1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon tycker om bröd."

"Hon tycker om bröd."

Translation:She likes bread.

May 8, 2015

31 Comments


babysbreath8

"tyker om" all this two words mean "like" ? what is om?


devalanteriel

The preposition om usually means "about". But Swedish has a lot of particle verbs - that is, verbs that always take a compulsory additional word. This example, tycker om, is one such particle verb. You can think of it as one unit, where neither part can be left out.

(You'll encounter later that sometimes other words can go in-between tycker and om as well.)


Ana804472

i thought tycker means think


devalanteriel

And you're absolutely right! But tycker and tycker om are two completely different verbs in Swedish.


DrThackery

"She thinks of bread"


devalanteriel

It's not that kind of thinking either. More like the "consider" sense.


amsyarzero

Oh, I was confused too. For clearing up my confusion, tack så mycket, devalanteriel!


jag-alskar-dig

could you also translate it to "she is interested in bread" or would that be weird


devalanteriel

No, that'd be hon är intresserad av bröd.


Alsack

so isn't even though the verb is a whole verb, can it mean that it really originally meant to think about something but in a fond way?

ex: I think about you really meaning I like you?


devalanteriel

I'm sorry, but I don't understand your question. Would you mind rephrasing it?


Alsack

Sorry it is still early for me and I made many mistakes. I edited and edited my message again to make my question clearer but with little success.

So, i'll try this :

If you take the individual parts of the word, Tycker = think and Om =About ( om sounds just like um in german by the way).

We get "think about".

So how do you really say, " I think about something"?

Is it just :

Jag tycker (noun)+en(ett) or Jag tycker en (ett) (noun)?

Example : Jag tycker brôdet or Jag tycker ett bröd?

(To say I'm thinking about the bread or I'm thinking about bread).

Tack!!

-Charles


devalanteriel

Ah, cheers - that's much clearer! :)

For thinking about things we actually don't use tycker. That's only for thinking as in having an opinion. But for thinking in general, we use tänker, and for thinking about something we use tänker på.

So for "I'm thinking about the bread", for instance, it would be Jag tänker på brödet.


babysbreath8

thank you so much : )


LinkFan3

Oh my god, thank you!


nanitafley

Can you say she likes the bread ?


NattKullav1

She likes the bread.
Hon tycker om brödet.


amsyarzero

Tack så mycket!


pekarekr

Can "tycker . . . om" be understood as a positive opinion on [something]?


devalanteriel

Sure, just like the English "like".


loosieworlker

Does 'tyker' always have 'om' next to it?


devalanteriel

Yes and no - tycker and tycker om are two different verbs. In Swedish, verbs can sometimes consist of multiple words, where the meaning of the individual words are no longer in effect.


asia323444

Is it the only way to say that you like something ??


devalanteriel

No, gillar is also very common.


AMONGERBRUH

I put "She likes the bread" but I don't understand the between of them. When someone knows then tect to replay I really want to know.


devalanteriel
  • bröd = bread
  • brödet = the bread

jetsetjames

When i tap on tycker it both means think and like/likes. Is that correct??


devalanteriel

tycker means "thinks", and tycker om means "likes". Even though they share one word they're actually two completely different verbs.


Vera658847

"om" is nothing at all then let them don't us it please

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.