"Ben çok hastayım."

Translation:I am very sick.

May 8, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shibopshibop

A possible mnemonic for "hasta": "He hasta be sick". hasta = sick. I know, I AM that brilliant. Sorta.


MireilleM18

that was amazing :D


kikki900

Is this correct? I am struggling with the vowel harmony Ben hastayım Sen hastasın O hasta Biz hastayız Siz hastasınız Onlar hastalar/hastadır


YOYOOPOT

why didn't we use the normal "i" instead of "ı" ?


Sincaxi

The last vowel in the word "hasta" was a, and so the suffix has to have "ı" instead of "i". This is called vowel harmony. Sometimes you'll have to use either i, ı, u, or ü.

Word's last vowel a or ı: use ı

Word's last vowel e or i: use i

Word's last vowel o or u: use u

Word's last vowel ö or ü: use ü


AlexinNotTurkey

Vowel harmony! Read the notes to this lesson! :)


Akash_Polyglot

How can i see notes in app version


parqbench

Make them available to us


AlexinNotTurkey

I literally have nothing to do with that. You should talk to the tech team or post in the trouble shooting forum. I am not a software engineer for Duolingo. :) I just made this course.


parqbench

fair enough. in my experience the way things change, especially with technology, isn't always the most direct route, and usually has to do with everyone involved rolling their eyes and saying "these people just won't shut up, can we fix this already?"

but really, every person on team should be concerned cus it's a pedagogical issue and user experience issue. i will of course bring it up to them but if there is no will there is no way...


Biene_Maja_16

How do I know when to add -y-Im for the 1st-person adjective, and when to use -m directly? Does that actually ever happen? Sorry for bothering in that case. :/


DavidCarver

Is that "sick" in the sense of "ill"?


Will709432

So you couldn't say this meaning sick in the head?


sapientiamagna

Is "Ben" necessary in this context?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is not and normally is not necessary (unless you need to clarify or there are two subjects in the same sentence)


Arefio

Hasta in Persian language means tired. "Khasta"


Farzan_Fathi

Yes, but Turkish people use it to mean something else which is sick.


London.CHANEL

I truly am. :"(


nour_5

Bu çaba için teşekkür ederim.Türk dilinde Dornko ve doğru kelimeleriniz sayesinde gelişiyorum, başarılar ve kalıcı başarılar diliyorum.


LisetteKol1

I literally one-on-one typed the right answer, and it was not accepted. i reported, now twice. still not fixed. @alexinturkey

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.