1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bahçede herhangi bir şey yok…

"Bahçede herhangi bir şey yok."

Translation:There is not anything in the garden.

May 8, 2015

25 Comments


leighozdemir

Per my Turkish husband, this is the same as saying, "Bahçede hiç bir şey yok" although I think the translation would be slightly different. The herhangi version is literally there is not anything in the garden, while the hiç version is literally there is nothing in the garden. Personally, I think in both English and Turkish you would pretty much always use the hiç version. It just seems much more natural.


Shahrazad26

I've heard the hiç sentence used a lot in Turkish soaps. I also think it sounds better.


GordonRobb

so, does this mean that there is no word for 'nothing'? We have to say 'not anything'? (herhangi......yok)


Selcen_Ozturk

nothing is hiçbir şey but it is also used with "yok". we use double negatives in Turkish


GordonRobb

So can you point me to anything that explains this subject? To say I'm confused is an understatement :)


vfurmanov

For the most part I'm just as confused but I think I kind of understand this one.

Herhangi bir şey means anything, and hiçbir şey means nothing.

But if used with yok, both effectively translate to nothing.

So the example given literally translates to "There is not anything in the garden.

But if we replace hernagi bir şey with hiçbir şey, it would literally mean "There is not nothing in the garden," which is incorrect English but means the same thing.

Hopefully that kind of helps, but this section is super confusing, I agree.


MichaelJoy5

Why not, "Nothing is in the garden."


S0R0USH

Herhangi bir şey = anything

Hiçbir şey = nothing


DottyEyes

So, if I wanted to ask "Do you want anything from the store?" I could say "Mağazadan herhangi bir şey istiyor musun?"?


Eila714030

it is because there is "yok" in the sentence, so you need to put "There" in English is a negative way.


MuhammadNagi

Can we use "herhangi" in an affirmative sentence, like when I ask you " Kahve mi çay yoksa mi içiyorsun?" can the answer be "Herhangi bir şey."


Shahrazad26

Since "herhangi" means "anything" and "bir şey" means "anything", why does this sentence use both terms?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is just an alternate way of saying "hiçbir şey"


2016Angela55

So, the sentences "Bahçede herhangi bir şey yok" and "Bahçede hiçbir şey yok" have the same meaning.


dannyreg

Double negatives in english (and in spanish) sound weird, beacuse they make the sentence affirmative. Saying "there is not anything", might be confused to affirm "there is someting".


SuhailBanister

Point of information: double--even triple--negatives in Spanish (like French) aren't weird at all. "¡No hay nada en ese fregado refrigerador nunca!" (Stressed words are all negatives and the meaning roughly is, "There isn't anything in that stupid fridge ever!")


GordonRobb

can I ask, does herhangi bir sey litterally translate to 'any one/a thing'?


bramco2

Why's negative concord not used in this sentence? I would have expected "Baçede hiçbir şey yok."


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine here :) I don't really have a firm explanation though. Sorry!


Quattrostelle

Ok here's a new one: can I say "bahçede bir şey yok"?


CCCM2015CCCM

Yes you can, meaning that there is one thing missing, you had one or many things in the garden, but now there is one thing that is not there.


GoSCcGtR

Isn't "herhangi" an intensifying word like "nothing at all"?


Carmen296742

there is nothing in the garden (proper English)


padm915118

There isn't anything in the garden, sounds more correct, In my humble opinion

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.