"I want to be famous!"

Translation:Ben meşhur olmak istiyorum!

3 years ago

14 Comments


bakitgulpieter
bakitgulpieter

meshur olmak isterim----------would that work as well?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Meşhur* Yes.

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

Is there a difference between 'meşhur' and 'ünlü'?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

No, they are interchangeable.

3 years ago

MoonSvit
MoonSvit

can we use "olmayi" here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not really....if the subject of "olmak" and "istemek" are the same, it is left as an infinitive :)

3 years ago

MoonSvit
MoonSvit

thank you :)

3 years ago

lucaturilli

'Olmak' is technically a noun. But it can't take an accusative, seemingly. But if there is a need for accusative 'olmayı' would be used(In fact its bare form is 'olma'). But it sounds a little bit odd here. But don't be surprised if you hear someone using it. But here are some examples about 'olmayı' and 'olmak' (using also 'ünlü'):

Ünlü olmayı sen istedin. (You wanted to be famous.)

Ünlü olmak o kadar kolay değildir. (Being famous is not that easy.)

Ünlü olmak için çok bekledim. (I waited for being famous so long.)

Ünlü olmayı çok bekledim. (I waited so long to be famous.)

3 years ago

MoonSvit
MoonSvit

thank you :)

3 years ago

lucaturilli

You're welcome.

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

In your first and last example, olmak was the object of a verb and therefore became accusative olmayı. In the other two, it was not the object of a verb and therefore remained olmak.

However in the original sentence, "Meşhur olmak istiyorum," it is the object of istiyorum, but it does not become accusative!

In summary...I'm still confused.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Okay then let me say if a word will be put between 'olmak' and conjugated 'istemek' you are supposed to use 'olmayı' and istemek. Because indefinite direct obejct(non-accusative) can't take word between the verb and itself.

Ünlü olmak istiyorum.

Ünlü olmayı çok istiyorum.

That case is similar to gerund and infinitive distinction in English. Anyway, here are some other sentences with -mek or -me:

Evde yemek yemeyi seviyor. (He/She likes eating at home.)

Kitap okumaktan hoşlanıyorum. (I like/enjoy reading books.)

Okulda kalmakta ısrar ettin. (You insisted on staying at school.)

Sınavları geçmeye çalışıyorum. (I am trying to pass the exams.)

I think like the noun cases, this is something that shold be memorized.

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

It seems like the gerund/infinitive question is more about phonetic flow than the grammar of the thing. Would you say that's right?

We've got "Ünlü olmak istiyorum," and "Ünlü olmayı sen istedin." What about, "Ünlü olmak istedin"? Without the sen, olmak seems better phonetically, so I'm guessing that's right.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It all depends on if the infinitive comes directly before the verb or not. If it is directly before the verb, it remains the same. If anything whatsoever come in between, you must add the accusative case. This actually stands true for all objects in Turkish.

"Ben kitap okurum." "Kitabı ben okurum." are both fine but "Kitap ben okurum." is simply wrong. :)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.