Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bahçede herhangi bir şey yok."

Translation:There is not anything in the garden.

3 years ago

24 Comments


leighozdemir

Per my Turkish husband, this is the same as saying, "Bahçede hiç bir şey yok" although I think the translation would be slightly different. The herhangi version is literally there is not anything in the garden, while the hiç version is literally there is nothing in the garden. Personally, I think in both English and Turkish you would pretty much always use the hiç version. It just seems much more natural.

3 years ago

Shahrazad26

I've heard the hiç sentence used a lot in Turkish soaps. I also think it sounds better.

1 year ago

GordonRobb

so, does this mean that there is no word for 'nothing'? We have to say 'not anything'? (herhangi......yok)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

nothing is hiçbir şey but it is also used with "yok". we use double negatives in Turkish

3 years ago

GordonRobb

So can you point me to anything that explains this subject? To say I'm confused is an understatement :)

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

For the most part I'm just as confused but I think I kind of understand this one.

Herhangi bir şey means anything, and hiçbir şey means nothing.

But if used with yok, both effectively translate to nothing.

So the example given literally translates to "There is not anything in the garden.

But if we replace hernagi bir şey with hiçbir şey, it would literally mean "There is not nothing in the garden," which is incorrect English but means the same thing.

Hopefully that kind of helps, but this section is super confusing, I agree.

3 years ago

MichaelJoy5

Why not, "Nothing is in the garden."

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Herhangi bir şey = anything

Hiçbir şey = nothing

2 years ago

DottyEyes

So, if I wanted to ask "Do you want anything from the store?" I could say "Mağazadan herhangi bir şey istiyor musun?"?

2 years ago

Eila714030

it is because there is "yok" in the sentence, so you need to put "There" in English is a negative way.

1 month ago

MuhammadNagi

Can we use "herhangi" in an affirmative sentence, like when I ask you " Kahve mi çay yoksa mi içiyorsun?" can the answer be "Herhangi bir şey."

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Since "herhangi" means "anything" and "bir şey" means "anything", why does this sentence use both terms?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is just an alternate way of saying "hiçbir şey"

1 year ago

2016Angela55

So, the sentences "Bahçede herhangi bir şey yok" and "Bahçede hiçbir şey yok" have the same meaning.

1 year ago

dannyreg
dannyreg

Double negatives in english (and in spanish) sound weird, beacuse they make the sentence affirmative. Saying "there is not anything", might be confused to affirm "there is someting".

1 year ago

SuhailBanister

Point of information: double--even triple--negatives in Spanish (like French) aren't weird at all. "!NO hay NADA en ese fregado refrigerador NUNCA!" (Words in caps are all negative words and the meaning roughly is, "There isn't anything in that stupid fridge ever!)

1 year ago

GordonRobb

can I ask, does herhangi bir sey litterally translate to 'any one/a thing'?

3 years ago

bramco2
bramco2

Why's negative concord not used in this sentence? I would have expected "Baçede hiçbir şey yok."

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are fine here :) I don't really have a firm explanation though. Sorry!

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

Ok here's a new one: can I say "bahçede bir şey yok"?

2 years ago

CCCM2015CCCM

Yes you can, meaning that there is one thing missing, you had one or many things in the garden, but now there is one thing that is not there.

2 years ago

GoSCcGtR
GoSCcGtR

Isn't "herhangi" an intensifying word like "nothing at all"?

8 months ago

porselenfincan

cevap yanlış!

7 months ago

Carmen296742

there is nothing in the garden (proper English)

3 weeks ago