a context in which "close" and "near" are not interchangeable in english?

March 30, 2013

clawedinvader

"A near-death experience"? "I am very close to my sister but I am not near her" means something very different to "I am very near my sister but I am not close to her"

Having said that, I agree with you 100% :P

May 1, 2013

quelle_kel

Really close and very close mean the same thing

May 12, 2014

dianedew

My dictionary has near to and not close to. I think that both should be accepted.

January 31, 2013

jeff.thoma1

Anyone else hear "reservar" instead of "resolver"?

November 11, 2014

rmc.0

I did. I reported it, we'll see if it ever gets fixed.

October 31, 2017

rmcgwn

I take it 'estoy' is used as this relates to an action.

September 15, 2013

Felix14578

This was a dictation and "Estoy" was not at all well said!!! Sounded like esta???

April 21, 2017

pierovera

As a native speaker, yes, the pronounciation is odd. It should emphasize the second syllable, but it does the opposite and sounds weird.

August 1, 2017

mitcorb

"near " is in the hint list for cerca.

January 26, 2013

PolaPola

what's wrong with "almost"...

April 20, 2013

defiantoli

I'd like to change my position on this topic to say that actually near may not be acceptable as i think proxima may be more similar to near.

September 5, 2013

HomesickTourist

Why not "I am very close to resolve this".

February 8, 2014

aamin42

Is "I am close to settling this" really wrong? Settling is in the drop down box and it makes sense in English. Can you not use resolver in relation to arguments perhaps? Spanish speakers?

April 8, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Why is it an "ing" form after a "to"? I put "I'm very close to solve this." Why it can't be?

I found here: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/38964/how-to-use-to-v-ing, that the "ing" form is to use "solving" as a noun, but I don't see why it's in this sentence?

April 11, 2014

Rosador

Just lost a heart for putting 'I'm really close . . . ' instead of 'I'm very close . . ' it's not literal translation but interchangeable in this context, anyone disagree?

April 18, 2014

Hokusai_1

I am very close to solve this ,is also marked wrong, there is here a good explaination above here from iakobski when he read this, thank you it is very helpfull for me

July 14, 2014

HadilAlNag

after (to) the verb comes in 0 forme

September 21, 2014

Katie7511

how can resolver mean "to solve" and "solving"?

March 29, 2017

RyagonIV

Why does English need two words for resolver?

The English gerund, the "nounified verb", is also covered by the Spanish infinitive. "Leer es bueno para ti." - "Reading is good for you."

September 24, 2017

GeorgePard2

this question is so wrong to where i am in this test

March 29, 2017

lubendinja

Can someone tell me why not "I am very close to resolve this."?

May 29, 2017

RyagonIV

You can only be "close to" an object. A noun has to follow that phrase. If you want to make a noun (or rather a noun-like thing) out of a verb, you add -ing to it and call it "gerund".

September 24, 2017

lubendinja

Thank you.

September 27, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.